Skip Navigation LinksMACA Home > Scholastic Chess > Scholastic Championships > 2019 Spiegel Cup Invitation
MACA 2019 Spiegel Cup State Scholastic Championships
Spiegel Cup / State Singles Championship Invitation - Invitee List

Note: This is NOT the official invitation list for the Championship. The invitations will be issued to the winners of the four qualifiers and then to the top *five players in each section on the basis of the official March 2019 USCF Rating Supplement. The final spot will go to the Spiegel Cup Series (SCS) Winner.

2018 Result: Click Here

For tournament related questions please contact MACA Scholastic Chair Dmitry Barash. If you have technical difficulty with the website, please e-mail MACA Webmaster Tiffany Wang.

Data compiled by Dmitry Barash
Age 8 & Under Age 11 & Under Age 14 & Under High School
 

As of 01/19/2019:

 

Q #1 winner.........Dattasai Kilari........1381

Q #2 winner.........Ryan Sun...............1309

 

 

1. Kurt Amber Jr................ 1493

2. Y Luke Ji........................1232

3. Sujay Kunamneni:..........1158

4. Dhairya Mehta................1151

5. Sidd Kurup..................... 1106

 -----------------------------------------

6. Shouri Mosaliganti......... 1062

7. Steven Feng.................. 1040
 
8. Joshua Lee.....................1036
 
9. Rayhan Riaz.....................953
 
10. Jacob Wu........................940
 
11. Andrew X Liu.................. 879
 
12 Sabrina Li.........................795

13 Aidan Tan........................ 792

14. Wataru Takeuchi. ...........753
 
15. Mark Piryatinsky..............707

16. Daniel Tatar.....................705

 

 

 

 

 

As of 01/19/2019:

 

Q #1 winner..................... Ryan Wang.........1937

Q #2 winner......................Eric Feng............1751

 

 

1. Derek Jin*......................... 2072

2 Alex Meng..........................1901

3. Lawrence Tu.....................1897

4. Kelsey Liu:........................1893
 
5. Thomas Ha.......................1870
 
 -------------------------------------------
 

6. Brandon Ni........................1857

7. Raymond Xu.....................1842

8. Victor Feng........................1824

9. Benjamin Yin.....................1787

10. Tianna Wang...................1786

11. Adithya Sharma...............1733
 
12. Lydia Shen.......................1686
 
13. Henry He..........................1681
 
14. Justin Li............................1664
 
15. Ansh Yadawad.................1659
 
16. Y Owen JI.........................1651
 
17. Eric Chang.......................1633
 
18. Kevin Li.............................1590
 
19. Riya Kanury.......................1588
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

* included on other lists

 

 

As of 01/19/2019:

 

Q #1 winner......... Joy Cao....................1847

Q #2 winner.........Mark Chudnovsky......1901

 

 

1. Alan Song.....................2207

2. Danila Poliannikov........2175

3. Maxwell Chen"*.............2173

3. Jerry Li..........................2173

5. Dustin Liang..................2142

---------------------------------------------------

6. Derek Jin*.......................2072

7. Alex Yu*..........................2069

 8. Nicholas Belous.............2053
 
9. Brian Yin*........................2020
 
10. Bernie Xu......................1976
 
11. David T. Zhou................1968
 
12. Aaron Lu........................1925
 
13. Lewis Tu........................1915
 
14. Kevin Liu........................1908
 
15. Rafael Pashkov..............1890
 
16. Amy Lei..........................1885
 
17. Derek Zhao....................1878
 
18. Yue "Kerry" Huang.........1860
 
19. Vineeth Nareddy*...........1855
 
19. David Katsman...............1855
 
21. Skyler Zhou....................1845
 
22. Carah Su........................1774
 
23. Arjun Girish....................1756
 
24. Achyuta Rajaram............1727
 
25. Andrew Su......................1718
 
26. Aaron Li..........................1716
 
27. Ben Fauman...................1715
 
28. Daniel Wang...................1703

 * included on other lists

** will play in HS div. if invited

 

 

As of 01/19/2019:

Seven [7] players invited via rating; three [3] players invited via Gus Gosselin grade school championship, scheduled for 10 February 2019 .

 

 

1. Carissa Yip.......................2385

2. Brandon Wu.....................2251

3. Karthik Padmanabhan......2199

4..Evan Meyer......................2182

5. Maxwell Chen*.................2173

6. Suraj Ramanathan...........2162

7. Nithin Kavi........................2161

--------------------------------------------

8. Tony [ZE] Wang...............2154

9. Jason Tang......................2118

10. Eric Feng.......................2108

11. Anton Barash.................2079

12. Alex Yu*.........................2069

13. Alex Fauman..................2062

14. Kevin Hass.....................2050

15. Michael MI.....................2029

16. Brian Yin*.......................2020

17. Andrew The...................1982

18. Alan Sikarov..................1946

19. Alon Trogan...................1878

20. Henry Liu.......................1861

21. Yue "Kerry" Huang*.......1860

22. Vineeth Nareddy*..........1855

 
 
 
 
 
 
* included on other lists.