Index | |
Return to the results for the 2nd half of the year | |
06-12, 19, 26 -98 | Solstice Swiss |
06-05-98 | Action Swiss |
05-01-98 | 1st Friday #13Q |
04-10, 17, 24 -98 | Spring Swiss |
04-03-98 | 1st Friday #13A |
03-13-98 | Triskaidekaphobia 2 |
02-13, 20, 27 -98 | Winter Warmer Swiss |
Some older events are listed at the end. |
# | Name | TnmtRat | PreRate | PstRate | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Total |
1 | Douglas Browning | 2107 | 2138 | 2179 | W4 | W2 | W6 | W9 | W3 | D5 | 5½ |
2 | Leonid Rasin | 2285 | 2286 | 2286 | W9 | L1 | W5 | W6 | W4 | W7 | 5 |
3 | Jacob M Nemchenok | 2225 | 2225 | 2214 | U--- | H--- | H--- | W5 | L1 | W10 | 3 |
4 | Britt Greenbaum | 1895 | 1950 | 1960 | L1 | L9 | W10 | W7 | L2 | W6 | 3 |
5 | Joseph Perl | 1764 | 1885 | 1918 | D7 | W10 | L2 | L3 | W9 | D1 | 3 |
6 | Michael B Henroid | 1951 | 1933 | 1926 | D10 | W7 | L1 | L2 | W8 | L4 | 2½ |
7 | Todd S Chase | 2064 | 2059 | 2000 | D5 | L6 | D9 | L4 | W10 | L2 | 2 |
8 | Michael Gosselin | 1794 | 1794 | 1792 | U--- | H--- | H--- | W10 | L6 | U--- | 2 |
9 | Martin Bernstein | 1929 | 1927 | 1921 | L2 | W4 | D7 | L1 | L5 | U--- | 1½ |
10 | Peter Sherwood | 1568 | 1596 | 1588 | D6 | L5 | L4 | L8 | L7 | L3 | ½ |
# | Name | TnmtRat | PreRate | PstRate | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Total |
1 | Ed Finney | 1532 | 1532 | 1580 | W5 | H--- | W7 | W13 | W2 | D3 | 5 |
2 | Nicholas Sterling | 1771 | 1758 | 1740 | W11 | W9 | W6 | D3 | L1 | W8 | 4½ |
3 | Robert J Oresick | 1447 | 1415 | 1465 | W16 | W7 | D13 | D2 | W6 | D1 | 4½ |
4 | Edward A Camplese | 1450 | 1340 | 1364 | L13 | L12 | W14 | W15 | W7 | W9 | 4 |
5 | Jamie Millman | 1138 | 1165 | 1223 | L1 | W17 | W8 | W9 | H--- | H--- | 4 |
6 | Hy Greenbaum | 1408 | 1408 | 1418 | W17 | W8 | L2 | W10 | L3 | D13 | 3½ |
7 | Alan Beck | 1600 | 1655 | 1600 | W14 | L3 | L1 | W12 | L4 | W15 | 3 |
8 | Mark Kaprielian | 1548 | 1547 | 1501 | W15 | L6 | L5 | W18 | W13 | L2 | 3 |
9 | Harry Henriques | 1453 | 1461 | 1428 | W12 | L2 | W18 | L5 | W10 | L4 | 3 |
10 | Dave Pope | 1396 | 1396 | 1379 | H--- | H--- | W15 | L6 | L9 | W16 | 3 |
11 | Jorge L Pichardo | 1385 | 1341 | 1328 | L2 | H--- | L12 | H--- | W16 | W14 | 3 |
12 | Stephen E Carlin | 1060 | 1081 | 1119 | L9 | W4 | W11 | L7 | L15 | B--- | 3 |
13 | Timothy Vaughan | 1057 | 1043 | 1175 | W4 | W14 | D3 | L1 | L8 | D6 | 3 |
14 | George R Comeau | 1305 | 1267 | 1222 | L7 | L13 | L4 | W16 | X--- | L11 | 2 |
15 | John Sutherland | 1229 | 1250 | 1234 | L8 | W16 | L10 | L4 | W12 | L7 | 2 |
16 | Nia H Pitre | 946 | 946 | 939 | L3 | L15 | B--- | L14 | L11 | L10 | 1 |
17 | Kara E Sutherland | 934 | 934 | 925 | L6 | L5 | H--- | H--- | U--- | U--- | 1 |
18 | Michael Clark | unr. | 0 | 1104 | H--- | H--- | L9 | L8 | F--- | U--- | 1 |
TD: Michael Gosselin
held at the Waltham Chess Club, Waltham, MA June 5, 1998
Listed Post ratings are official
Name | TnmtRat | PreRate | PstRate | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Total | |
1 | GM Alexander Ivanov | 2576 | 2595 | 2602 | W11 | W8 | W6 | W2 | 4 |
2 | FM William Kelleher | 2416 | 2396 | 2399 | W12 | W9 | W4 | L1 | 3 |
3 | Leonid Rasin | 2285 | 2285 | 2286 | W13 | D7 | W8 | D6 | 3 |
4 | Douglas Browning | 2107 | 2118 | 2137 | W5 | W15 | L2 | W11 | 3 |
5 | Britt Greenbaum | 1895 | 1895 | 1927 | L4 | W18 | W17 | W10 | 3 |
6 | Lawyer Times | 2231 | 2231 | 2239 | W16 | W10 | L1 | D3 | 2½ |
7 | Tim Newman | 2030 | 2094 | 2115 | W20 | D3 | W9 | U--- | 2½ |
8 | Patrick R Sciacca | 2065 | 2105 | 2109 | W14 | L1 | L3 | W12 | 2 |
9 | Todd S Chase | 2064 | 2064 | 2059 | W19 | L2 | L7 | W16 | 2 |
10 | John Guzman | 2024 | 2028 | 2018 | W17 | L6 | W13 | L5 | 2 |
11 | Vesna Dimitrijevic | 2002 | 2002 | 2012 | L1 | W14 | W16 | L4 | 2 |
12 | Michael B Henroid | 1951 | 1970 | 1986 | L2 | W17 | W15 | L8 | 2 |
13 | Martin Bernstein | 1929 | 1929 | 1927 | L3 | W20 | L10 | W18 | 2 |
14 | Joseph Perl | 1764 | 1867 | 1885 | L8 | L11 | W20 | W15 | 2 |
15 | Ilya Krasik | 2007 | 2057 | 2002 | W18 | L4 | L12 | L14 | 1 |
16 | Boris Shneyderman | 1924 | 1924 | 1903 | L6 | W19 | L11 | L9 | 1 |
17 | Glen Soucy | 1874 | 1825 | 1808 | L10 | L12 | L5 | W20 | 1 |
18 | Peter Sherwood | 1568 | 1587 | 1596 | L15 | L5 | W19 | L13 | 1 |
19 | Noah Pang | 1749 | 1692 | 1661 | L9 | L16 | L18 | U--- | 0 |
20 | Larry Eldridge | 1735 | 1766 | 1727 | L7 | L13 | L14 | L17 | 0 |
Name | TnmtRat | PreRate | PstRate | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Total | |
1 | Alexandre Mirtchouk | 1600 | 1600 | 1644 | H--- | W17 | W15 | W4 | 3½ |
2 | Michael Mc Dermott | 1520 | 1520 | 1572 | W19 | D3 | W5 | W8 | 3½ |
3 | Nicholas Sterling | 1771 | 1771 | 1758 | W16 | D2 | D8 | W11 | 3 |
4 | Alan Beck | 1600 | 1600 | 1612 | W12 | W9 | W7 | L1 | 3 |
5 | Walter J Champion | 1658 | 1659 | 1644 | D17 | W6 | L2 | W12 | 2½ |
6 | Michael Doubenski | 1559 | 1559/8 | 1604/11 | H--- | L5 | W16 | W15 | 2½ |
7 | Mark Kaprielian | 1548 | 1517 | 1534 | W18 | W15 | L4 | D9 | 2½ |
8 | Jason Gellert | 1514 | 1500 | 1526 | W14 | W10 | D3 | L2 | 2½ |
9 | Harry Henriques | 1453 | 1457 | 1461 | W20 | L4 | W18 | D7 | 2½ |
10 | David P Mc Grath | 1718 | 1718 | 1672 | W11 | L8 | L12 | W19 | 2 |
11 | Robert J Oresick | 1447 | 1435 | 1436 | L10 | W13 | W19 | L3 | 2 |
12 | Lorelei Larking | 1333 | 1333 | 1364 | L4 | W14 | W10 | L5 | 2 |
13 | Stephen E Carlin | 1060 | 1060 | 1081 | L15 | L11 | B--- | W18 | 2 |
14 | Thomas Lingner | unr. | 0 | 1268/4 | L8 | L12 | W20 | W17 | 2 |
15 | William G Michael | 1729 | 1754 | 1700 | W13 | L7 | L1 | L6 | 1 |
16 | Edward A Camplese | 1450 | 1368 | 1340 | L3 | L19 | L6 | W20 | 1 |
17 | Jorge L Pichardo | 1385 | 1356 | 1341 | D5 | L1 | H--- | L14 | 1 |
18 | George R Comeau | 1305 | 1305 | 1267 | L7 | W20 | L9 | L13 | 1 |
19 | John Sutherland | 1229 | 1249 | 1250 | L2 | W16 | L11 | L10 | 1 |
20 | Thomas Dossa | unr. | 0 | 957/4 | L9 | L18 | L14 | L16 | 0 |
TD: Michael Gosselin
held at the Waltham Chess Club, Waltham, MA May 1, 1998
No. | Name | Rtng | Pre | Post | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | Total |
1 | Lawyer Times | 2228 | 2207 | 2197 | W14 | W12 | W11 | W5 | L2 | W6 | W7 | 6 |
2 | Geoffrey Polizoti | 1534 | 1534 | 1609 | W34 | W10 | W15 | W7 | W1 | W5 | L3 | 6 |
3 | Todd S Chase | 1993 | 1994 | 1965 | L9 | W18 | W22 | L6 | W14 | W12 | W2 | 5 |
4 | Chris T Kulig | 1959 | 1959 | 1935 | W25 | W16 | L5 | D12 | D9 | W13 | W11 | 5 |
5 | Joseph Perl | 1632 | 1705 | 1726 | W27 | W22 | W4 | L1 | W11 | L2 | W15 | 5 |
6 | Jared Becker | 1551 | 1587 | 1642 | W19 | W8 | D7 | W3 | D15 | L1 | W10 | 5 |
7 | Glen Soucy | 1768 | 1783 | 1780 | W24 | W13 | D6 | L2 | W17 | W15 | L1 | 41/2 |
8 | Michael B Henroid | 1701 | 1710 | 1690 | W28 | L6 | W25 | L9 | W22 | D18 | W17 | 41/2 |
9 | Daniel Bock | 1483 | 1483 | 1542 | W3 | L11 | W21 | W8 | D4 | L10 | W18 | 41/2 |
10 | Chester S. Young | 1720 | 1735 | 1708 | W26 | L2 | W23 | D17 | D12 | W9 | L6 | 4 |
11 | Ed Finney | 1694 | 1621 | 1630 | W32 | W9 | L1 | W13 | L5 | W19 | L4 | 4 |
12 | Alan Beck | 1587 | 1575 | 1594 | W20 | L1 | W26 | D4 | D10 | L3 | W22 | 4 |
13 | Homer L Franck | 1585 | 1564 | 1566 | W31 | L7 | W27 | L11 | W24 | L4 | W23 | 4 |
14 | Wendell A Skidgel | 1495 | 1495 | 1506 | L1 | L27 | W31 | W32 | L3 | W26 | W21 | 4 |
15 | Lu Yin | 1825 | 1825 | 1735 | W23 | W17 | L2 | W16 | D6 | L7 | L5 | 31/2 |
16 | Peter Sherwood | 1587 | 1590 | 1569 | W30 | L4 | W32 | L15 | L23 | W27 | D19 | 31/2 |
17 | William S Werner | 1584 | 1584 | 1568 | W33 | L15 | W20 | D10 | L7 | W23 | L8 | 31/2 |
18 | Michael Mc Dermott | 1501 | 1520 | 1537 | D29 | L3 | D19 | W26 | W21 | D8 | L9 | 31/2 |
19 | John Sullivan | 1334 | 1334 | 1375 | L6 | D28 | D18 | W25 | W29 | L11 | D16 | 31/2 |
20 | Franklin B Herman | 1102 | 1102 | 1132 | L12 | W24 | L17 | L23 | D32 | W33 | W29 | 31/2 |
21 | Edward Astrachan | 1877 | 1877 | 1810 | L22 | W29 | L9 | W28 | L18 | W24 | L14 | 3 |
22 | Harry Henriques | 1401 | 1401 | 1418 | W21 | L5 | L3 | W27 | L8 | W25 | L12 | 3 |
23 | Edward A Camplese | 1399 | 1474 | 1469 | L15 | W30 | L10 | W20 | W16 | L17 | L13 | 3 |
24 | John Sutherland | 1363 | 1358 | 1348 | L7 | L20 | W33 | W30 | L13 | L21 | W31 | 3 |
25 | Robert J Oresick | 1306 | 1306 | 1309 | L4 | W31 | L8 | L19 | W30 | L22 | W28 | 3 |
26 | Luis Abrishamian | 1301 | 1329 | 1324 | L10 | W33 | L12 | L18 | W28 | L14 | W34 | 3 |
27 | Dave Pope | 1166 | 1166 | 1190 | L5 | W14 | L13 | L22 | W31 | L16 | W33 | 3 |
28 | Ben Jacobs | 1224 | 1224 | 1229 | L8 | D19 | W29 | L21 | L26 | W32 | L25 | 21/2 |
29 | David Byrd | unr. | 0 | 1165 | D18 | L21 | L28 | W33 | L19 | W34 | L20 | 21/2 |
30 | Stephen E Carlin | 1060 | 1060 | 1089 | L16 | L23 | W34 | L24 | L25 | L31 | W32 | 2 |
31 | Mike N Litrownik | 968 | 1412 | 1273 | L13 | L25 | L14 | W34 | L27 | W30 | L24 | 2 |
32 | George R Comeau | 1223 | 1223 | 1192 | L11 | W34 | L16 | L14 | D20 | L28 | L30 | 11/2 |
33 | Jacob Eggers | unr. | 956 | 945 | L17 | L26 | L24 | L29 | W34 | L20 | L27 | 1 |
34 | Kara Sutherland | unr. | 934 | 883 | L2 | L32 | L30 | L31 | L33 | L29 | L26 | 0 |
TD: Michael Gosselin
held at the Waltham Chess Club, Waltham, MA April 10, 17, and 24, 1998
No. | Name | Tnmt | Pre | Post | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Total |
1 | Leonid Rasin | 2239 | 2270 | 2285 | W5 | W3 | L4 | W6 | D2 | W4 | 41/2 |
2 | Jacob M Nemchenok | 2201 | 2194 | 2225 | H--- | H--- | D3 | W4 | D1 | W3 | 4 |
3 | Vadim Martirosov | 2210 | 2250 | 2244 | W4 | L1 | D2 | W5 | W6 | L2 | 31/2 |
4 | Lawyer Times | 2240 | 2241 | 2231 | L3 | W5 | W1 | L2 | W5 | L1 | 3 |
5 | Todd S Chase | 2031 | 2089 | 2064 | L1 | L4 | W6 | L3 | L4 | W6 | 2 |
6 | Michael Gosselin | 1837 | 1810 | 1794 | H--- | H--- | L5 | L1 | L3 | L5 | 1 |
No. | Name | Rtng | Pre | Post | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Total |
1 | Noah Pang | 1610 | 1715 | 1749 | W16 | W3 | W5 | W4 | H--- | H--- | 5 |
2 | Max Enkin | 1519 | 1587 | 1628 | D4 | H--- | W16 | W6 | W7 | H--- | 41/2 |
3 | Peter Sherwood | 1674 | 1573 | 1568 | W17 | L1 | L4 | W15 | W13 | W9 | 4 |
4 | Eugene Yanayt | 1658 | 1737 | 1728 | D2 | W16 | W3 | L1 | D6 | W7 | 4 |
5 | Severine Wamala | 1580 | 1503 | 1539 | W15 | W6 | L1 | W11 | H--- | H--- | 4 |
6 | Alan Beck | 1664 | 1600 | 1600 | W7 | L5 | W15 | L2 | D4 | W12 | 31/2 |
7 | Bennet R O'Neil | 1574 | 1618 | 1579 | L6 | W17 | W9 | W12 | L2 | L4 | 3 |
8 | Jorge L Pichardo | 1379 | 1367 | 1385 | U--- | U--- | H--- | H--- | W15 | W13 | 3 |
9 | George R Comeau | 1288 | 1308 | 1305 | H--- | H--- | L7 | W16 | W12 | L3 | 3 |
10 | Franklin B Herman | 1459 | 1460 | 1468 | U--- | U--- | H--- | H--- | D14 | W15 | 21/2 |
11 | Jason Gellert | 1548 | 1528 | 1514 | H--- | H--- | W13 | L5 | U--- | U--- | 2 |
12 | Kara Sutherland | unr. | 744 | 934 | H--- | H--- | W17 | L7 | L9 | L6 | 2 |
13 | Jamie Millman | unr. | 1147 | 1138 | H--- | H--- | L11 | W17 | L3 | L8 | 2 |
14 | Harry Henriques | 1458 | 1453 | 1453 | U--- | U--- | H--- | H--- | D10 | U--- | 11/2 |
15 | John Sutherland | 1376 | 1264 | 1229 | L5 | B--- | L6 | L3 | L8 | L10 | 1 |
16 | Jacob K Wamala | 788 | 788 | 965 | L1 | L4 | L2 | L9 | H--- | H--- | 1 |
17 | Jessica N Wamala | 684 | 684 | 787 | L3 | L7 | L12 | L13 | H--- | H--- | 1 |
TD: Michael Gosselin
held at the Waltham Chess Club, Waltham, MA April 3, 1998
No. | Name | Rtng | Post | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Total |
1 | Leonid Rasin | 2239 | 2255 | W12 | W13 | W3 | W2 | 4 |
2 | Lawyer Times | 2240 | 2230 | W16 | W7 | W10 | L1 | 3 |
3 | Glen Soucy | 1892 | 1908 | W6 | W8 | L1 | W7 | 3 |
4 | Chester S Young | 1720 | 1730 | W9 | L10 | W13 | W8 | 3 |
5 | Michael Gosselin | 1837 | 1815 | L13 | W12 | D6 | W10 | 2½ |
6 | Noah Pang | 1610 | 1640 | L3 | W11 | D5 | W13 | 2½ |
7 | Joseph Perl | 1695 | 1706 | W14 | L2 | W9 | L3 | 2 |
8 | Richard Tracy | 1671 | 1670 | W11 | L3 | W14 | L4 | 2 |
9 | Bennet R O'Neil | 1574 | 1589 | L4 | W15 | L7 | W14 | 2 |
10 | Ed Finney | 1536 | 1576 | W15 | W4 | L2 | L5 | 2 |
11 | Michael McDermott | 1501 | 1527 | L8 | L6 | W16 | W15 | 2 |
12 | Eugene Yanayt | 1658 | 1666 | L1 | L5 | D15 | W16 | 1½ |
13 | Severine Wamala | 1580 | 1581 | W5 | L1 | L4 | L6 | 1 |
14 | Jason Gellert | 1548 | 1534 | L7 | W16 | L8 | L9 | 1 |
15 | Peter Sherwood | 1674 | 1607 | L10 | L9 | D12 | L11 | ½ |
16 | Alan Beck | 1664 | 1602 | L2 | L14 | L11 | L12 | 0 |
No. | Name | Rtng | Post | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Total |
1 | Tony Phillips | unr. | 1556 | W14 | W2 | W4 | W3 | 4 |
2 | Harry Henriques | 1458 | 1466 | W8 | L1 | W11 | W9 | 3 |
3 | Dallas Rhodes | 1255 | 1277 | W6 | W10 | W5 | L1 | 3 |
4 | Ben Jacobs | 1200 | 1247 | W9 | W12 | L1 | W10 | 3 |
5 | Shauna Tracy | 1021 | 1068 | W16 | W7 | L3 | W11 | 3 |
6 | Jamie Millman | unr. | 1113 | L3 | W14 | W8 | H--- | 2½ |
7 | Brandon S Kill | 1112 | 1089 | L10 | L5 | W14 | B--- | 2 |
8 | Timothy Vaughan | 973 | 990 | L2 | B--- | L6 | W12 | 2 |
9 | Dustin Rhodes | unr. | 1163 | L4 | W16 | W12 | L2 | 2 |
10 | Bud Biswas | unr. | 1136 | W7 | L3 | W15 | L4 | 2 |
11 | Jorge L Pichardo | 1379 | 1339 | W15 | H--- | L2 | L5 | 1½ |
12 | John Sutherland | 1376 | 1306 | W13 | L4 | L9 | L8 | 1 |
13 | Gregory Roger Li | unr. | 1177 | L12 | W15 | U--- | U--- | 1 |
14 | Nia Pitre | unr. | 1027 | L1 | L6 | L7 | W15 | 1 |
15 | Kara Sutherland | unr. | 630 | L11 | L13 | L10 | L14 | 0 |
16 | Spencer Ross | unr. | 716 | L5 | L9 | U--- | U--- | 0 |
TD: Todd Chase
held at the Waltham Chess Club, Waltham, MA March 13, 1998
No. | Name | Rtng | Post | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Rd 7 | Total |
1 | GM Alexander Ivanov | 2648 | 2652 | W14 | W5 | W4 | W2 | W7 | W10 | W8 | 7 |
2 | Leonid Rasin | 2269 | 2259 | W21 | W10 | W9 | L1 | W11 | D3 | D4 | 5 |
3 | Jacob M Nemchenok | 2122 | 2116 | W17 | L13 | W15 | D7 | W6 | D2 | W9 | 5 |
4 | Todd S Chase | 2021 | 2016 | W18 | W6 | L1 | L10 | W16 | W13 | D2 | 4½ |
5 | Lenny Cavallaro | 1804 | 1813 | W12 | L1 | W18 | D6 | L13 | W11 | W10 | 4½ |
6 | Jason Gellert | 1681 | 1712 | W20 | L4 | W24 | D5 | L3 | W16 | W13 | 4½ |
7 | Lawyer Times | 2224 | 2189 | W16 | W11 | D13 | D3 | L1 | L9 | W15 | 4 |
8 | John Guzman | 1982 | 1942 | L13 | W17 | W16 | L11 | W18 | W15 | L1 | 4 |
9 | Michael Mahoney | 1869 | 1878 | W19 | W24 | L2 | W13 | L10 | W7 | L3 | 4 |
10 | Eugene Yanayt | 1770 | 1818 | W15 | L2 | W19 | W4 | W9 | L1 | L5 | 4 |
11 | Glen Soucy | 1762 | 1786 | W23 | L7 | W12 | W8 | L2 | L5 | W18 | 4 |
12 | Noah Pang | 1471 | 1532 | L5 | W14 | L11 | L16 | W23 | W17 | W19 | 4 |
13 | Joseph Perl | 1564 | 1647 | W8 | W3 | D7 | L9 | W5 | L4 | L6 | 3½ |
14 | Bennet R O'Neil | 1658 | 1614 | L1 | L12 | L20 | W22 | W24 | L18 | W23 | 3 |
15 | Chris Carnevale | 1650 | 1664 | L10 | W23 | L3 | W19 | W17 | L8 | L7 | 3 |
16 | Carl E Woollen | 1643 | 1651 | L7 | W20 | L8 | W12 | L4 | L6 | W22 | 3 |
17 | Alan Beck | 1621 | 1590 | L3 | L8 | W21 | W24 | L15 | L12 | W20 | 3 |
18 | Peter Sherwood | 1588 | 1595 | L4 | W21 | L5 | W20 | L8 | W14 | L11 | 3 |
19 | Homer L Franck | 1548 | 1523 | L9 | W22 | L10 | L15 | D20 | W21 | L12 | 2½ |
20 | Luis Abrishamian | 1301 | 1351 | L6 | L16 | W14 | L18 | D19 | W22 | L17 | 2½ |
21 | Kai Matsumiya | 1224 | 1234 | L2 | L18 | L17 | W23 | L22 | L19 | B--- | 2 |
22 | Ed Finney | 1694 | 1569 | L24 | L19 | D23 | L14 | W21 | L20 | L16 | 1½ |
23 | Jorge L Pichardo | 1396 | 1368 | L11 | L15 | D22 | L21 | L12 | W24 | L14 | 1½ |
24 | John Sutherland | 1306 | 1310 | W22 | L9 | L6 | L17 | L14 | L23 | U--- | 1 |
TD: Michael Gosselin
held at the Waltham Chess Club, Waltham, MA February 13, 20, and 27, 1998
No. | Name | Rtng | Post | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Total |
1 | Leonid Rasin | 2250 | 2261 | W4 | W7 | D2 | D3 | W5 | W9 | 5 |
2 | Lawyer Times | 2204 | 2218 | W6 | W3 | D1 | W5 | H--- | H--- | 4 |
3 | Todd S Chase | 2041 | 2064 | W10 | L2 | W9 | D1 | D4 | D8 | 3½ |
4 | Walter G Faxon | 2044 | 2018 | L1 | W9 | D6 | W8 | D3 | L5 | 3 |
5 | Joseph Perl | 1768 | 1820 | H--- | H--- | W10 | L2 | L1 | W4 | 3 |
6 | Martin Bernstein | 1900 | 1927 | L2 | D10 | D4 | W9 | U--- | U--- | 2 |
7 | Jacob Nemchenok | 2179 | 2173 | W9 | L1 | H--- | U--- | U--- | U--- | 1½ |
8 | Michael Gosselin | 1813 | 1801 | U--- | H--- | H--- | L4 | L9 | D3 | 1½ |
9 | Glen Soucy | 1856 | 1832 | L7 | L4 | L3 | L6 | W8 | L1 | 1 |
10 | Joel F Johnson | 2228 | 2179 | L3 | D6 | L5 | U--- | U--- | U--- | ½ |
No. | Name | Rtng | Post | Rd 1 | Rd 2 | Rd 3 | Rd 4 | Rd 5 | Rd 6 | Total |
1 | Eugene Yanayt | 1756 | 1772 | W7 | W9 | W12 | W6 | W3 | L2 | 5 |
2 | Peter Sherwood | 1640 | 1652 | W10 | L12 | D5 | W9 | W4 | W1 | 4½ |
3 | Bennet R O'Neil | 1574 | 1611 | H--- | H--- | W4 | W10 | L1 | W6 | 4 |
4 | Noah Pang | 1550 | 1565 | W11 | W6 | L3 | W12 | L2 | W8 | 4 |
5 | Dave Pope | 1238 | 1303 | H--- | H--- | D2 | W7 | L6 | W9 | 3½ |
6 | Alan Beck | 1676 | 1636 | W13 | L4 | W8 | L1 | W5 | L3 | 3 |
7 | Jason Gellert | 1512 | 1483 | L1 | L8 | W13 | L5 | X--- | W10 | 3 |
8 | Jorge L Pichardo | 1376 | 1415 | L9 | W7 | L6 | W13 | W10 | L4 | 3 |
9 | Ed Finney | 1573 | 1521 | W8 | L1 | L10 | L2 | W13 | L5 | 2 |
10 | Harry Henriques | 1427 | 1420 | L2 | W13 | W9 | L3 | L8 | L7 | 2 |
11 | Ben Jacobs | 1292 | 1286 | L4 | B--- | H--- | H--- | F--- | U--- | 2 |
12 | George Comeau | 1289 | 1309 | B--- | W2 | L1 | L4 | U--- | U--- | 2 |
13 | John Sutherland | 1471 | 1403 | L6 | L10 | L7 | L8 | L9 | W14 | 1 |
14 | Jamie Millman | unr. | 1071 | U--- | U--- | U--- | U--- | U--- | L13 | 0 |
TD: Michael Gosselin
Sponsored by the Waltham Chess Club
# Name ID Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total 1 Lawyer Times 12167330 2224 2229 W17 D15 W8 W10 W2 D3 W6 6 2 Leonid Rasin 12656034 2269 2263 W24 W14 W12 W11 L1 W7 D3 5E 3 Timur Feinstein 12536551 2204 2206 W25 W5 D4 W19 W20 D1 D2 5E 4 Eugene Yanayt 12598805 1770 1799 W27 W29 D3 L20 W19 D9 W16 5 5 Michael D Pollen12608772 1742 1760 W32 L3 L7 W33 W29 W20 W11 5 6 Joseph Perl 12595285 1564 1605 L9 W35 W21 W22 W18 W8 L1 5 7 Homer L Franck 10016525 1548 1608 L10 W34 W5 W16 W9 L2 W15 5 8 Geoffrey Polizoti12600833 1464 1536 W13 W31 L1 W23 W11 L6 W14 5 9 Todd S Chase 12414355 2021 1987 W6 L16 W25 W17 L7 D4 W19 4E 10 Edward Marcus 10550076 2000 1972 W7 W21 D19 L1 D15 L16 W25 4 11 Martin Bernstein11221556 1880 1859 W36 W23 W16 L2 L8 W25 L5 4 12 Thomas C Zuppa 10018005 1859 1840 W26 W22 L2 L18 W23 L15 W27 4 13 Michael Mahoney 12627137 1843 1799 L8 L33 W27 W36 L17 W26 W30 4 14 Sambarta Rakshit12720718 1763 1746 B--- L2 L18 W26 W22 W17 L8 4 15 Glen Soucy 12635555 1762 1773 W33 D1 L20 W30 D10 W12 L7 4 16 Christopher Carnevale12608782 1634 1649 W35 W9 L11 L7 W30 W10 L4 4 17 Steven P Stepak 12437339 1596 1618 L1 W28 W32 L9 W13 L14 W23 4 18 Peter Sherwood 12650549 1588 1606 L20 W37 W14 W12 L6 L19 W29 4 19 Ray Matsumiya 12712509 1732 1749 W28 W20 D10 L3 L4 W18 L9 3E 20 Samuel Scott 12416440 2047 2016 W18 L19 W15 W4 L3 L5 U--- 3 21 Paul Jordanek 12630886 1648 1619 W37 L10 L6 W28 L25 L30 W31 3 22 Alan Beck 12458927 1621 1590 W34 L12 W33 L6 L14 L29 W32 3 23 Gabriel R Young 12609419 1613 1590 W30 L11 W29 L8 L12 W33 L17 3 24 Alexander Shtudiner12670477 1606 1568 L2 W26 L30 L29 W32 L27 W33 3 25 Arline Y Young 12033900 1594 1606 L3 W27 L9 W34 W21 L11 L10 3 26 Noah Pang 12637446 1472 1473 L12 L24 W37 L14 W28 L13 W35 3 27 Elias Caleshu 12706468 1439 1451 L4 L25 L13 W37 W35 W24 L12 3 28 Robert J Oresick12659519 1327 1344 L19 L17 W31 L21 L26 B--- W36 3 29 John Sutherland 12644322 1306 1347 W31 L4 L23 W24 L5 W22 L18 3 30 Franklin B Herman12573853 1053 1106 L23 W36 W24 L15 L16 W21 L13 3 31 Bennet R O'Neil 12595416 1658 1597 L29 L8 L28 D32 W34 W36 L21 2E 32 Michael Akula 12619584 1022 1044 L5 B--- L17 D31 L24 W37 L22 2E 33 Severine Wamala 12654648 1413 1424 L15 W13 L22 L5 W36 L23 L24 2 34 George Comeau 12575334 1289 1276 L22 L7 B--- L25 L31 L35 W37 2 35 Ben Jacobs 12713266 1226 1219 L16 L6 L36 B--- L27 W34 L26 2 36 Thomas M Milano 12481615 1492 1443 L11 L30 W35 L13 L33 L31 L28 1 37 Alina K Feldman 12716065 1274 1232 L21 L18 L26 L27 B--- L32 L34 1
Prize distribution:
1st Lawyer Times $55 T2-3 Leonid Rasin $17.50 each Timur Feinstein Under 2000 Eugene Yanayt $15 each Mike Pollen Under 1700 Joe Perl $12.50 each Homer Franck Under 1500 Geoff Polizotti $25
# Name ID Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total 1 Lawyer Times 12167330 2204 2222 W8 W12 W2 W3 4 2 Walter G Faxon 10017424 2044 2051 W17 W5 L1 W6 3 3 Todd S Chase 12414355 2041 2057 W16 W7 W11 L1 3 4 Glen Soucy 12635555 1853 1842 L10 W9 W8 W7 3 5 Eugene Yanayt 12598805 1716 1723 W14 L2 W16 W10 3 6 Samuel Scott 12416440 1942 1936 D9 W13 W12 L2 2E 7 Joseph Perl 12595285 1706 1696 W18 L3 W17 L4 2 8 Alan Beck 12458927 1654 1656 L1 W14 L4 W16 2 9 John Sutherland 12644322 1456 1499 D6 L4 W19 D12 2 10 Lorelei Larking 12591797 1276 1333 W4 L11 W13 L5 2 11 Anatoly Levin 12602344 2129 2104 D13 W10 L3 U--- 1E 12 Edward Astrachan12430870 1921 1887 X--- L1 L6 D9 1E 13 Peter Sherwood 12650549 1643 1625 D11 L6 L10 W18 1E 14 Dave Pope 12682264 1238 1243 L5 L8 D18 W17 1E 15 Michael Gosselin10005973 1813 1817 U--- U--- U--- W19 1 16 Robert J Oresick12659519 1479 1465 L3 W18 L5 L8 1 17 George R. Comeau12575334 1289 1292 L2 W19 L7 L14 1 18 Michael Akula 12619584 1022 1027 L7 L16 D14 L13 E 19 Severine Wamala 12654648 1498 1451 F--- L17 L9 L15 0
Fri November 7, 1997 IBM Cafeteria, Waltham, MA
TD: Michael Gosselin# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total 1 Leonid Rasin 2238 2241 W17 D4 W11 W2 D3 W9 W6 6 2 Mauricio Ruiz 2060 2083 W14 W7 W3 L1 W6 W4 W8 6 3 Jacob M Nemchenok 2122 2129 W13 W6 L2 W5 D1 W7 W9 5½ 4 Jeroen Ervynck unr. 1913 W19 D1 L6 W11 W5 L2 W12 4½ 5 Ray Matsumiya 1732 1746 W20 D12 W9 L3 L4 W10 W13 4½ 6 John Guzman 1967 1967 W8 L3 W4 W12 L2 W11 L1 4 7 Eugene Yanayt 1754 1756 W18 L2 W14 W8 L9 L3 W16 4 8 Joseph Perl 1505 1541 L6 W18 W17 L7 W13 W12 L2 4 9 Todd S Chase 2012 1984 W15 D11 L5 W10 W7 L1 L3 3½ 10 Kai Matsumiya 1224 1259 D12 L17 W16 L9 W18 L5 W19 3½ 11 Glen Soucy 1763 1758 W16 D9 L1 L4 W17 L6 D15 3 12 Alan Beck 1641 1625 D10 D5 W15 L6 W16 L8 L4 3 13 Nicholas Sterling 1601 1578 L3 L16 W18 W20 L8 W14 L5 3 14 Nelson R Rutrick 1545 1532 L2 W19 L7 L16 W20 L13 W17 3 15 Homer L Franck 1527 1517 L9 W20 L12 D17 L19 W18 D11 3 16 John Sutherland 1292 1314 L11 W13 L10 W14 L12 W19 L7 3 17 P Sherwood 1613 1584 L1 W10 L8 D15 L11 W20 L14 2½ 18 George Comeau 1289 1279 L7 L8 L13 W19 L10 L15 W20 2 19 Ben Jacobs unr. 1142 L4 L14 L20 L18 W15 L16 L10 1 20 Joe Guevin unr. 1214 L5 L15 W19 L13 L14 L17 L18 1
Fri October 3, 1997 IBM Cafeteria, Waltham, MA
TD: Michael Gosselin# Name ID Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total 1 Leonid Rasin 2204 2238 W11 W2 W3 W4 4 2 Joel F Johnson 2202 2205 W7 L1 W9 W3 3 3 Lawyer Times 2219 2203 W6 W4 L1 L2 2 4 Todd S Chase 2073 2061 W8 L3 W7 L1 2 5 Walter G Faxon 2049 2044 U--- H--- W8 D6 2 6 Glen Soucy 1830 1841 L3 D9 W11 D5 2 7 Nicholas Sterling 1748 1783 L2 W10 L4 W11 2 8 Shayne K Bowler 1696 1721 L4 W11 L5 W9 2 9 P Sherwood 1572 1599 W10 D6 L2 L8 1½ 10 Martin Bernstein 1906 1855 L9 L7 U--- U--- 0 11 Larry Eldridge 1811 1753 L1 L8 L6 L7 0
# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total 1 Walter A Driscoll 1791 1781 W14 L6 W12 W3 3 2 Heywood Umanoff 1719 1716 W11 W4 L3 W7 3 3 Alan Beck 1630 1647 W5 W10 W2 L1 3 4 John Sutherland 1427 1458 W9 L2 W8 W6 3 5 Harry Henriques 1360 1382 L3 D13 W14 W10 2½ 6 Ed Finney 1578 1567 W12 W1 L7 L4 2 7 Homer L Franck 1507 1493 L10 W8 W6 L2 2 8 Lorelei Larking 1258 1293 W13 L7 L4 W11 2 9 Christopher Estremera 1106 1122 L4 L11 B--- W12 2 10 Ben Jacobs unr. 0 W7 L3 W11 L5 2 11 Robert J Oresick 1418 1363 L2 W9 L10 L8 1 12 Daniel P Sullivan 1326 1314 L6 W14 L1 L9 1 13 Jason Gellert 1544 1509 L8 D5 U--- U--- ½ 14 Jorge L Pichardo 1434 1390 L1 L12 L5 U--- 0
Fri September 5, 1997 IBM Cafeteria, Waltham, MA TD: Michael Gosselin G/10 7-round Swiss
# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total 1 Leonid Rasin 2206 2242 W11 W14 W2 W3 W6 W5 W7 7 2 William Kelleher 2410 2405 W10 W13 L1 W5 W8 D3 W6 5½ 3 Timur Feinstein 2195 2208 W4 W9 W6 L1 W7 D2 W8 5½ 4 Joseph Perl 1499 1567 L3 W19 W14 W15 L5 W13 W12 5 5 Todd S Chase 2009 2019 W21 D12 W7 L2 W4 L1 W13 4½ 6 Lawyer Times 2240 2223 W16 W15 L3 W9 L1 W12 L2 4 7 Anatoly Levin 2084 2066 W17 W8 L5 W16 L3 W9 L1 4 8 Eugene Yanayt 1776 1792 W20 L7 W18 W13 L2 W17 L3 4 9 Glen Soucy 1768 1768 W24 L3 W17 L6 W18 L7 W20 4 10 P Sherwood 1606 1582 L2 L22 W20 L18 W23 W21 W17 4 11 Homer L Franck 1557 1579 L1 W20 L15 W21 L13 W18 W14 4 12 Ed Finney 1668 1686 W23 D5 L13 W14 W15 L6 L4 3½ 13 Vesna Dimitrijevic 2060 2015 W18 L2 W12 L8 W11 L4 L5 3 14 Michael Gosselin 1834 1790 W22 L1 L4 L12 W19 W16 L11 3 15 Michael D Pollen 1784 1743 W19 L6 W11 L4 L12 L20 W21 3 16 Alan Beck 1591 1573 L6 W21 W22 L7 L17 L14 W24 3 17 Harry Henriques 1361 1374 L7 W23 L9 W22 W16 L8 L10 3 18 John Sutherland 1253 1271 L13 W24 L8 W10 L9 L11 W23 3 19 Ben Jacobs unr. 1292 L15 L4 W23 L20 L14 W24 W22 3 20 Alina Feldman unr. 1453 L8 L11 L10 W19 W24 W15 L9 3 21 Dave Pope 1170 1176 L5 L16 W24 L11 W22 L10 L15 2 22 Andrew Kravetz 1085 1094 L14 W10 L16 L17 L21 W23 L19 2 23 Joseph Guevin unr. 1007 L12 L17 L19 W24 L10 L22 L18 1 24 Nicholas Gosselin unr. 930 L9 L18 L21 L23 L20 L19 L16 0
Fri July 25, 1997 IBM Cafeteria, Waltham, MA TD: Joe Sparks G/30 4-round Swiss
# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total 1 Rasin, Leonid 2204*m5 2212*m5 D---4 W---7 W--10 W---3 3½ 2 Nemchenok, Jacob 2l57*m2 2156*m2 W---9 W--10 L---3 W---6 3 3 Feinstein, Timur 2126*X8 2139*X8 W--11 W---6 W---2 L---1 3 4 Guzman, John 2000*x8 2013*x8 D---1 W---5 L---6 W---7 2½ 5 Chase, Todd S 2073*x9 2037*x9 L---7 L---4 W---8 W--10 2 6 Bernstein, Martin 1906*X0 1918*x0 W---8 L---3 W---4 L---2 2 7 Sterling, Nicholas 1748*A5 1786*A5 W---5 L---1 W---9 L---4 2 8 Beck, Alan 1630*a4 1670*a4 L---6 W--12 L---5 W--11 2 9 Gosselin, Michael 1819*B0 1813*B0 L---2 W--11 L---7 D--12 1½ 10 Andreoli, Mark 1912/11 1897/15 W--12 L---2 L---1 L---5 1 11 Fins, Mark L 1878*a6 1840*a6 L---3 L---9 W--12 L---8 1 12 Driscoll, Walter 1791*a4 1745*a4 L--10 L---8 L--11 D---9 ½
# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total 1 Finney, Clyde E 1578*b7 1587*b7 W---6 L---5 W---9 W---7 3 2 Sherwood, P 1575*B6 1608*B6 W---9 W---7 W---3 U--- 3 3 Wamala, Severine 1489*A5 1498*A5 W--10 W--13 L---2 W---8 3 4 Feinstein, Rashel 0 1485/04 W---8 L---9 W--11 W--10 3 5 Rutrick, Nelson R 1513*b2 1513*b2 W--11 W---1 L---7 D---6 2½ 6 Morton, Todd 1394*c5 1397*c5 L---1 W--1l W--13 D---5 2½ 7 Franck, Homer L 1507*b2 1499*b2 W--12 L---2 W---5 L---1 2 8 Pichardo, Jorge L 1434*c5 1419*c5 L---4 W--10 W--12 L---3 2 9 Henriques, Harry 1360*D7 1371*D7 L---2 W---4 L---1 W--12 2 10 Larking, Lorelei 1258*d7 1236*d7 L---3 L---8 B--- L---4 1 11 Feldman, Alina K 1067/08 1088/12 L---5 L---6 L---4 W--13 1 12 Fins, Zachary 1038*0 1028*0 L---7 B--- L---8 L---9 1 13 Larking, Rosemary 943/11 939/14 B--- L---3 L---6 L--ll 1