TD Cross Table
High School Open
Junior High Open
Elementary Open
Primary Open
Double Swiss Symbols
Symbol Result
$ 2-0
+ 1-1
- 0-2
MACA Cross Table: Spiegel Cup / Massachusetts State Singles Championship
Date:  2/13/2005
Location:  Radisson Hotel, Marlboro MA
Organizer:  The Massachusetts Chess Association
TD:  Chief - Bob Messenger  Assistant TD - Steve Frymer, George Mirijanian and Maryanne Reilly.
MACA Cross Table: 2003 July North East Chess
All players tied for first are co-champions.  In the Spiegel Cup High School section, as a result of playoff matches, tiebreak order is:  1st Roza Enullayeva, 2nd Melvin Zhang, 3rd Joshua Bakker.

Spiegel Cup State Championship: High School -- Standings:

# Name ID Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Melvin Zhang 12663907 2153 2161 +4 +3 -2 +5 3
2 Joshua Bakker 12679142 2171 2179 +6 +5 +1 -3 3
3 Roza Eynullayeva 12817693 2113 2124 +8 -1 +9 +2 3
4 David Plotkin 12727791 1879 1887 -1 =10 +7 +8 2
5 Christopher M Williams 12788759 2049 2048 +7 -2 +6 -1 2
6 Jacob K Wamala 12726283 1984 1986 -2 +9 -5 +7 2
7 Nikita Konovalchuk 12788182 1802 1796 -5 +8 -4 -6 1
8 Gabriel Frieden 12676022 1873 1852 -3 -7 +10 -4 1
9 Jason Stuart Spector 12634354 2015 2002 +10 -6 -3 U--- 1
10 Murad R Mamedov 12757159 1679 1675 -9 =4 -8 U---

back to top

Spiegel Cup State Championship: Junior High School -- Standings:

# Name ID Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Andrew C Wang 12846588 1695 1705 +10 +2 -4 +5 3
2 Jessica N Wamala 12726282 1517 1587 +7 -1 +9 +4 3
3 Jason M Altschuler 12872879 1531 1576 -4 +8 +6 +7 3
4 Reilly Nathans 12717825 1667 1671 +3 =5 +1 -2 2
5 Yivan Jiang 12848558 1461 1522 +8 =4 +7 -1 2
6 Genesis Lung 12910963 1454 1476 +9 -7 -3 +10 2
7 Christopher H Berg-Jones 12846603 1634 1592 -2 +6 -5 -3 1
8 Pavel Muravyev 12896178 1598 1561 -5 -3 -10 +9 1
9 Jake R Garbarino 12909778 1595 1558 -6 +10 -2 -8 1
10 Bennet Pellows 12758853 1583 1552 -1 -9 +8 -6 1

back to top

Spiegel Cup State Championship: Elementary -- Standings:

# Name ID Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Felix M Yang 12879870 1526 1563 +10 +4 +2 +5 4
2 Winber Xu 12804554 1196 1345 +8 +5 -1 +4 3
3 Achutha Raman 12775111 1529 1521 =7 -6 +9 +8 2
4 Lior Rozhansky 12825910 1359 1376 +6 -1 +7 -2 2
5 Jesse M Nicholas 12872878 1437 1435 +9 -2 +6 -1 2
6 James Lung 12910964 1609 1578 -4 +3 -5 +9 2
7 Charliam He 12822662 1310 1308 =3 =8 -4 X--- 2
8 Stasik Popov 12869458 1414 1385 -2 =7 +10 -3 1
9 Yowana R M Wamala 12836486 1211 1214 -5 +10 -3 -6 1
10 Richard C Han 12839208 1295 1249 -1 -9 -8 F--- 0

back to top

Spiegel Cup State Championship: Primary -- Standings:

# Name ID Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Bary Lisak 12928272 1095 1212 +4 +7 +2 +5 4
2 Michelle Chen 12918779 1050 1106 +9 +5 -1 +4 3
3 Jack I Rice 12797751 973 1004 +10 -8 =7 +9 2
4 Frederick G Law 12923092 998 1019 -1 +6 +8 -2 2
5 Alexander Yali Sun 12844022 1009 1023 +8 -2 +9 -1 2
6 David Ter-Ovanesyan 12928276 958 975 -7 -4 +10 +8 2
7 Timothy Lung 12910965 1034 1017 +6 -1 =3 -10 1
8 Fangru Jiang 12910390 1110 1041 -5 +3 -4 -6 1
9 Clara C Wang 12863574 964 936 -2 +10 -5 -3 1
10 Michael C Oliveri 12840847 1092 1021 -3 -9 -6 +7 1
back to top