Skip Navigation LinksMACA Home > Scholastic Chess > Scholastic Championships > 2019 Spiegel Cup Invitation
MACA 2019 Spiegel Cup State Scholastic Championships
Spiegel Cup / State Singles Championship Invitation - Invitee List

Note: This is NOT the official invitation list for the Championship. The invitations will be issued to the winners of the four qualifiers and then to the top *five players in each section on the basis of the official March 2019 USCF Rating Supplement. The final spot will go to the Spiegel Cup Series (SCS) Winner.

2018 Result: Click Here

For tournament related questions please contact MACA Scholastic Chair Dmitry Barash. If you have technical difficulty with the website, please e-mail MACA Webmaster Tiffany Wang.

Data compiled by Dmitry Barash
Age 8 & Under Age 11 & Under Age 14 & Under High School
 

As of 09/16/2018:

 

1. Kurt Amber Jr....... 1491

2. Sujay Kunamneni: 1114

3. Y Luke Ji...............1077

4. Ryan Sun............. 1064

5. Dattasai Kilari........1042

-----------------------------------------

6. Joshua Lee.............992

7. Jacob Wu............. ..987

8. Andrew X Liu.......... 975

9. Steven Feng........... 898

10. Aidan Tan.............. 881

11. Shouri Mosaliganti 774

12. Sidd Kurup.......... 746

13. Wataru Takeuchi. 716

 

 

 

 

As of 9/16/2018:

1. Derek Jin*......... 2040

2. Kelsey Liu:........1940

3. Ryan Wang.......1889

4. Alex Meng..........1881

5. Tianna Wang.....1868

-------------------------------------------

6. Raymond Xu........1858

7. Justin Li................1857

8. Lawrence Tu.........1833

9. Eric Feng..............1796

10. Brandon Ni.........1771

11. Thomas Ha.........1766 

12. Victor Feng.........1698

 
13. Benjamin Yin......1630
 
14. Sritan Devineni...1620
 
15. Lydia Shen..........1607
 
 16. Henry He............1577
 

 

* included on other lists

 

 

As of 09/16/2018:

1. Jerry Li......................2186

2. Danila Poliannikov....2185

3. Alan Song.................2183

4. Suraj Ramanathan*: 2145

5. Alex Yu*....................2075

---------------------------------------------------

6. Nicholas Belous........2068

7. Maxwell Chen"..........2065

8. Dustin Liang..............2040

8. Derek Jin*..................2040
 
10. Bernie Xu.................2007
 
11. David T. Zhou...........2000
 
12. Brian Yin*.................1973
 
13. Aaron Lu..................1946

14. Vineeth Nareddy*....1905

15. Derek Zhao..............1880

16. Yue "Kerry" Huang...1874

17. Lewis Tu...................1873
 
18. Joy Cao....................1860
 
19. Mark Chudnovsky....1859
 
20. Nang Dang...............1850
 
21 Skyler Zhou...............1818
 
22. Rafael Pashkov........1804
 
23. Eddie Wei.................1800
 
23. David Xie..................1800
 
25. Amy Lei.....................1783
 
26. David Katsman..........1772
 
27. Achyuta Rajaram.......1759
 
28. Kevin Liu....................1755
 
29. Carah Su....................1743
 
30. Ben Fauman..............1738

31. Arjun Girish................1726

32. Daniel Wang...............1703

 

 

 

* included on other lists

 

As of 09/16/2018:

Seven [7] players invited via rating; three [3] players invited via Gus Gosselin grade school championship. 

1. Carissa Yip...................2410

2. Nithin Kavi....................2230

3. Brandon Wu.................2229

4..Evan Meyer..................2182

5. Karthik Padmanabhan:2178

6. Suraj Ramanathan*......2145

7. Jason Tang...................2118

--------------------------------------------

8. Anton Barash...............2117

9. Eric Feng.....................2102

10. Alex Yu*.....................2075
 
11. Maxwell Chen*...........2065
 
12. Alex Fauman..............2062

13. Kevin Hass.................2033

14. Michael MI.................1976

15. Brian Yin*...................1973

16. Alan Sikarov...............1946

17. Vineeth Nareddy*.......1905

18. Yue "Kerry" Huang*....1874

19. Henry Liu....................1861

20. Alon Trogan................1857