Prize winners at the Winter Team Challenge, held February 11th in Westford, Mass.
Under 1800 Section
1st Future Masters Chess Academy 1 (Franklin Lewis, Frank Wang, Simon Payne, Shouri Mosaliganti) 3.5-0.5
2nd-3rd Belmont High School (Jerry Chen, Lawrence Tu, Ben Palmer, Rohan Licht),
Checkmate 49ers (Krishna Mutnuri, Rayhan Riaz, Venkat Varatharajan, Sriman Devineni) 3-1
Top Under 1400 Unexpected (Dylan Arndt, Yan Barash, Kolby Sahin, Isaac Marks) 2-2
Medals: Jianda Liu, Samanyu Alluri, David Jette, Aryan Shroff 3-1
Under 900 Section
1st-2nd Future Masters Chess Academy 5 (Vincent Yu, Ethan Palacios, Shalin Gupta, Kairav Thiagarajah),
Karlssons (Gregory Agranovich, Stephen Gregory, Benjamin Zhang, Lior Beloborodov) 3.5-0.5
3rd Future Masters Chess Academy 6 (William Xue, Thomas Conrad, Luke Yountz, Christoher Peckham) 3-1
Top Under 700 Magic (Jacob Shteyman, Aidin Sydykov, Max Breyt, Boris Perlin),
Needham Middle School (Sam Fishbein, Eli Borgos, Jeff Herschberg-Stiles, Dennis Shvarts) 2-2
Medals: Winston Heine, Kieran Patrick 4-0,
Shermann Bagade, Ryan Xiao, Connor Guo, Dimitri Sarantis 3.5-0.5,
Yashmit Rastogi, Karanbir Singh, Sanav Chakraborty, Anton Poliannikov, Weiyi Zhou,
Ivan Ruzicka, Athena Zuckerberg 3-1
Under 500 Section
1st-2nd CEK Knight Riders (Max Gong, Azim Faisal, Jack Loncto, Charlie Woo),
BB&N Raging Knights (Adrian Chikosh, Levi Epstein, Aydin Sungur, William Wang) 4-0
3rd Funky Owls C (Dmitry Filippov, Anthony Mendes, Shivani Ramanan, Roman Pozhidaev) 3.5-0.5
Top Under 250 Broadmeadow (Charlie Dittmer, Decian Biddick, Dylan McLain, Lincoln Silva) 2.5-1.5
Medals: Kanay Busa, Daniel Medvinsky, Alexander Liu, Edward Yang 4-0,
Eric Gu, Ranveer Singh, Ishaan Kandage, Michael Lippman, Min Son, George Koren, Lucas Chen,
Connor Courtney 3.5-0.5
Penchal Bethanaboyina, Colin Plum, Ryan Bonica, Alexander Wulf, Lucas Li, Emre Okan, Ansh Yadav,
Alexander Chung, Ethan Kerstein, Hovhannes Sargent, Royal Shulman, Nana Chan,
Aarav Saxena, Wesley Eng, Keshav Adiga, Andrei Kalaev, Eamon Peterson, Daniel Zheng,
Max Fynes, Eric Zhang, Conor Rooyakkers, Jimmy Wang 3-1
Tied teams are listed in tiebreak order.
The tournament was directed by Bob Messenger, Dima Barash, Colin Scheriff, Lawyer Times, Elsie Smits,
and Nicholas Sterling, assisted by Ken Belt and Nadya Kosintseva.