Mass Scholastic District Singles North East District 01-23-00
Cheif TD: Mark Kaprielian TD Staff: Steve Frymer, Gatumba Abu
The USCF Cross Table follows the listing of who received trophies.
Tie break calculations appear after the standings.
Mass Scholastic District Singles - North East -- High School (9-12)Cross Table, Page 1
No. Name(Team) St Rate Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Score
1. YANAYT, Eugene (1)............ MA 1983 W18 W3 D7 W6 3.5 1st (won playoff game) 2. AGRON,Joseph (3).............. MA 1267 W17 W9 D6 W7 3.5 2nd place
3. LEFFERT, Akiva D (6).......... MA 1001 W19 L1 W8 W14 3.0 3rd place trophy winner by tiebreak 4. GOLDSMITH, Ben S (7).......... UT 984 W11 L6 W15 W10 3.0 5. BALBUENA, Jeff B (9).......... MA 921 W15 L7 W11 W8 3.0
Mass Scholastic District Singles - North East -- Junior High (7-9)Cross Table, Page 1
No. Name(Team) St Rate Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Score
1. YOUNG,Gabriel R (1)........... MA 1741 W14 W10 W4 W2 4.0
2. MAKIYA, Naseem (2)............ MA 1155 W8 W9 W5 L1 3.0 2nd place trophy winner by tiebreak 3. FAUCHER, Bernard (5).......... MA 1060 L5 W11 W10 W8 3.0 4. HELM, Robert (6).............. MA 994 W12 W15 L1 W6 3.0 5. VALDEZ,Herson ?? (14)......... MA nnnn W3 W6 L2 W7 3.0 3rd place trophy winner by tiebreak
Mass Scholastic District Singles - North East -- Elementary (k-6)Cross Table, Page 1
No. Name(Team) St Rate Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Score
1. ZHANG,Melvin (1).............. MA 1804 W9 W7 W4 W2 4.0
2. LUEHRMAN, Henry (2)........... MA 1136 W10 W5 W6 L1 3.0 2nd place trophy winner by tiebreak 3. ROBINSON, Wesley J (4)........ MA 997 W15 L6 W11 W10 3.0 4. SUN, Lanny (5)................ MA 980 W14 W12 L1 W6 3.0 3rd place trophy winner by tiebreak 5. VIOLA, Jonathan Ad (7)........ MA 852 W17 L2 W14 W9 3.0
Mass Scholastic District Singles - North East -- Primary (K-3)Cross Table, Page 1
No. Name(Team) St Rate Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Score
1. DING,Andrew (7)............... MA nnnn W10 W3 W2 W4 4.0
2. AMPHLETT,Nick (3)............. MA nnnn W5 W6 L1 W9 3.0 2nd place by play off game 3. EFFRON,Jacob (8).............. MA nnnn W7 L1 W6 W5 3.0 3rd place by play off game.
U.S. CHESS FEDERATION TOURNAMENT CROSSTABLE ------------------------------------------- TOURNAMENT INFORMATION DATE INFORMATION AFFILIATE ID : T5000181 ------------------------------------------- ----------------------- --------------------------------------- | EVENT : MASS SCHOLASTI...S - NORTH EAS | BEG. DATE : 01/23/2000 | MASSACHUSETTS CHESS ASSN | | CITY : CAMBRIDGE | END. DATE : 01/23/2000 | | | STATE : MA | RCV. DATE : 02/01/2000 | | | ZIP : | RAT. DATE : 02/23/2000 | | | COUNTRY: | PNT. DATE : 02/24/2000 | | ------------------------------------------- ----------------------- ---------------------------------------
STATISTICS CHIEF T.D. ID : 10007763 ----------------------------- --------------------------------------- | PLAYERS TOTAL : 60 | | KAPRIELIAN, MARK | | | | | | RATED GAMES TOTAL : 115 | | | ----------------------------- ---------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- | EVENT ID SECTION SEC. NAME PLAYERS ROUNDS REF TNMT TYPE T.D. ID T.D. NAME ASST. TD OPER | | ------------ ------- ---------- ------- ------ --- ----------- -------- -------------------- -------- ---- | | 000123017 1 HS 9-12 19 4 R-F SWISS STDRD 10007763 KAPRIELIAN, MARK J.H. | --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MEM ID PLR# NAME ST PreRate PstRate 1 2 3 4 TOTAL -------- ---- ----------------- -- ------- ------- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- 12598805 1 YANAYT, EUGENE MA 2023* 2009* W--16 W---3 D---7 W---6 3.5 12683396 2 AGRON, JOSEPH MA 1258* 1286* W--17 W---9 D---6 W---7 3.5 20103115 3 LEFFERT, AKIVA D MA 1052* 1093* W--15 L---1 W---8 W--11 3.0 12631444 4 GOLDSMITH, BEN S MA 1027* 1045* W--14 L---6 W--19 W--10 3.0 12733237 5 BALBUEA, JEFF B MA 905/15 980/19 W--19 L---7 W--14 W---8 3.0 12603703 6 PEDAN, IGOR MA 1401* 1401* W--12 W---4 D---2 L---1 2.5 12702655 7 ESTREMERA, CHRIST MA 1237* 1252* W--11 W---5 D---1 L---2 2.5 12698934 8 BRUCKNER, BEN MA 1251* 1204* W--18 W--10 L---3 L---5 2.0 20119831 9 TIWARI, NATHAN MA 972* 969* W--13 L---2 L--11 W--15 2.0 12761411 10 PHOMMACHACK, JONN MA 770/08 816/11 B---- L---8 W--13 L---4 2.0 12591916 11 WALKER, BRIAN MA 0 1051/04 L---7 W--16 W---9 L---3 2.0 12728116 12 NEGRON, RICARDO M MA 0 998/04 L---6 L--19 W--16 W--17 2.0 12793508 13 CHHEAK, SOPHOERN MA 0 859/04 L---9 W--17 L--10 W--19 2.0 12793511 14 BRATSIS, SAVAS MA 0 825/04 L---4 W--15 L---5 W--18 2.0 12793509 15 YAFFA, ELIOT MA 0 602/03 L---3 L--14 B---- L---9 1.0 12793510 16 NHET, SARY MA 0 996/03 L---1 L--11 L--12 B---- 1.0 12793513 17 HOWELL, WILLIAM MA 0 795/04 L---2 L--13 W--18 L--12 1.0 12793515 18 GARCIA, RAFAEL J MA 0 633/03 L---8 B---- L--17 L--14 1.0 12793512 19 AMAZU, IKE MA 0 811/04 L---5 W--12 L---4 L--13 1.0 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- | EVENT ID SECTION SEC. NAME PLAYERS ROUNDS REF TNMT TYPE T.D. ID T.D. NAME ASST. TD OPER | | ------------ ------- ---------- ------- ------ --- ----------- -------- -------------------- -------- ---- | | 000123017 2 JH 7-9 15 4 R-F SWISS STDRD 10007763 KAPRIELIAN, MARK X.X. | --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MEM ID PLR# NAME ST PreRate PstRate 1 2 3 4 TOTAL -------- ---- ----------------- -- ------- ------- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- 12609419 1 YOUNG, GABRIEL R MA 1725* 1727* W--14 W---8 W---4 W---3 4.0 12600711 2 VALDEZ, HERSON MA 1199* 1219* W---5 W---7 L---3 W---6 3.0 12595319 3 MAKIYA, NASEEM MA 1127* 1162* W---9 W--10 W---2 L---1 3.0 12748875 4 HELM, ROBERT MA 993* 1023* W--12 W--15 L---1 W---7 3.0 12635452 5 FAUCHER, BERNARD MA 989* 1018* L---2 W--11 W---8 W---9 3.0 12715959 6 GUPTA, AMRIT MA 1235* 1206* L--10 W--12 W--13 L---2 2.0 12642079 7 POWER, JASON E MA 1166* 1150* W--11 L---2 W--10 L---4 2.0 12788758 8 WANG, TIAN C MA 1031/08 1072/12 W--13 L---1 L---5 W--14 2.0 12788180 9 ULLOA, CARLOS A MA 402/03 559/06 L---3 B---- W--15 L---5 2.0 12793507 10 HILTON, BRANDON MA 0 1130/04 W---6 L---3 L---7 W--13 2.0 12788786 11 LOHANI, PATRICK R MA 1101/04 953/08 L---7 L---5 D--12 W--15 1.5 12788785 12 MARSHALL, DEAN R MA 731/08 747/11 L---4 L---6 D--11 B---- 1.5 12715957 13 ARCAND, DOUGLAS J MA 991* 975* L---8 W--14 L---6 L--10 1.0 12680625 14 PATTERSON, MELDON MA 914* 891* L---1 L--13 B---- L---8 1.0 12793514 15 HARVEY, ANDRE MA 0 434/03 H---- L---4 L---9 L--11 0.5
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- | EVENT ID SECTION SEC. NAME PLAYERS ROUNDS REF TNMT TYPE T.D. ID T.D. NAME ASST. TD OPER | | ------------ ------- ---------- ------- ------ --- ----------- -------- -------------------- -------- ---- | | 000123017 3 K-6 16 4 R-F SWISS STDRD 10007763 KAPRIELIAN, MARK J.H. | --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MEM ID PLR# NAME ST PreRate PstRate 1 2 3 4 TOTAL -------- ---- ----------------- -- ------- ------- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- 12663907 1 ZHANG, MELVIN MA 1796* 1797* W--10 W---7 W---4 W---2 4.0 12722203 2 LUEHRMAN, HENRY MA 1110* 1126* W---8 W---5 W---6 L---1 3.0 12677718 3 ROBINSON, WESLEY MA 987* 984* W--13 L---6 W--12 W---8 3.0 12749940 4 SUN, LANNY MA 960* 982* W--15 W--11 L---1 W---6 3.0 12667542 5 VIOLA, JONATHAN A MA 848* 863* W--16 L---2 W--15 W--10 3.0 12634108 6 VALDEZ, AYANIS MA 849* 864* W--14 W---3 L---2 L---4 2.0 12684411 7 CHAPMAN, CHRISTOP MA 827* 817* X---- L---1 L---8 W--12 2.0 12726284 8 LOVETT-WOODS, CHA MA 816* 821* L---2 W--16 W---7 L---3 2.0 12687255 9 BROWN, JASON MA 780* 758* L--11 L--15 W--16 W--14 2.0 12730824 10 HOWIE, JOHN MA 745* 765* L---1 W--13 W--11 L---5 2.0 12788768 11 PONNAPALLI, CHAIT MA 715/08 736/12 W---9 L---4 L--10 W--15 2.0 12640744 12 FAUCHER, NICOLE A MA 580* 593* X---- W--14 L---3 L---7 2.0 12789110 13 FERNANDO, PRADEEP MA 957/04 757/08 L---3 L--10 L--14 W--16 1.0 12773242 14 MATTHEW, SCOTT MA 737* 706* L---6 L--12 W--13 L---9 1.0 12715939 15 BASKIES, MEREDIT MA 0 631/04 L---4 W---9 L---5 L--11 1.0 12793505 16 CARTER, JOSHUA MA 0 400/04 L---5 L---8 L---9 L--13 0.0 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- | EVENT ID SECTION SEC. NAME PLAYERS ROUNDS REF TNMT TYPE T.D. ID T.D. NAME ASST. TD OPER | | ------------ ------- ---------- ------- ------ --- ----------- -------- -------------------- -------- ---- | | 000123017 4 K-3 10 4 R-F SWISS STDRD 10007763 KAPRIELIAN, MARK J.H. | --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MEM ID PLR# NAME ST PreRate PstRate 1 2 3 4 TOTAL -------- ---- ----------------- -- ------- ------- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- 12777536 1 DING, ANDREW F MA 783* 843* W--10 W---3 W---2 W---4 4.0 12788179 2 AMPHLETT, NICK MA 970/04 963/08 W---5 W---7 L---1 W---8 3.0 12790341 3 EFFRON, JACOB MA 0 1044/04 W---6 L---1 W---7 W---5 3.0 12758855 4 LOVETT-WOODS, CAM MA 551/08 567/12 W---9 L---5 W---8 L---1 2.0 12759273 5 MC CARTHY, JUSTIN MA 399* 437* L---2 W---4 W---9 L---3 2.0 12793504 6 VALDEZ, LENNY MA 0 732/04 L---3 L---8 W--10 W---9 2.0 12794215 7 ARBESFELD, MATT MA 0 823/04 W---8 L---2 L---3 W--10 2.0 12793506 8 PONNAPALLI, NIHAR MA 0 681/04 L---7 W---6 L---4 L---2 1.0 12795729 9 DETWEILER, BRADON MA 0 442/04 L---4 W--10 L---5 L---6 1.0 12794214 10 ARBESFELD, NOAH MA 0 429/04 L---1 L---9 L---6 L---7 0.0
[NOTE] 1. Tied-players are listed in order of pre-tournament ratings. 2. R-F - Regular rating (full K) R-Q - Regular rating (1/4 K, valid through 2/14/93) R-H - Regular rating (1/2 K, from 2/15/93) Q-Q - Fast rating (0.6 K) 3. PRE - Prerate / prov. games (prov. player) PRE - Prerate * norm title & points (est. player) PST - Pstrate / prov. games (prov. player) PST - Pstrate * norm title & points (est. player) 4. W - win D - draw L - loss X - forfeit win Z - forfeit draw F - forfeit loss B - bye H - 1/2 Pt bye U - unplayed
Tie Break calculations
Mass Scholastic District Singles - North East -- High School (9-12)Standings, Page 1
Place Name/Team Rate Score MMed Solk Cum CumOp 1 YANAYT, Eugene (1) 1983 3.5 8.0 8.5 9 23 2 AGRON,Joseph (3) 1267 3.5 7.0 8.0 9 23 3 LEFFERT, Akiva D (6) 1001 3.0 7.5 8.0 7 22 4 BALBUENA, Jeff B (9) 921 3.0 6.5 7.5 7 22 5 GOLDSMITH, Ben S (7) 984 3.0 6.0 7.0 7 20 6 ESTREMERA, Christo (4) 1257 2.5 10.0 12.0 8 30 7 PEDAN, Igor (2) 1361 2.5 10.0 12.0 8 28 8 BRUCKNER, Ben (5) 1151 2.0 4.5 8.0 7 21 9 WALKER,Brian (18) nnnn 2.0 4.5 8.0 5 20 10 TIWARI, Nathan (8) 972 2.0 4.0 8.0 5 19 11 PHOMMACHACK, Jonny (10) 770 2.0 4.0 7.0 5 18 12 BRATSIS,Savas (12) nnnn 2.0 3.5 7.0 4 17 13 CHHEAK, Sophoern (13) nnnn 2.0 2.5 5.5 4 15 14 NEGRON,Ricky (16) nnnn 2.0 2.0 5.0 3 13 15 AMAZU,Ike (11) nnnn 1.0 7.0 10.0 3 21 16 HOWELL,William (15) nnnn 1.0 4.5 8.0 2 18 17 NHET, Sary (17) nnnn 1.0 4.0 7.5 0 17 18 YAFFA, Eliot (19) nnnn 1.0 4.0 7.0 1 16 19 GARCIA, Rafael (14) nnnn 1.0 3.0 5.0 2 13
Mass Scholastic District Singles - North East -- Junior High (7-9)Standings, Page 1
Place Name/Team Rate Score MMed Solk Cum CumOp 1 YOUNG,Gabriel R (1) 1741 4.0 8.0 8.5 10.0 23.0 2 MAKIYA, Naseem (2) 1155 3.0 9.0 10.5 9.0 27.0 3 VALDEZ,Herson ?? (14) nnnn 3.0 8.0 10.0 8.0 26.0 4 HELM, Robert (6) 994 3.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 18.5 5 FAUCHER, Bernard (5) 1060 3.0 6.5 8.0 6.0 19.0 6 POWER, Jason E (3) 1151 2.0 5.0 9.5 6.0 23.0 7 WANG, Tian C (15) nnnn 2.0 4.0 8.5 5.0 20.0 8 HILTON, Brandon (11) nnnn 2.0 4.0 8.0 5.0 23.0 9 ULLOA, Carlos (9) 0 2.0 3.5 6.5 4.0 16.5 10 GUPTA, Amrit (4) 1141 2.0 3.0 7.0 5.0 17.0 11 LOHANI, Pratik Raj (12) nnnn 1.5 3.5 6.5 2.0 14.5 12 MARSHALL,Dean (13) nnnn 1.5 3.5 6.5 1.0 15.0 13 ARCAND, Douglas J (7) 949 1.0 4.5 6.5 3.0 16.0 14 PATTERSON, Meldoni (8) 864 1.0 3.0 7.0 1.0 18.0 15 HARVEY,Andre (10) nnnn 0.5 3.0 6.0 1.5 14.0
Mass Scholastic District Singles - North East -- Elementary (k-6)Standings, Page 1
Place Name/Team Rate Score MMed Solk Cum CumOp 1 ZHANG,Melvin (1) 1804 4 8.0 9.5 10 26 2 LUEHRMAN, Henry (2) 1136 3 9.0 11.0 9 29 3 SUN, Lanny (5) 980 3 8.0 9.0 8 25 4 VIOLA, Jonathan Ad (7) 852 3 6.0 6.0 7 17 5 ROBINSON, Wesley J (4) 997 3 5.5 6.5 7 19 6 VALDEZ, Ayanis (8) 811 2 6.0 10.0 7 26 7 HOWIE, John (11) 745 2 5.0 10.0 5 23 8 LOVETT-WOODSUM, Ch (12) 735 2 4.5 7.5 5 20 9 PONNAPALLI, Chaitanya (17) nnnn 2 4.0 8.0 5 19 10 CHAPMAN, Christoph (9) 799 2 3.5 7.5 4 21 11 FAUCHER, Nicole Al (13) 577 2 2.5 5.5 6 13 12 BROWN, Jason (10) 770 2 2.0 4.0 3 10 13 BASKIES,Meredith S. (14) nnnn 1 7.0 10.0 3 23 14 SCOTT,Matthew (6) 869 1 4.5 6.5 2 17 15 FERNANDO,Pradeep (16) nnnn 1 3.0 6.0 1 14 16 CARTER,Joshua (15) nnnn 0 5.0 8.0 0 16 17 KOGAN, Alex (3) 1129 0 0.0 0.0 0 0 &18 TREPAGNIER, William (18) nnnn 0 0.0 0.0 0 0
Mass Scholastic District Singles - North East -- Primary (K-3) Standings, Page 1
Place Name/Team Rate Score MMed Solk Cum CumOp 1 DING,Andrew (7) nnnn 4 8 8 10 21 2 EFFRON,Jacob (8) nnnn 3 8 10 7 23 3 AMPHLETT,Nick (3) nnnn 3 8 9 8 23 4 MC CARTHY, Justin (2) 439 2 5 9 5 24 5 ARBESFELD, Matthew (4) nnnn 2 4 7 5 18 6 LOVETT-WOODSUM, Ca (1) 566 2 3 8 6 21 7 VALDEZ,Lenny (10) nnnn 2 2 5 3 13 8 PONNAPALLI, Naharika (9) nnnn 1 6 9 3 22 9 DETWEILER, Bradon (6) nnnn 1 4 6 3 14 10 ARBESFELD, Noah (5) nnnn 0 5 9 0 21