Skip Navigation Links
MACA Chess News
04/10/2016Prize winners, 26th Massachusetts G/60 Championship

Prize winners at the 26th Massachusetts G/60 Championship, held April 10th in Marlborough, Mass.

Open Section

1st GM Alexander Ivanov 3.5-0.5
2nd-8th IM David Vigorito, FM Steven Winer, FM Jacob Chudnovsky 3-1
2nd-8th/top U2400 FM Christopher Chase 3-1
2nd-8th/top U2400/top U2200 Sherif Khater, WFM Roza Eynula, Brandon Wu 3-1

Under 2000 Section

1st Alonzo Ross 3.5-0.5
2nd-3rd Dustin Liang, David Zhou 3-1

Under 1800 Section

1st-3rd Sandra Shur, Jonathan Crowe, Manikandan Jeyarajan 3.5-0.5

Under 1600 Section

1st Rafael Pashkov 4-0
2nd Tianna Wang 3.5-0.5

Under 1400 Section

1st William Nemirovsky 3.5-0.5
2nd-3rd Anjali Toly, Aarish Patell 3-1

Under 1200 Section

1st Cory Eckert 4-0
2nd-3rd/top U1000 (cash) Justin Li, Ivan Roldan-Levchenko 3.5-0.5
4th Sujith Yeruva 3-1
Top U1000 (trophy) Lawrence Legros 3-1
Top U900 Amy Lei 3-1
Top Unrated Dennis Dolor 2.5-1.5
Top U800 Giovanni DeBenedictis 2.5-1.5

Players in the Under 1200 section are listed in tiebreak order.

The tournament was directed by Bob Messenger.
 

Bob Messenger
Chief TD

04/9/201626th Mass G/60 Advance Entries

FINAL 26th Massachusetts G/60 Championship Advance Entries (as of 04/09 09:20 AM): http://goo.gl/dsldbG

Tiffany Wang
MACA Webmaster

04/7/20162016 MACA Election - Candidate Statements

Nathan Smolensky, candidate for President (incumbent)

Now almost three years into my MACA presidency, it is remarkable to look back and see how much has changed. The Spiegel Cup Series has allowed us to expand our scholastic offerings while integrating our affiliate clubs like never before. Chess Horizons is up and running, with consistent contributions from the top players in the state. The Northeastern Open this year marked the return of organized chess to our college campuses, hopefully a sign of more such tournaments to come. And MACA is more visible than ever, through both Facebook and our own site.

 

Not all of this is my doing – the volunteers that make MACA what it is run far beyond the president. But all of these things are vital to me, in my quest to fulfill my chief promise from years ago – to help MACA be the best it can be.  

 

There is more work to be done, however, and because of that it behooves me to run once again. I want to see to more outreach events and better tournaments. I want to see through the Early Education Initiative. And I want to hear from you all, on how to make MACA even better.

 

Vote for me.

 

Paul Arond, candidate for Director (incumbent)

To quote the old Indian proverb, “chess is a sea where a gnat may drink and an elephant may bathe.” After the past year as a MACA Director, I continue to be an avid club and tournament player, instructor, and supporter of scholastic chess. This is an exciting time for chess, and MACA provides the infrastructure for tournaments and club play, scholastic and education programs, and outreach to underserved communities. I will continue to support and help facilitate these activities, and be a voice for positive change, growth, and diversity in the chess community and beyond.

 

Dmitry Barash, candidate for Director (incumbent)

I’m chess player (2300), parent (Anton Barash is one of top kids in MA chess), tutor (teaching kids for 30 years), director, sponsor, member of Scholastic Committee, and Board member.

 

I’m running Chess Scholastic Grand Prix based on Matt Gosselin’s tournaments, and awarded winners for the last 7 years.

 

You can see more details on scholastic chess in MA on my page https://sites.google.com/site/scholasticchessinma/

 

After my two years on MACA board I’m glad to see increased interest in scholastic chess, and greater number of kids playing chess (see statistics page on my site).

 

Jeff Caruso, candidate for Director (incumbent)

In my first year I have served as Parliamentarian and on the Tournament and Bylaws committees, and worked to keep MACA Board meetings productive. As Elections Commission chair, you have seen my commitment to transparency, service and absolute fairness in the registration reminders, call for nominations and publication of candidate statements.

 

I seek a second term to advance my vision of making MACA relevant to its members. As a Massachusetts native, TD and club player, I have loved the game for decades.

Please re-elect me so I can continue to serve you and make chess thrive in Massachusetts.

 

Stephen Dann, candidate for Director (incumbent)

Now serving 47 years as a communications professional, USCF and MACA volunteer and a five-decade life member of both.

 

A networker, aiming to index chess as a hobby, sport and educational pursuit through schools, colleges and public libraries.

 

Father of Michelle and Marshall, also dedicated to charitable causes and programs of professional service.

 

Mentor of LinkedIn.com network of 1,200 educators and thousands of communications professionals most believing in benefits of lifelong education.

 

Time is what life is made of and chess is a lifelong mind sport.

 

Steve Frymer, candidate for Director (incumbent)

incumbent scholastic chair;

incumbent living memorial chess fund coordinator;

incumbent prison chess coordinator [present chair, us chess prison chess comm.];

former president, vice president, and treasurer; former tournament coordinator;

active member of budget committee; and

active service for 45 of last 48 years.

 

Robert E. King, candidate for Director (challenger)

It is important for members to be active members in MACA, which in addition to playing and studying chess, can include volunteering for MACA and voting in MACA elections.  It is important to vote for those that have a history of MACA service; because the experience of serving, and in particular my past service as director and president, can continue to be beneficial.  Then we can remake the MACA board size larger, as I did in the past, to allow for additional volunteers as representatives on the MACA board. This way more can be achieved toward promoting chess and achieving MACA's goals.

 

Vadim Martirosov, candidate for Director (challenger)

I have taught hundreds of students from all age groups in elementary, middle and high schools, and have mentored many of them from beginners up to expert level. I coach students in groups (such as schools) as well as give private lessons to both children and adults. I am also an active player and experienced master myself. I intend to bring that body of diverse experience to MACA and work to improve the tournament experience for players of all ages and levels.

 

Tiffany Wang
MACA Webmaster

04/3/2016Hurvitz Cup prize winners

Prize winners at the Hurvitz Cup, which is the Massachusetts scholastic team championship, held April 3rd in Boxborough, Mass.

Grades 9-12 Section

1st Lincoln-Sudbury Regional H.S. (Michael Isakov, Sandeep Shankar, Jesse Sun, Greer Fried, Jacob Donowitz) 4-0
2nd Newton North High School A (Alex Fauman, David McCabe, Max Bennett, Kaifan Wang) 3-1
3rd Boston Latin School 1 (Anton Barash, Henry Liu, Jerry Han, Huy Nguyen) 2.5-1.5
Booster (U1300) Commonwealth School (Evan Meyer, Samuel Gloss, Charlie Kip, Max Sunog) 2.5-1.5

Medal: Allen Wang (Acton-Boxborough Regional H.S.) 3.5-0.5

Grades 6-8 Section

1st RJ Grey Junior High A (Brandon Wu, Alex Yu, Kevin Chen, Eddie Wang) 4-0
2nd Sharon Middle School (Dustin Liang, Maxwell Chen, Jason Xiong, Raghav Srinivasan) 2-2
3rd Ephraim Curtis Middle School (Eric Feng, Brian Yin, Tyler Saklad, Anthony Wang) 1.5-2.5
Booster (U1000) RJ Grey Junior High B (Arjun Girish, Amrit Subramanian, Ritvik Pulya, Daniel Lobo) 0.5-3.5

Grades K-5 Section

1st Cabot School A (Benjamin Fauman, Noah Brauner, Duncan Naylor, Desmond Fitzgerald-Lara) 4-0
2nd Conant School (Advay Goel, Prakul Saxena, Johan Mathew, Rohil Saxena) 3-1
3rd The Learning Project Elementary (Jack Tompros, Oliver Barca, Jude Cannon, Edgar Torres),
    Tenacre Country Day School (Matthew Loose, Ronan Borkar, Alex Yi, Turner Rayment) 2.5-1.5
Booster (U300) Cabot School B (Hernan Fitzgerald-Lara, Luca Guzzi, Thomas Carvalho, Naveh Gershon),
    Nixon Elementary, Sudbury A (Talia Szwarc, Connor Lee, Jesse Harriott, Eron Leung) 2-2

Medal: Eli Traub (Lincoln School, Brookline) 3-1

Grades K-3 Section

1st Carlisle Huskies (Eric Miller, Charles Mastromarino, Jesse Dahlberg, Thomas Zhang) 4-0
2nd-3rd Bowen Elementary School (Isaac Gordon, Eyal Zeldich, Andrew McGuire, Samuel McGuire),
     Peirce School (Nikola Shubochkin, Kannan Chockalingam, Layla Vernon, Conall Schuette, Gabriel Cuba) 2.5-1.5
Booster (U150/Unr) Carlisle Huskies Too (Ranai Shah, Tudor Rosca, David Yoonk Model, Isabella Lai) 2-2

Medals: Christian Haas (Tenacre Country Day School) 3.5-0.5; Sam Parsi (The Learning Project Elementary) 3-1

Tied teams are listed in tiebreak order. Players scoring three or more points whose team did not win a prize won medals.

The tournament was directed by Bob Messenger, Jeff Caruso and Steve Frymer.
 

Bob Messenger
Chief TD

04/2/20162016 Hurvitz Cup State Team Championship Advance Entries

2016 Hurvitz Cup State Team Championship Advance Entries (as of 04/02 8:58 PM): http://goo.gl/sUwqZA 

Tiffany Wang
MACA Webmaster

03/20/2016Prize winners at the Barry S. Spiegel Cup

Prize winners at the Barry S. Spiegel Cup, which is the Massachusetts state scholastic championship for individual players, held March 20th in Marlborough, Mass.

High School Section

1st Mika Brattain 3.5-0.5
2nd-3rd Michael Isakov, Siddharth Arun 3-1
Top Under 2000 Alex Fauman, Anton Barash 2-2
Top Under 1600 William Nemirovsky 2-2

Age 14 & Under Section

1st Carissa Yip 4-0
2nd-3rd Danila Poliannikov, Alex Yu 3-1

Age 11 & Under Section

1st-2nd David Zhou, Bernie Xu 3-1
3rd Derek Jin 2.5-1.5

Age 8 & Under Section

1st Raymond Xu 4-0
2nd-3rd Thomas Ha, Ryan Wang 2.5-1.5

Tied players are listed in tiebreak order.

The tournament was directed by Bob Messenger, Paul Arond, Steve Frymer, and Dmitry Barash.
 

Bob Messenger
Chief TD

03/19/2016FINAL Spiegel Cup Adv. Entries

3/19: FINAL Adv. Entries for Spiegel (as of 3/19 7:18PM): http://goo.gl/iXDQ0t.

3/18: Adv. Entries (as of 3/18/16 3:40 PM) for Spiegel Cup State Championshp:http://goo.gl/iXDQ0t. 

Tiffany Wang
MACA Webmaster

03/11/2016Day School of Newton represented among 4th Qualifier winners

Congratulations to Philip Adams, my student from Day School of Newton (formerly Larry Eldridge's) through Newton Community Education for winning last Sunday's 4th Qualifer Booster U800 with a perfect 4-0 record. Well done!

Nicholas Sterling
MACA Web Coordinator

03/6/2016Prize winners at the 4th Spiegel Cup Qualifier

Prize winners at the 4th Spiegel Cup Qualifier, held March 6th in Marlborough, Mass.

Age 14 & Under Section:

1st Danila Poliannikov 4-0
2nd Maxwell Zhao 3-1
3rd-4th Michael Mi, Maxwell Chen 2.5-1.5

Age 11 & Under Section:

1st Jerry Li 4-0
2nd-7th Charles Bing, Nang Dang, Vineeth Nareddy, Eddie Wei, Mark Chudnovsky, Rafael Pashkov 3-1

Age 8 & Under Section:

1st Kevin Li 4-0
2nd Victor Feng 3-1
3rd Adithya Sharma 2.5-1.5

Booster Under 1200 Section:

1st-3rd Allen Guo, Jack Tompros, Sahil Dua 3-1

Booster Under 800 Section:

1st Philip Adams 4-0
2nd Saanvi Tiruveedhula 3.5-0.5
3rd-7th Aaron Lu, Amy Lei, Edward Li, Jacob Snell, Ram Godbole 3-1

Booster Under 400 Section:

1st Jacob Furman 4-0
2nd-4th Andrew Miao, Alexa Pelham, Renee Lubomirski 3-1

Tied players are listed in tiebreak order.

The tournament was directed by Bob Messenger, Alonzo Ross, Paul Arond, and Steve Frymer.
 

Bob Messenger
Chief TD

03/4/2016Adv. Entries for 4th Qualifier

Final Adv. Entries for 4th Qualifier (as of 3/5 10:58 AM) available: http://goo.gl/g3fBGd. 

Tiffany Wang
MACA Webmaster

02/26/2016Advance Registration List for SCS Tournament, Concord-Carlisle, 02-27-2016

 

SwissSys Wall Chart. Concord-Carlisle Spiegel Cup Series: 14 & Under

#

Name/Rtng/ID

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

1

Vittal Ranganath

       
 

1136 15232735 (1062)

       

2

Audrey E Gaines

       
 

988 13808730 (934)

       

3

Vishnu Ranganath

       
 

902 15232720 (832)

       

4

Lucas Harding Kamon

       
 

874 15697335 (861)

       

5

Anirudh Gopalan

       
 

836 15499315 (771)

       

6

Holden Chalfant

       
 

801 15214147 (775)

       

7

Isaac Rui Liang

       
 

782 15482336 (761)

       

8

Robert Edward O Walmsley Jr

       
 

440 15802251 (434)

       

SwissSys Wall Chart. Concord-Carlisle Spiegel Cup Series: 11 & Under

#

Name/Rtng/ID

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

1

Mark Chudnovsky

       
 

1502 15018810 (1410)

       

2

Daniel Erlich-herzog

       
 

1081 15405600 (1043)

       

3

Arya Chawla

       
 

1036 15267417 (957)

       

4

Henry Booth

       
 

876 15854548 (835)

       

5

Alexander Fang Meng

       
 

757 15844061 (746)

       

6

David Gao

       
 

645 15718951 (607)

       

7

Arhan Kalra

       
 

453 15410348 (439)

       

8

Justin Y Li

       
 

400 15826242 (391)

       

9

Danish Usmani

       
 

340 15456167 (333)

       

10

Kannan Chockalingam

       
 

unr. 15974163

       

11

Ben Megan

       
 

unr. 15971555

       

12

Keswani Vehaan

       
 

unr.

       

SwissSys Wall Chart. Concord-Carlisle Spiegel Cup Series: 8 & Under

#

Name/Rtng/ID

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

1

Bryan Li Henroid

       
 

901 15453407 (905)

       

2

Michelle Chudnovsky

       
 

341 15433981 (336)

       

3

William Renjie Hua

       
 

unr. 15938573

       

 

Nicholas Sterling
Chief TD

01/24/2016Prize winners at the Winter Team Challenge

Prize winners at the Winter Team Challenge, held January 24th in Boxborough, Mass.

Grades K-12 Section

1st Newton North Tiger A (Alex Fauman, Charlie Fauman, David McCabe, Max Bennett) 4-0
2nd-3rd Phillips Exeter Academy (Hunter Rockley, Elias Issa, Patrick Dickinson, Michael Donnelly),
    Newton North Tiger B (Kaifan Wang, Gershon Gilman, Yiyang Zhi, Steven Kann) 2.5-1.5

Medals: William Wang (Nobles A), Jeremy Johnson (Nobles B)

Grades K-6 Section

1st Rook and Roll (Vineeth Nareddy, Meghana Kancharla, Arjun Girish, Venkatraman Varatharajan) 3.5-0.5
2nd-3rd Concord-Carlisle B (Daniel Erlich-Herzog, Alexander Erlich-Herzog, Lucas Kamon, Henry Booth),
    F4 (Kevin Li, Andrew Su, Eric Feng, Eric Li) 3-1

Medals: David Katsman (Knights of Chessland), Kevin Liu (Chess Mates), Benjamin Zilber (Knights of Chessland),
    Danish Usmani (Concord-Carlisle C), Duncan Naylor (Cabot A), Curtis Ying (The Big Shots), Edward Li (ACLS Lions)

Grades K-3 Section

1st Steve's Team (Jonathan Lobo, Jonathan Traub, Alexander Meng, Kelsey Liu) 3.5-0.5
2nd-3rd Dragon Striker 113 (Jack McAuliffe, Manas Kontham, Irith Midha, Ethan Lubomirsky),
    ACLS Tigers (Eric Miller, Jeffrey Xu, William Hua, Jesse Dahlberg) 2.5-1.5

Medals: Adithya Sharma (Four Knights and a Queen), Vedant Vohra (Perls of Wisdom)

Tied teams are listed in tiebreak order.

The tournament was directed by Bob Messenger and Steve Frymer. Nita Patel helped during registration.
 

Bob Messenger
Chief TD

01/23/2016Final Advance Entries for the Winter Team Challenge

Advance Entries for the Winter Team Challenge (as of 1/23/16 3:02PM): http://goo.gl/QFpwC2 .

Tiffany Wang
MACA Webmaster

01/18/2016Call for nominations for 2016 MACA election

Call for nominations for 2016 MACA election
 
The Massachusetts Chess Association is now accepting nominations for the annual election of its 12-member board, to serve from June 2016 to June 2017. Members may stand for election for one of its 4 officer positions (President, Vice President, Treasurer or Clerk) or 8 directors. The submission deadline for nominations is February 15, 2016. In order to be eligible to run, memberships must be valid through the end of the upcoming term (June 2017). 
 
For more information, please review MACA's bylaws (http://masschess.org/about/MACA-Bylaws-2011.aspx).
 
Please e-mail nominations and questions to director6@masschess.org

Submitted by Jeff Caruso, Chair of the MACA Elections Commission

Nicholas Sterling
MACA Web Coordinator

01/3/2016Prize winners, Gus Gosselin Grade Championship

Prize winners at the Gus Gosselin Grade Championship, held January 3rd at the Fuller Craft Museum in Brockton, Mass.

Grades 8-12*

1st Siddharth Arun 4-0
2nd-3rd Anton Barash, Gershon Gilman 3-1
Top 9th Grade Alon Trogan 2-2
Top 8th Grade Kevin Chen 2-2

(Anton Barash is in 9th grade but finished 2nd overall.)

Grade 7*

1st Michael Mi 3-1
2nd Amrit Subramanian 2-2
3rd Sei Young Jang 1-3

* Grades 7-12 were combined into a single section with separate prizes.

Grade 6

1st Maxwell Zhao 4-0
2nd-3rd Carah Su, Arjun Girish 2.5-1.5

Grade 5

1st Benjamin Zilber 4-0
2nd-3rd Brian Yu, Eric Gu 2.5-1.5

Grade 4

1st Lewis Tu 4-0
2nd-3rd Krishna Mutnuri, Rafael Pashkov 3-1

Grade 3

1st Nang Dang 4-0
2nd Winston Zhao 3-1
3rd-4th Tianna Wang, David Katsman 2-2

Grade 2

1st Henry He 4-0
2nd-3rd Victor Feng, Ethan Lubomirsky 3-1
 

Grades K-1

1st Ryan Wang 4-0
2nd-3rd Lawrence Tu, Alexander Meng 3-1
Top Kindergarten NangK Dang 2-2

Tied players are listed in tiebreak order.

The tournament was directed by Bob Messenger, Nicholas Sterling, and Steve Frymer.
 

Bob Messenger
Chief TD

01/2/2016Adv. Entries for 2016 Gus Gosselin / Massachusetts Grade Championship

Adv. Entries (as of 1/2/16 2:42 PM) for 2016 Gus Gosselin / Massachusetts Grade Championship: http://goo.gl/AVCyXa 

Tiffany Wang
MACA Webmaster