Western Massachusetts Scholastic Singles
Championship
On January
13, 2002 the Western Mass Scholastic Singles Championship was held at Palmer
High School. Trophies were awarded to first and second place finishers and
plaques went to each grade champion for grades K-9. In addition first place
players in grades 4-12 and first and second place players in grades K-3
qualified to go to the State Finals. The following is a full crosstable of the
results.
Grades K-3
Section
No. Name Grade Rate Rd
1 Rd 2 Rd
3 Rd 4 Score
1.
Ezekiel Silverstein 3 816 W12 W7 W3 W2
4.0 First Place
2.
Daniel Witke 2 811 W11 W4 W8 L1
3.0* Second Place
3.
Christopher Poggi 2 760 W9 W8 L1 W7
3.0* grade 2 champ
4.
Andrew Wang 1 513 W10 L2 W12 W5
3.0* grade 1 champ
5.
Winber Xu 2 900 L7 W12 W6 L4
2.0
6.
Jack Rice K 752 L8 W9 L5 W10
2.0 kindergarten champ
7.
Edward Sand 3 594 W5 L1 W10 L3
2.0 grade 3 champ
8.
Adam Jermyn 3 1193 W6 L3 L2 D9 1.5
9.
Sean Dougan 1 unr L3 L6 W11 D8
1.5
10.
Nathaniel Bohn 2 854 L4 W11 L7 L6
1.0
11.
Alec Lavoie 2 unr L2 L10 L9 W12
1.0
12.
Lena Quackenbush 1 185 L1 L5 L4 L11 0
Grades 4-6
Section
No. Name Grade Rate Rd
1 Rd 2 Rd
3 Rd 4 Score
1.
Gabriel Frieden 6 1362 W11
W9 D7
W4 3.5* Second Place
2.
Bennet Pellows 6 804 X23 D3
W5 W7
3.5* First Place
3.
David Miller 4 909 W21 D2 W15 W8
3.5* grade 4 champ
4.
Scott Thomas 4 1121 W24 W10 W8
L1 3.0
5.
Calvin Bohn 4 1034 W19
X7 L2 W12 3.0
6.
Vlad Firoiu 4 878 W16 L7 W19 W9
3.0
7.
Alex Lockwood 4 1068 W13
W6 D1
L2 2.5
8.
Matthew Jensen 5 1047 W14 W12 L4
L3 2.0*
9.
Aditya Mahalingham 6 1039 W20
L1 W11 L6 2.0* grade 6 champ
10.
Alexander Appleby 5 891 W18 L4 L12 W21
2.0* grade 5 champ
11.
Paul Quackenbush 4 783
L1 W21 L9 W18 2.0
12.
Larry Zhu 4 603 W15 L8 W10 L5
2.0
13.
Jared Callaham 6 594
L7 D16 W24 D15 2.0*
14.
Sean Paterwic 6
unr L8 W20 W16 U 2.0*
15.
Nathan Kessel 6 1112 L12 W18 L3 D13 1.5
16.
Andrew Wester 4 1032 L6 D13 L14 W24 1.5
17.
Ian Brown 5 1240 X22
F5 U U 1.0
18.
Kevin Kolekowski 4
unr L10 L15 W20 L11
1.0
19.
Steven Lindhult 6 unr L5 W24 L6 U
1.0
20.
Alan Callaham 4 unr
L9 L14 L18 B
1.0
21.
Alex Roy 6
unr L3 L11 B L10 1.0
22.
Nikolas Lavoie 6
762 F17 U
U U 0
23.
Taha Shafa 4
741 F2 U
U U 0
24.
Nicholas Maslon 5 706 L4 L19 L13 L16
0
Grades 7-9
Section
No. Name Grade Rate Rd
1 Rd 2 Rd
3 Rd 4 Score
1.
Murad Mamedov 8 1628 W5
W2 W4
D3 3.5 First Place
2.
David Plotkin 7 1247 W8
L1 W5 W4 3.0 Second Place
3.
Andrew Kent 9 952
W7 L4
W6 D1
2.5 grade 9 champ
4.
Matthew Appleby 7 1296 W6
W3 L1
L2 2.0 grade 7 champ
5.
Andrew Dulude 7 914
L1 W7 L2 X8 2.0
6.
Anatoly Klebanov 9 879
L4 W8 L3 W7 2.0
7.
Katerine Munoz 7 509
L3 L5 W8 L6 1.0
8.
Nathan Jensen 8 898
L2 L6 L7 F5
0 grade 8 champ
Grades 10-12
Section player
number
No. Name Grade Rate 1 2 3 4 5 Score
1.
Timothy Dannay 10 1570 X
0.5
1 1 1 3.5** 2nd & W. Ma Champ.
2.
Sanjayan Manivannan 11 1369
0.5
X 1 1 1 3.5** First Place
3.
Nathan Krach 11 1150 0 0 X
0.5
1 1.5
4.
Peter Kingsley 11 1820 0 0
0.5
X 0.5 1.0
5.
Jonathan Bjorn 12
575 0 0 0
0.5 X 0.5
*Used
U.S.C.F. tiebreak systems **
played tie break games