Skip Navigation Links
MACA Chess News
02/27/2015Concord-Carlisle SCS Advance Entries as of 2/27/2015

Concord-Carlisle Spiegel Cup Series: 14 & Under

#

Name/Rtng/ID

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

1

Eric Feng

       
 

1929 14217413

       

2

Alan Sikarov

       
 

1682 13679232

       

3

Brian Samuel Wirth

       
 

759 15580034 (729)

       

4

Gideon Bennett

       
 

672 15437895 (660)

       

5

Vishnu Ranganath

       
 

506 15232720

       

6

Raghav Suryanarayanan

       
 

473 15214132 (463)

       

7

Devin Brown

       
 

402 14780573 (398)

       

Concord-Carlisle Spiegel Cup Series: 11 & Under

#

Name/Rtng/ID

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

1

Mark Chudnovsky

       
 

1229 15018810

       

2

Arjun Girish

       
 

1146 15471954 (787)

       

3

Daniel Erlich-herzog

       
 

1095 15405600 (1172)

       

4

Alexander Erlich-herzog

       
 

1032 15405595 (1000)

       

5

Matthew Loose

       
 

953 15032291

       

6

Skyler Huang Zhou

       
 

818 15456428

       

7

Vittal Ranganath

       
 

628 15232735

       

8

Benjamin Aaron Lyczkowski

       
 

304 15604121 (247)

       

9

Vehaan Keswani

       
 

unr. 15670742

       

Concord-Carlisle Spiegel Cup Series: 8 & Under

#

Name/Rtng/ID

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

1

Advait Natti

       
 

1190 15160312

       

2

Joy Cao

       
 

947 14973655

       

3

Venkatraman Varatharajan

       
 

898 15415283 (545)

       

4

Arya Chawla

       
 

890 15267417 (933)

       

5

Adithya H Sharma

       
 

849 15326525 (718)

       

6

Saichaitanya Nallajennugari

       
 

806 15311570 (647)

       

7

Jacob K Snell

       
 

425 15597803

       

8

Charles Bing

       
 

unr. 15669855

       

 

Nicholas Sterling
Chief TD

02/12/2015Spiegel Cup Contenders: Current Ratings as of 2/12/2015

We are three-fourths of the way through qualifications to the Spiegel Cup finals, and three players in each age group have qualified for the finals. The 4th Spiegel Qualifier takes place on Sunday 3/8 at the Best Western Royal Plaza in Marlborough. Please check MACA's calendar of events for full event details and registration information.

Below is the list of players who have qualified and possess the top ratings by age group (as of 2/12/2015):
 


14&U
Anton Barash 1806 Q1 winner
Brandon Wu 2004 Q2 winner
Jason Tang 1948 Q3 winner


Carissa Yip 2151
Nithin Kavi 2139
Evan Meyer 2098
Michael Isakov 1949
Conway Xu 1948
Alvin Tan 1934
Eric Feng 1910
Alex Fauman 1904
Henry Liu 1860
Allen Wang 1845
 
11&U
Brian Yin 1791 Q1 winner
Evan Maclure 1656 Q2 winner
Danila Poliannikov 1841 Q3 winner

Max Zhao 1821
Sandra Shur 1819
Alex Yu 1810
Suraj Ramanathan 1762
Michael Yu 1758
Eddie Yi Ming Wei 1687
Derek Jin 1652
Dustin Liang 1613
Niranjan Shankar 1601
Derek Zhao 1601
David Zhou 1600
Nikita Roldan-Levchenko 1571
Bernie Xu 1521
 
8&U
Winston Zhao 1444 Q1 winner
David Xie 1178 Q2 winner
Rafael Pashkov 1185 Q3 winner


Derek Jin 1652
Derek Zhao 1601
Achyuta Rajaram 1347
David Katsman 1331
John Archibald 1317
Advait Natti 1190
Krishna Mutnuri 1177
Thomas Ha 1133
Evan Wei 1022
Raymond Xu 1014
Alan Lu 1001

 

 

(Submitted on behalf of the Scholastics Committee)

Nicholas Sterling
MACA Web Coordinator

02/7/2015Postponement of Providence College Open Chess Tournament

Rhode Island Chess News

Providence College Open Chess Tournament - POSTPONED

Due to the recent cases of meningitis at Providence College the Providence College Open Chess Tournament scheduled for tomorrow, Saturday, February 7th has been postponed to a future date to be determined. Please check back at richess.org for the new date which will be posted as soon as the tournament has been rescheduled.


Nicholas Sterling
MACA Web Coordinator

02/7/2015Postponement of MA Girls Championship

Due to inclement weather expected, the MA Girls Championship has been postponed.  The new date has yet to be determined, and will be posted once it has been.

Published on behalf of MACA Scholastic Committee

Nicholas Sterling
MACA Web Coordinator

01/25/2015Winter Team Challenge prize winners

Prize winners at the Winter Team Challenge, held January 25th in Boxborough, Massachusetts.

Grades K-12

1st Medfield-Franklin 9.5 (Siddharth Arun, Daniel Blessing, Arvind Sridhar, Niall Matthews)
2nd Newton South 8.5 (Yifan Xu, Nicholas Komarovsky, Ben Fisher, Timmy Leong)
3rd NESSP Colonials 6 (Andrew The, Audrey Gaines, Abhimanyu Bhargava, Ashish Dasu)

Grades K-6

1st-2nd The Four Knights (Boshen Li, Alan Song, Jerry Li, Benjamin Zilber),
    LDGB 3.5-0.5 (Luke Randolph, Daniel Wang, Gavin Randolph, Benjamin Fauman)
3rd-4th Perfect Girls (Lucy Cai, Madeleine Hung, Yue Huang, Sammi Pan),
    Knights of Jedi 3-1 (Nicholas Belous, Rafael Pashkov, David Katsman, Mariam Abd-El-Barr)

Medals (3+ points): Daniel Zhou, Krishna Mutnuri, Alexander Ying, Meghana Kancharla, Javier Bonilla, Andrew Lee

Grades K-3

1st The Chess Mates 3.5-0.5 (Eli Traub, Fitzgerald Hung, Sai Nallajennugari, Samuel Li)
2nd-3rd Artemis (Joy Cao, Ani Perl, Sarra Abd-El-Barr, Sophia Rosenholtz),
    NESSP Cubs 3-1 (Arhan Kalra, Manas Kontham, Jonathan Lobo, Chirag Katragadda)

Medals (3+ points): Adithya Sharma, Eric Miller, Victor Feng, Curtis Ying, Neil Patel, Jeffrey Xu, Edward Li, Nate Seeley

Tied teams are listed in tiebreak order.

The tournament was directed by Bob Messenger, George Mirijanian and Steve Frymer.
 

Bob Messenger
Chief TD

01/24/20152015 Winter Team Final Adv. Entries

2015 Winter Team Adv. Entries (as of 1/24 7:29PM): http://goo.gl/4HVcAq 

Tiffany Wang
MACA Webmaster

01/23/20152015 Winter Team Adv. Entries

2015 Winter Team Adv. Entries (as of 1/22 10:38PM): http://goo.gl/4HVcAq 

Tiffany Wang
MACA Webmaster

01/21/2015Call for nominations for 2015 MACA election

The Massachusetts Chess Association is now accepting nominations for the annual election of its 12-member board, to serve from June 2015 to June 2016. Members may stand for election for one of its 4 officer positions (President, Vice President, Treasurer or Clerk) or 8 directors. The submission deadline for nominations is February 15, 2015. In order to be eligible to run, memberships must be valid through the end of the upcoming term (June 2016).

For more information, please review MACA's bylaws (http://masschess.org/about/MACA-Bylaws-2011.aspx). 
Please e-mail nominations and questions to director7@masschess.org.

 

Edward Chiu

Chairman, MACA Elections Commission

 

Bob Messenger
MACA Board Member

01/7/2015Upcoming SCS & MACA Scholastic Events; 2015 Chess Education Expo (Keynote Address by WIM Sharon Burtman)

The next SCS tournament will be the Fuller Craft tournament in Brockton. Tournament details can be found here: http://goo.gl/q64w6O

The next MACA scholastic tournament will be the Winter Team Tournament. Registration details can be found here: http://goo.gl/MVDAt2

[--]

MACA Chess Education Expo
at Fuller Craft Museum
Sunday, January 18, 2015
2:00 pm-5:00 pm

Calling all chess players and enthusiasts!

Join us for an afternoon of strategy, intellect, and fun as Fuller Craft Museum hosts the 2015 Chess Education Expo sponsored by the Education Committee of Massachusetts Chess Association (MACA).

At 2:00 pm Sharon Ellen Burtman, 1995 United States Women's Chess Champion will present the keynote lecture at the 4th Annual Massachusetts Chess Association (MACA) Chess in Education Expo. Her talk, entitled "Critical Positions", will discuss the theme of over-ambition, and its positive attributes and practical applications on and off the board, in honor of the museum's exhibition of Mark Davis's Icarus
sculpture.  No prior chess experience is required to appreciate this talk.

Participants in the tournaments and Expo will have the opportunity to see the beautiful American craft exhibitions featured in the Museum.


Registration for the tournament (players and observers) is included in the price of admission. Click the button below to register online or call 508.588.6000

Nicholas Sterling
MACA Web Coordinator

01/3/2015Gus Gosselin Grade Championship prize winners

Prize winners at the Gus Gosselin Grade Championship, held January 3rd at the Buckingham Browne and Nichols School in Cambridge.

Grades 8-12:

1st Siddharth Arun 4-0
2nd Alex Fauman (grade 8) 3-1
3rd Mark Khrapko (grade 9) 2.5-1.5
Top Grade 8 Sandeep Shankar 2.5-1.5
Top Grade 9 Gershon Gilman 2.5-1.5

Grade 7:

1st Eric Feng 3.5-0.5
2nd Bharath Heggadahalli 3-1
3rd-5th Max Weinhaus, Audrey Gaines, Arvind Sridhar 2-2

Grade 6:

1st Michael Mi 2.5-1.5

Note: because only one player entered the Grade 6 Section, grades 6 and 7 were combined into a single section but awarded separate prizes.

Grade 5:

1st-3rd Luke Randolph, Gavin Randolph, Daniel Wang 3-1

Grade 4:

1st Danila Poliannikov 4-0
2nd-3rd Arnon Kuzmin, Benjamin Fauman 3-1

Grade 3:

1st Jerry Li 4-0
2nd-6th Alan Song, Achyuta Rajaram, Nicholas Belous, Joy Cao, Krishna Mutnuri 3-1

Grade 2:

1st Derek Zhao 4-0
2nd-3rd Derek Jin, Alan Lu 3-1

Grades K-1

1st Victor Feng 4-0
2nd-3rd Raymond Xu, Jonathan Lobo 3-1
Top Kindergarten Eric Li 3-1

Tied players are listed in tiebreak order

The tournament was directed by Bob Messenger and Steve Frymer.
 

Bob Messenger
Chief TD

01/1/20152015 GGG Advance Entries

Final advance entry list for Gus Gosselin Grade Championship Updated (as of 1/2/15 6:43 PM).

Advance entries for 2015 Gus Gosselin / Mass Grade Championship published: http://goo.gl/kDAITW (as of 01/01/15 7:35 PM). 

Tiffany Wang
MACA Webmaster