TD Cross Table
Double Swiss Symbols
Symbol Result
$ 2-0
+ 1-1
- 0-2
MACA Cross Table: 2012 Hurvitz Cup / State Team Championship
Date:  4/1/2012
Location:  Holiday Inn Boxborough, Boxborough MA
Organizer:  The Massachusetts Chess Association
TD:  Chief - Bob Messenger  


SwissSys Standings. Hurvitz Cup: Grades 9-12

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 NEWTON NORTH HIGH SCHOOL 1999 NEWTON W8 [4.0] W5 [3.0] W3 [3.0] D2 [2.0] 3.5
2 ACTON-BOXBOROUGH HIGH SCHOOL 1788 ACTON W6 [4.0] W4 [3.5] D9 [2.0] D1 [2.0] 3.0
3 LEXINGTON HIGH SCHOOL 2069 LEXING W10 [4.0] W9 [4.0] L1 [1.0] W5 [4.0] 3.0
4 WESTON HIGH SCHOOL 1292 WESTHS W7 [4.0] L2 [0.5] W8 [4.0] W9 [3.5] 3.0
5 LEXINGTON H.S. TEAM B 1501 LEXB W11 [4.0] L1 [1.0] W10 [4.0] L3 [0.0] 2.0
6 STURGIS CHARTER PUBLIC SCHOOL 543 STURG L2 [0.0] D7 [2.0] W12 [2.5] D10 [2.0] 2.0
7 NASHOBA REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL 352 NASHOB L4 [0.0] D6 [2.0] D11 [2.0] D8 [2.0] 1.5
8 ST. JOHN'S ALPHA 851 STJOA L1 [0.0] W11 [4.0] L4 [0.0] D7 [2.0] 1.5
9 BB+N 1153 BBNHS W12 [3.0] L3 [0.0] D2 [2.0] L4 [0.5] 1.5
10 ADVANCED MATH + SCIENCE ACADEMY 1066 AMSAHS L3 [0.0] W12 [3.0] L5 [0.0] D6 [2.0] 1.5
11 BROOKLINE HIGH SCHOOL 407 BROOK L5 [0.0] L8 [0.0] D7 [2.0] W12 [3.0] 1.5
12 ST. JOHN'S BRAVO 506 STJOB L9 [1.0] L10 [0.0] L6 [1.5] L11 [1.0] 0.0

SwissSys Standings. Hurvitz Cup: Grades 9-12 (Team)

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Embert Lin 2002 ACTON W42 W46 X12 D30 3.5
2 Chirantan Neogy 1823 ACTON W43 W47 L9 D31 2.5
3 Alex Z Hu 1788 ACTON W44 D48 L10 D32 2.0
4 Franklin Lu 1537 ACTON W45 W49 W11 D33 3.5
5 Peter Teodorescu 1331 AMSAHS L22 W38 L17 L42 1.0
6 Stefan Grosser 1285 AMSAHS L23 W39 L18 W43 2.0
7 Michael D Shulman 950 AMSAHS L24 W40 L19 W44 2.0
8 Filler-7 unr. AMSAHS F25 F41 F20 F45 0.0
9 Nicholas L Trieu 1750 BBNHS W39 L23 W2 D46 2.5
10 Alexander Sorets 1554 BBNHS W40 L24 W3 L47 2.0
11 Darrith Phan 1308 BBNHS X41 L25 L4 L48 1.0
12 Filler-8 unr. BBNHS F38 F22 F1 F49 0.0
13 Joseph Schiarizzi 443 BROOK L17 L34 L26 W38 1.0
14 Solo Bat-Erdene 435 BROOK L18 L35 L27 L39 0.0
15 Jordan Safer unr. BROOK L19 L36 W28 W40 2.0
16 Gregory Williams unr. BROOK L20 L37 X29 X41 2.0
17 Timothy Lung 1794 LEXB W13 L30 W5 L22 2.0
18 Nicholas Zhang 1717 LEXB W14 L31 W6 L23 2.0
19 Michael Li Wang 1583 LEXB W15 L32 W7 L24 2.0
20 Perry Chen 909 LEXB W16 W33 X8 L25 3.0
21 Brian Evans 657 LEXB U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0
22 James Lung 2144 LEXING W5 X12 L30 W17 3.0
23 Zaroug Jaleel 2130 LEXING W6 W9 D31 W18 3.5
24 Vikas Shiva 2015 LEXING W7 W10 L32 W19 3.0
25 Darwin Ding 1986 LEXING X8 W11 D33 W20 3.5
26 Sorin Vatasoiu Jr 879 NASHOB L46 W42 W13 L34 2.0
27 Jacob R Pelland 276 NASHOB L47 W43 W14 W35 3.0
28 Adam Willis unr. NASHOB L48 L44 L15 W36 1.0
29 Filler-4 unr. NASHOB F49 F45 F16 F37 0.0
30 Winston Huang 2147 NEWTON W34 W17 W22 D1 3.5
31 Tian Rossi 2068 NEWTON W35 W18 D23 D2 3.0
32 Jacob N Fauman 2043 NEWTON W36 W19 W24 D3 3.5
33 Richard Han 1739 NEWTON W37 L20 D25 D4 2.0
34 Bradford Wyatt Jr 1145 STJOA L30 W13 L46 W26 2.0
35 David J Flanagan 1020 STJOA L31 W14 L47 L27 1.0
36 Rohan Puthanangady 700 STJOA L32 W15 L48 L28 1.0
37 Daniel Paradis 539 STJOA L33 W16 L49 X29 2.0
38 Bill Peterson unr. STJOB X12 L5 L42 L13 1.0
39 Pat Stocklin unr. STJOB L9 L6 W43 W14 2.0
40 Gregory Kasper 324 STJOB L10 L7 D44 L15 0.5
41 Filler-5 unr. STJOB F11 F8 F45 F16 0.0
42 Joey Benedict 862 STURG L1 L26 W38 W5 2.0
43 Sam Lawrence 451 STURG L2 L27 L39 L6 0.0
44 Michael Chan unr. STURG L3 W28 D40 L7 1.5
45 Jonah Greenberg 409 STURG L4 X29 X41 X8 3.0
46 Akshay Saini 1612 WESTHS W26 L1 W34 D9 2.5
47 Sam A Lurie 1411 WESTHS W27 L2 W35 W10 3.0
48 Marcus Luzzi 1123 WESTHS W28 D3 W36 W11 3.5
49 Colin J Luzzi 1020 WESTHS X29 L4 W37 X12 3.0

SwissSys Standings. Hurvitz Cup: Grades 6-8

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 DIAMOND MIDDLE SCHOOL 1710 DIAMON W2 [3.0] W3 [3.0] W4 [4.0] W5 [4.0] 4.0
2 R. J. GREY 1420 GREY L1 [1.0] W5 [4.0] B--- [4.0] W4 [4.0] 3.0
3 SAGE SCHOOL 1584 SAGE W4 [3.0] L1 [1.0] W5 [4.0] B--- [4.0] 3.0
4 WESTON MIDDLE SCHOOL 994 WESTON L3 [1.0] B--- [4.0] L1 [0.0] L2 [0.0] 1.0
5 ADVANCED MATH + SCIENCE CHARTER 629 AMSA B--- [4.0] L2 [0.0] L3 [0.0] L1 [0.0] 1.0

SwissSys Standings. Hurvitz Cup: Grades 6-8 (Team)

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Lauren Smorgonsky 1015 AMSA B--- L9 L13 L5 1.0
2 Scott Sheffield unr. AMSA B--- L10 L14 L6 1.0
3 Kevin R Diggins unr. AMSA B--- L11 L15 L7 1.0
4 Natalie Elizabeth Reed unr. AMSA B--- L12 L16 L8 1.0
5 Mika A Brattain 2245 DIAMON W9 W13 W17 W1 4.0
6 Vishnu Amrit 1548 DIAMON W10 D14 W18 W2 3.5
7 David J Amirault unr. DIAMON W11 W15 W19 W3 4.0
8 Mark Abel Jones unr. DIAMON L12 D16 W20 W4 2.5
9 Andy Li 1701 GREY L5 W1 B--- W17 3.0
10 Jenny R Qiu 1387 GREY L6 W2 B--- W18 3.0
11 Akash Purohit 1319 GREY L7 W3 B--- W19 3.0
12 Eric Liu 1274 GREY W8 W4 B--- W20 4.0
13 Nicholas Plotkin 1863 SAGE L17 L5 W1 B--- 2.0
14 Kevin Hu 1564 SAGE W18 D6 W2 B--- 3.5
15 Matthew R Lee 1556 SAGE W19 L7 W3 B--- 3.0
16 Eric J Hu 1355 SAGE W21 D8 W4 B--- 3.5
17 David Maimon 1194 WESTON W13 B--- L5 L9 2.0
18 Adam Maimon 1166 WESTON L14 B--- L6 L10 1.0
19 Justin Lee 869 WESTON L15 B--- L7 L11 1.0
20 Ellis P O'Donnell 749 WESTON --- B--- L8 L12 1.0
21 William J Binney 442 WESTON L16 U--- --- --- 0.0

SwissSys Standings. Hurvitz Cup: Grades K-5

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 GATES PANTHER 1202 GATES W14 [4.0] W3 [2.5] W7 [4.0] W2 [2.5] 4.0
2 KINGS OF CONANT 1202 CONANT W10 [4.0] W6 [2.5] W4 [3.5] L1 [1.5] 3.0
3 CABOT SCHOOL 1363 CABOT5 W9 [4.0] L1 [1.5] W8 [4.0] W5 [4.0] 3.0
4 BRIDGE SCHOOL 1275 BRIDGE W13 [4.0] W5 [4.0] L2 [0.5] W6 [4.0] 3.0
5 SAGE SCHOOL TEAM A 855 SAGEA W12 [4.0] L4 [0.0] W11 [4.0] L3 [0.0] 2.0
6 BB+N KNIGHTS 528 BBNKNI W11 [3.0] L2 [1.5] W12 [3.0] L4 [0.0] 2.0
7 COUNTRYSIDE SCHOOL 465 COUNTR W8 [3.0] D9 [2.0] L1 [0.0] D10 [2.0] 2.0
8 BB+N ROOKIES 178 BBNROO L7 [1.0] W14 [3.0] L3 [0.0] W13 [3.0] 2.0
9 LEARNING PROJECT ELEMENTARY SCHO 450 LEARN5 L3 [0.0] D7 [2.0] D13 [2.0] D11 [2.0] 1.5
10 MITCHELL SCHOOL 350 MITCH L2 [0.0] L11 [0.0] W14 [4.0] D7 [2.0] 1.5
11 FRANKLIN SCHOOL 318 FRANK5 L6 [1.0] W10 [4.0] L5 [0.0] D9 [2.0] 1.5
12 SAGE SCHOOL TEAM B 340 SAGEB L5 [0.0] D13 [2.0] L6 [1.0] W14 [3.0] 1.5
13 PARK CASTLERS 400 PARKCA L4 [0.0] D12 [2.0] D9 [2.0] L8 [1.0] 1.0
14 INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF BOSTON C 350 ISBC L1 [0.0] L8 [1.0] L10 [0.0] L12 [1.0] 0.0

SwissSys Standings. Hurvitz Cup: Grades K-5 (Team)

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Siddharth J Simon 625 BBNKNI L26 L17 L54 L9 0.0
2 Benjamin Wiegand 597 BBNKNI W27 L18 W55 L10 2.0
3 Aurash Vatan 582 BBNKNI W29 D20 W56 L11 2.5
4 Samuel Gloss 310 BBNKNI W28 W19 X57 L12 3.0
5 Nikhil Datta 287 BBNROO L21 W34 L13 W46 2.0
6 Amy Khoshbin 203 BBNROO L22 W35 L14 W47 2.0
7 Samiha Datta 120 BBNROO W23 D36 L15 W48 2.5
8 Colin Michna unr. BBNROO L24 D37 L16 L49 0.5
9 Conway Xu 1736 BRIDGE W46 W50 L17 W1 3.0
10 Jiaying Lucy Cai 1392 BRIDGE W47 W51 L18 W2 3.0
11 Justin Lin 1311 BRIDGE W48 W52 D19 W3 3.5
12 Evan MacLure 662 BRIDGE W49 W53 L20 W4 3.0
13 Evan Chance Meyer 1802 CABOT5 W38 D30 W5 W50 3.5
14 Alex G Fauman 1783 CABOT5 W39 W31 W6 W51 4.0
15 Benjamin Z Fauman 942 CABOT5 W40 L32 W7 W52 3.0
16 Jacob Brockman 925 CABOT5 W41 L33 W8 W53 3.0
17 Nithin Kavi 1756 CONANT W42 W1 W9 W30 4.0
18 Samuel X Qiu 1181 CONANT W43 W2 W10 L31 3.0
19 Jonathan Yin 1005 CONANT W44 L4 D11 D32 2.0
20 Maxwell Wang 867 CONANT W45 D3 W12 L33 2.5
21 Christopher Menz 773 COUNTR W5 W38 --- --- 2.0
22 Adrian Seeger 613 COUNTR W6 W39 L30 W42 3.0
23 Andrew Chung 275 COUNTR L7 L40 L31 W43 1.0
24 Nicole Shiu unr. COUNTR W8 L41 L32 F44 1.0
25 Filler-6 unr. COUNTR U--- U--- F33 F45 0.0
26 Zachary Sarrett 621 FRANK5 W1 W42 L50 W38 3.0
27 Nicholas Tocco 226 FRANK5 L2 W43 L51 L39 1.0
28 Madison Dietl 226 FRANK5 L4 W44 L52 W40 2.0
29 Carter Murphy unr. FRANK5 L3 W45 L53 L41 1.0
30 Allen Wang 1745 GATES W34 D13 W22 L17 2.5
31 Daniel Shih 1132 GATES W35 L14 W23 W18 3.0
32 Eddie Wang 1065 GATES W36 W15 W24 D19 3.5
33 Aaron Haoxi Zhang 864 GATES W37 W16 X25 W20 4.0
34 Felix Delaney unr. ISBC L30 L5 L42 L54 0.0
35 Alex Wheeler unr. ISBC L31 L6 L43 L55 0.0
36 Stefan Stojanovic unr. ISBC L32 D7 L44 L56 0.5
37 Chaelotte Geyskens unr. ISBC L33 D8 L45 X57 1.5
38 Anthony C Bordon 682 LEARN5 L13 L21 L46 L26 0.0
39 Rohan Sheth 618 LEARN5 L14 L22 W47 W27 2.0
40 Adrian Hackney unr. LEARN5 L15 W23 W48 L28 2.0
41 Daniel Gillis unr. LEARN5 L16 W24 L49 W29 2.0
42 Christopher Millay unr. MITCH L17 L26 W34 L22 1.0
43 Sofia Ma unr. MITCH L18 L27 W35 L23 1.0
44 Aidan Schaffer unr. MITCH L19 L28 W36 X24 2.0
45 Adam Tercatin unr. MITCH L20 L29 W37 X25 2.0
46 Zachary A Schaff 710 PARKCA L9 L54 W38 L5 1.0
47 Claire L Randolph 390 PARKCA L10 W55 L39 L6 1.0
48 Karina Kilburn unr. PARKCA L11 L56 L40 L7 0.0
49 Karen Li unr. PARKCA L12 X57 W41 W8 3.0
50 Daniel M Plotkin 1135 SAGEA W54 L9 W26 L13 2.0
51 Adam Itani 948 SAGEA W55 L10 W27 L14 2.0
52 Shaan Hossain 681 SAGEA W56 L11 W28 L15 2.0
53 Shubhum P Giroti 655 SAGEA X57 L12 W29 L16 2.0
54 Shivan P Giroti 643 SAGEB L50 W46 W1 W34 3.0
55 Gehrig Piddington 414 SAGEB L51 L47 L2 W35 1.0
56 Anay Mehta unr. SAGEB L52 W48 L3 W36 2.0
57 Filler-2 unr. SAGEB F53 F49 F4 F37 0.0

SwissSys Standings. Hurvitz Cup: Grades K-3

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 KINGS OF CONANT 752 CONK3 W3 [3.5] W5 [3.0] W2 [3.0] W6 [4.0] 4.0
2 PARK SCHOOL 741 PARK W4 [4.0] W6 [4.0] L1 [1.0] W5 [3.0] 3.0
3 GERMAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF B 374 GISB L1 [0.5] W8 [2.5] D4 [2.0] W9 [3.0] 2.5
4 ESTABROOK 344 ESTA L2 [0.0] W9 [3.0] D3 [2.0] B--- [4.0] 2.5
5 LEXINGTON HARRINGTON FOUR DRAGON 429 HARRIN W7 [2.5] L1 [1.0] W8 [3.0] L2 [1.0] 2.0
6 CARLISLE HUSKIES 450 CARLIS W9 [4.0] L2 [0.0] W7 [4.0] L1 [0.0] 2.0
7 CABOT SCHOOL 256 CABOT L5 [1.5] B--- [4.0] L6 [0.0] W8 [3.0] 2.0
8 LEARNING PROJECT ELEMENTARY SCHO 250 LEARN3 B--- [4.0] L3 [1.5] L5 [1.0] L7 [1.0] 1.0
9 FRANKLIN SCHOOL 326 FRANK L6 [0.0] L4 [1.0] B--- [4.0] L3 [1.0] 1.0

SwissSys Standings. Hurvitz Cup: Grades K-3 (Team)

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Philip Adams 422 CABOT L27 B--- L5 W31 2.0
2 Desmond FitzGerald-Lara unr. CABOT L28 B--- L6 W32 2.0
3 Griffin Bond unr. CABOT W29 B--- L7 W33 3.0
4 Savvas Nicolaou unr. CABOT D30 B--- L8 L34 1.5
5 Andrew Bistras 590 CARLIS W18 L35 W1 L9 2.0
6 Avi Ruthen 508 CARLIS W19 L36 W2 L10 2.0
7 Daniel R Wang 406 CARLIS W20 L37 W3 L12 2.0
8 Amar Ruthen 297 CARLIS W21 L38 W4 L13 2.0
9 Alex Yu 926 CONK3 D22 L27 W35 W5 2.5
10 Alexander Ying 770 CONK3 W23 W28 L36 W6 3.0
11 James Cui 669 CONK3 W24 --- W37 --- 2.0
12 Ethan Zhong 643 CONK3 W25 W29 W38 W7 4.0
13 Benjamin Lu 611 CONK3 U--- W30 U--- W8 2.0
14 Christopher Ye 778 ESTA L35 W18 L22 B--- 2.0
15 Anthony The unr. ESTA L36 L19 W24 B--- 2.0
16 Eric Han unr. ESTA L37 W20 W25 B--- 3.0
17 Kristina Wong unr. ESTA L38 W21 L26 B--- 2.0
18 Alexander Chung 621 FRANK L5 L14 B--- L22 1.0
19 Luke Dias 258 FRANK L6 W15 B--- L24 2.0
20 Richard Pinch 224 FRANK L7 L16 B--- W25 2.0
21 Milo Somers unr. FRANK L8 L17 B--- L26 1.0
22 Nikita Roldan-Levchenko 897 GISB D9 W31 W14 W18 3.5
23 Peter Posever unr. GISB L10 L32 --- --- 0.0
24 Michael Nurnberger unr. GISB L11 W33 L15 W19 2.0
25 Ali El Moselhy unr. GISB L12 D34 L16 L20 0.5
26 Leon Altfeld unr. GISB U--- U--- W17 W21 2.0
27 Daniel Wang 785 HARRIN W1 W9 W31 W35 4.0
28 Jesse Enoch Liu 632 HARRIN W2 L10 W32 L36 2.0
29 Constantine Labrinos unr. HARRIN L3 L12 L33 L37 0.0
30 Jason Zermani unr. HARRIN D4 L13 W34 L38 1.5
31 Zachary Stone unr. LEARN3 B--- L22 L27 L1 1.0
32 Seamus Rian Gallagher unr. LEARN3 B--- W23 L28 L2 2.0
33 Tia Sheth unr. LEARN3 B--- L24 W29 L3 2.0
34 William Bordon unr. LEARN3 B--- D25 L30 W4 2.5
35 Luke G Randolph 997 PARK W14 W5 L9 L27 2.0
36 Gavin E Randolph 827 PARK W15 W6 W10 W28 4.0
37 Shahab Kousheshi 742 PARK W16 W7 L11 W29 3.0
38 Alexander Shi Jin 398 PARK W17 W8 L12 W30 3.0

SwissSys Standings. Hurvitz Cup: Side Games (Team)

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Aaron Dunigan AtLee 1059 U--- U--- U--- D15 0.5
2 Embert Lin 2002 ACTON U--- U--- D6 U--- 0.5
3 Kevin R Diggins unr. AMSA L4 U--- U--- U--- 0.0
4 Natalie Elizabeth Reed unr. AMSA W3 U--- U--- U--- 1.0
5 Peter Mouawad unr. AMSAHS L12 B--- L10 L17 1.0
6 Jeffrey G Yao 1774 BBNHS W16 W11 D2 U--- 2.5
7 Desmond FitzGerald-Lara unr. CABOT W8 U--- U--- U--- 1.0
8 Savvas Nicolaou unr. CABOT L7 U--- U--- U--- 0.0
9 Alexander Chung 621 FRANK L18 U--- U--- U--- 0.0
10 Perry Chen 909 LEXB U--- U--- W5 U--- 1.0
11 James Lung 2144 LEXING U--- L6 U--- U--- 0.0
12 Darwin Ding 1986 LEXING W5 U--- U--- U--- 1.0
13 Aidan Schaffer unr. MITCH W14 U--- U--- U--- 1.0
14 Adam Tercatin unr. MITCH L13 U--- U--- U--- 0.0
15 Daniel Paradis 539 STJOA U--- U--- U--- D1 0.5
16 Bill Peterson unr. STJOB L6 U--- U--- U--- 0.0
17 Jonah Greenberg 409 STURG D19 U--- U--- W5 1.5
18 Justin Lee 869 WESTON W9 U--- U--- U--- 1.0
19 Ellis P O'Donnell 749 WESTON D17 U--- U--- U--- 0.5

back to top