Skip Navigation LinksMACA Home > MACA News
MACA Chess News
06/5/2022Prize winners at the Hurvitz Cup

 Prize winners at the Hurvitz Cup, held June 5th in Westford, Mass.


Grades K-12 Section:

1st Lexington High School (David Zhou, Lydia Shen, Sritan Devineni, Uri Netzer, Ephram Chun) 4-0
2nd Wellesley High School (Alan Song, Kevin Liu, Jackson Moss, Dennis Zhang) 3-1
3rd Brookline High School (David Katsman, Amit Piryatinsky, Jamie Evarts, Gabriel Thomas) 2-2
Top Booster Team (U1400) Belmont High School (Lewis Tu, Anthony He, Leo Sun, Eliott Lucio) 2-2

Grades K-8 Section:

1st Clarke Middle School (Victor Feng, Raymond Xu, Brandon Ni, Benjamin Yin) 4-0
2nd-3rd Chenery Middle School (Lawrence Tu, Maxim Klempf, Nathan Klempf, Jerry Chen),
    William Diamond Middle School (Shouri Mosaliganti, Aditya Phadnis, Ethan Zhang, Shreyas Pokharna) 3-1
Top Booster Team (U800) Roxbury Latin School (Paul Tompros, Charles Austin, Tobias Harrison, David Comander) 1-3

Medal: Daniel Ge (Sharon Middle School)

Grades K-5 Section:

1st Hopkins Elementary School (Dattasai Kilari, Dhairya Mehta, Jaswant Ambati, Karthik Lakhshmanan) 4-0
2nd-3rd Harrington Elementary School (Frank Cao, Christian Li, Felix Wu, Maximilian Yu),
    Chenery Middle School (Kayla Zhang, Amy Nguyen, Harry Li, Brian Zhao) 3-1
Top Booster Team (U500) Star Academy (Daniel Tatar, Jacob Landau, Maximus Ruban, David Palacios, Benjamin Zaslavskiy) 2-2

Medals: Yuze Luke Ji (Bishop Elementary School), Andrew Liu (John D Hardy Elementary School),
    Sean Gao (Margaret A Neary School), Laura Xu (Joseph Estabrook Elementary School),
    Connor Liu (John D Hardy Elementary School), John Duguid (Margaret A Neary School),
    Tomas Werning (The Learning Project Elementary School), Dylan Dimmick (Fred Miller Elementary School)

Grades K-3 Section:

1st Bridge Elementary School A (Yanyee Li, Jeremy Fan, Zongrui Zhou, Yanyan Li) 4-0
2nd Willard School (Ray Geng, Leo Silverman, Leif Johannesen, Tobias Outerbridge) 3-1
3rd The Learning Project Elementary School (Ishani Gupta, Shalin Gupta, Luben Stolarov, Meera Kumar,
        Zahra Mughisuddin, Viara Solarov) 2.5-1.5
Top Booster Team (U400/Unrated) Bridge Elementary School B (Luka Hoang, Arjun Desai, William Franses, Maxwell Man) 2-2

Medals: Christine Nguyen (Butler Belmont), Alex Chikkala (Thoreau School)

Tied teams are listed in tiebreak order.

The tournament was directed by Bob Messenger, Dmitry Barash, and Nicholas Sterling.
 

Bob Messenger
Chief TD

06/4/2022Advance entries for the Hurvitz Cup, updated 6/4/22

SwissSys Wall Chart. Hurvitz Cup: Grades K-12 (Standings (no tiebrk))

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Lexington High School          
  1706 LEXING        
2 Wellesley High School          
  1534 WELLES        
3 Belmont High School          
  1392 BELMON        
4 Brookline High School          
  1306 BROOKL        
5 Commonwealth School          
  1040 COMMON        

 

SwissSys Wall Chart. Hurvitz Cup: Grades K-8 (Standings (no tiebrk))

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Clarke Middle School          
  1965 LEXCLA        
2 Chenery Middle School          
  1660 CHENER        
3 Sharon Middle School          
  1586 SHARON        
4 William Diamond Middle School          
  1150 DIAMON        
5 Roxbury Latin School          
  790 RLS        
6 Buckingham Brown and Nichols          
  638 BBN        
7 Robert Adams Middle School          
  553 RAMS        

 

SwissSys Wall Chart. Hurvitz Cup: Grades K-5 (Standings (no tiebrk))

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Hopkins Elementary School          
  1298 HOPKIN        
2 Harrington Elementary School          
  1054 HARRIN        
3 Chenery Middle School          
  951 CHENER        
4 Joseph Estabrook Elementary Scho          
  944 ESTABR        
5 John D Hardy Elementary School          
  698 HARDY        
6 Bishop Elementary School          
  697 BISHOP        
7 Margaret A Neary School          
  590 NEARY        
8 Fenn School          
  472 FENN        
9 Star Academy          
  457 STAR        
10 The Learning Project Elementary          
  352 LEARN        
11 Bridge Elementary School C          
  332 BRIDGC        
12 Mitchell Elementary School          
  330 MITCH        
13 Fred Miller Elementary School          
  294 MILLER        

 

SwissSys Wall Chart. Hurvitz Cup: Grades K-3 (Standings (no tiebrk))

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Bridge Elementary School A          
  862 BRIDGA        
2 Butler Belmont          
  519 BUTLER        
3 Willard          
  451 WILLAR        
4 Thoreau          
  396 THOREA        
5 The Learning Project Elementary          
  312 LEARN        
6 Carlisle          
  171 CARLIS        
7 Bridge Elementary School B          
  unr. BRIDGB        

 

SwissSys Wall Chart. Hurvitz Cup: Grades K-12 (Team)

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Lewis Tu MA        
  2023 15454526 BELMON        
2 Anthony He MA        
  1602 14610150 BELMON        
3 Leo Sun MA        
  1026 30463682 BELMON        
4 Eliott Lucio MA        
  916 30472326 BELMON        
5 David Katsman MA        
  2045 14958088 BROOKL        
6 Amit Piryatinsky MA        
  1278 15793565 BROOKL        
7 Jamie Standish Evarts MA        
  1200 30205847 BROOKL        
8 Gabriel Thomas MA        
  unr. 30617551 BROOKL        
9 Aaron Li MA        
  1762 15837922 COMMON        
10 Thomas Du MA        
  unr. 30407192 COMMON        
11 Benjamin O'Donnell MA        
  unr. 30609472 COMMON        
12 Govind Velamoor MA        
  unr. 30611482 COMMON        
13 Eli Aaron Denenberg MA        
  unr. 30611470 COMMON        
14 David Tianyi Zhou MA   ----    
  2006 15194137 LEXING        
15 Lydia Shen MA        
  1789 15918700 LEXING        
16 Sritan Devineni MA        
  1586 15586296 LEXING        
17 Uri Netzer MA        
  1441 17240063 LEXING        
18 Ephram Chun MA        
  1309 30046798 LEXING        
19 Alan Song MA        
  2252 15418978 WELLES        
20 Kevin Liu MA        
  1866 15582141 WELLES        
21 Jackson Noah Moss MA        
  1318 30383048 WELLES        
22 Dennis Zhang MA        
  unr. 30148888 WELLES        

SwissSys Wall Chart. Hurvitz Cup: Grades K-8 (Team)

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Ayaan Nallicheri MA        
  984 16707417 BBN        
2 Justin Hildebrandt MA        
  669 16705391 BBN        
3 Ethan Moran MA        
  unr. 30617693 BBN        
4 Albert Wen MA        
  unr. 30617611 BBN        
5 Andrew Johnson MA        
  unr. new BBN        
6 Lawrence Tu MA        
  1876 15597798 CHENER        
7 Maxim Klempf MA        
  1623 16715527 CHENER        
8 Nathan Klempf MA        
  1585 16715512 CHENER        
9 Jerry Chen MA        
  1554 30214553 CHENER        
10 Shouri Mosaliganti MA        
  1686 16646805 DIAMON        
11 Aditya Phadnis MA        
  1048 16173221 DIAMON        
12 Ethan W Zhang MA        
  994 17088714 DIAMON        
13 Shreyas Pokharna MA        
  874 17014480 DIAMON        
14 Victor Feng MA        
  2020 15560438 LEXCLA        
15 Raymond S Xu MA        
  2015 15248334 LEXCLA        
16 Brandon Ni MA        
  1955 15801498 LEXCLA        
17 Benjamin Yin MA        
  1870 15583212 LEXCLA        
18 Kaiya Bridget Smits MA        
  770 16486827 RAMS        
19 Vedant Shah MA        
  555 16911012 RAMS        
20 Bhumin Karunakar MA        
  488 30295083 RAMS        
21 Allison Robards MA        
  unr. 30612606 RAMS        
22 Paul Tompros MA        
  1035 15614834 RLS        
23 Charles X Austin MA        
  875 30212782 RLS        
24 Tobias Harrison MA        
  852 16575008 RLS        
25 David Comander MA        
  unr. 30600133 RLS        
26 Thomas T Ha MA        
  1845 15207334 SHARON        
27 Ethan Qiao MA        
  1790 16231178 SHARON        
28 Daniel Ge MA        
  1772 16065814 SHARON        
29 Oscar Yu MA        
  939 17004346 SHARON        

SwissSys Wall Chart. Hurvitz Cup: Grades K-5 (Team)

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Yuze Luke Ji MA        
  1888 16237733 BISHOP        
2 Aram Ashot Papotan MA        
  unr. 30611776 BISHOP        
3 Sola Tsuchiya MA        
  unr. 30604041 BISHOP        
4 Grace Li MA        
  unr. 30586682 BISHOP        
5 Kai Tsuchiya MA        
  unr. 30612568 BISHOP        
6 Leon Ashot Papoyan MA        
  unr. 30611768 BISHOP        
7 Nolan Pang MA        
  430 30017492 BRIDGC        
8 Arjun Patel MA        
  unr. 30544995 BRIDGC        
9 Anouk Patel MA        
  unr. 30611275 BRIDGC        
10 William Pjura MA        
  unr. 30610313 BRIDGC        
11 Kayla Zhang MA        
  1163 16771070 CHENER        
12 Amy Nguyen MA        
  1122 16151483 CHENER        
13 Harry Li MA        
  963 16988211 CHENER        
14 Brian Zhao MA        
  555 30531888 CHENER        
15 Shawn Xu MA        
  1637 30264362 ESTABR        
16 Jeremy Zhiyuan Yang MA        
  856 30255472 ESTABR        
17 George Fu MA        
  690 17279874 ESTABR        
18 Laura Xu MA        
  593 30265160 ESTABR        
19 Austin Fischl MA        
  986 16734328 FENN        
20 Becket Todd MA        
  402 16954018 FENN        
21 Ian Akehurt-Moore MA        
  unr. 30610400 FENN        
22 Alexander Lawrence Brown MA        
  unr. 30609497 FENN        
23 Andrew X Liu MA        
  1567 16340541 HARDY        
24 Connor Xiang Liu MA        
  879 30071216 HARDY        
25 Riley L Goodrich MA        
  210 30263949 HARDY        
26 Larry Lin MA        
  134 30541513 HARDY        
27 Frank Z Cao MA        
  1383 30158113 HARRIN        
28 Christian Y Li MA        
  1280 16923000 HARRIN        
29 Felix Wu MA        
  990 30258050 HARRIN        
30 Maximilian Yu MA        
  565 30308060 HARRIN        
31 Dattasai Kilari MA        
  1917 16429310 HOPKIN        
32 Dhairya M Mehta MA        
  1775 16378663 HOPKIN        
33 Jaswant Reddy Ambati MA        
  1298 16856326 HOPKIN        
34 Kartik Laxman MA        
  unr. new HOPKIN        
35 Benjamin B Walker MA        
  702 30153391 LEARN        
36 Tomas Werning MA        
  497 16355550 LEARN        
37 Archer Vuono MA        
  105 17012593 LEARN        
38 Kabir Kumar MA        
  unr. 17220713 LEARN        
39 Avin Hemaratne MA        
  481 30295092 MILLER        
40 Nicolas Rosoiu MA        
  253 30295129 MILLER        
41 Vihaan Patel MA        
  243 30295114 MILLER        
42 Dylan Dimmick MA        
  unr. 30617237 MILLER        
43 Nathan Chiu MA        
  422 30551900 MITCH        
44 Oliver Eng MA        
  unr. 30603335 MITCH        
45 Luke Ringer MA        
  unr. 30607495 MITCH        
46 Andrew Coon MA        
  unr. 30602092 MITCH        
47 Elie Hayete MA        
  unr. 30601573 MITCH        
48 Robert Duguid MA        
  698 16439028 NEARY        
49 Francis Gao MA        
  589 30274435 NEARY        
50 Sean Gao MA        
  552 17022756 NEARY        
51 John Duguid MA        
  522 16439013 NEARY        
52 Daniel Tatar MA        
  886 16417982 STAR        
53 Jacob Michael Landau MA        
  390 17255265 STAR        
54 Maximus Ruban MA        
  351 16496521 STAR        
55 Benjamin Zaslavskiy MA        
  unr. 30606028 STAR        
56 David Pedro Palacios MA        
  unr. 30614557 STAR        

SwissSys Wall Chart. Hurvitz Cup: Grades K-3 (Team)

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Yanyee Li MA        
  1185 30319128 BRIDGA        
2 Jeremy Fan MA        
  947 16878614 BRIDGA        
3 Zongrui Alvi Zhou MA        
  670 30238371 BRIDGA        
4 Yanyan Li MA        
  647 30311781 BRIDGA        
5 Luke Hoang MA        
  unr. 30593570 BRIDGB        
6 Arjun Desai MA        
  unr. 30551216 BRIDGB        
7 William A Franses MA        
  unr. 30594227 BRIDGB        
8 Maxwell Man MA        
  unr. 30616599 BRIDGB        
9 Christine Nguyen MA        
  1255 16634247 BUTLER        
10 Lee Buckler MA        
  520 30565813 BUTLER        
11 Sophia Cao MA        
  unr. 30615692 BUTLER        
12 Geoffrey Cao MA        
  unr. 30615732 BUTLER        
13 Siddharth Vikram MA        
  194 30520591 CARLIS        
14 Logan Woods MA        
  unr. 30580000 CARLIS        
15 Armaan Patel MA        
  unr. 30618065 CARLIS        
16 Zachary Mokhtar MA        
  104 30518258 CARLIS        
17 Ishani Sarin Gupta MA        
  487 17012655 LEARN        
18 Shalin Sarin Gupta MA        
  462 17207232 LEARN        
19 Luben Stolarov MA        
  unr. 30616094 LEARN        
20 Meera Kumar          
  unr. 30616224 LEARN        
21 Zahra Mughisuddin MA        
  unr. 30619137 LEARN        
22 Viara Stolarov MA        
  unr. 30616082 LEARN        
23 Xinan Li MA        
  986 30083131 THOREA        
24 Skyler Chan MA        
  unr. 30611457 THOREA        
25 Eric Bennani MA        
  unr. 30615018 THOREA        
26 Alex Chikkala MA        
  unr. new THOREA        
27 Ray Geng MA        
  1203 30557658 WILLAR        
28 Leo Silverman MA        
  unr. 30611462 WILLAR        
29 Leif Johannesen MA        
  unr. 30615384 WILLAR        
30 Tobias Outerbridge MA        
  unr. 30582070 WILLAR        

Bob Messenger
Chief TD

05/30/2022Prize winners at the 90th Massachusetts Open

Prize winners at the 90th Massachusetts Open, held May 28-30 in Westford, Mass.


Championship Section

1st IM Denys Shmelov 5-1
Equal 2nd FM Maximillian Lu 4.5-1.5
Equal 2nd/Top U2300 Anton Barash, Ryan Sun 4.5-1.5

Under 2100 Section

1st Timothy Sage 5-1
Equal 2nd Levon He 4.5-1.5
Equal 2nd/Top U1900 Peter Korzeb 4.5-1.5

Under 1800 Section

1st Phu Vo 6-0
Equal 2nd/Top U1600 Rohan Kaniviswanathan, James Ko 5-1

Under 1500 Section

1st Theodore Businger 5.5-0.5
Equal 2nd Pamil Jain, Alec Newport, Philip Adams 4.5-1.5
Top U1300 Kevin Zhao 4.5-1.5

Under 1200 Section

1st Kavin Sundaram 5.5-0.5
Equal 2nd Oliver Kutsman 5-1
Equal 2nd/Top U1000 Shiva Pabbathi 5-1

Massachusetts Blitz Championship

1st Andrew Hoy 8.5-1.5
Equal 2nd Suraj Ramanathan 8-2
Equal 2nd/Top U2100 Dattasai Kilari, Dejan Skrcheski 8-2
Top U1600 Philip Adams 5.5-4.5
Top U1200 Sriman Devineni 5-5

The tournament was directed by Bob Messenger, Frank Vogel, Yi Wang, Dmitry Barash, and Nicholas Sterling.
 

Bob Messenger
Chief TD

05/28/2022Voting Results

 Voting Results - MASSACHUSETTS CHESS ASSOCIATION 2022 ELECTION

 

 

Online

Paper

Total

Registered Voters

109

8

117

 

 

 

 

Ballots Cast

65

4

69

(59%)

 

 

          President

ANDREW HOY (elected)

54

ROBERT E. KING

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blanks

5

Spoiled ballots

0

Total ballots

69

 

          Vice President

STEVEN WINER (elected)

56

Nicholas Sterling

1

Lawyer Times

1

 

 

 

 

Blanks

11

Spoiled ballots

0

Total ballots

69

 

Treasurer

ROBERT MESSENGER (elected)

67

 

 

 

 

Blanks

2

Spoiled ballots

0

Total ballots

69

 

          Clerk

JEFFREY CARUSO (elected)

65

 

 

 

 

Blanks

4

Spoiled ballots

0

Total ballots

69

 


 

          Director (8 positions)

NICHOLAS STERLING(elected)

58

LATANYA SWEENEY(elected)

53

YI WANG (elected)

51

OLEG POLIANNIKOV(elected)

49

PAUL AROND (elected)

47

DMITRI BARASH (elected)

39

ALONZO ROSS (elected)

37

ELSIE SMITS (elected)

36

IGOR KLEMPF

27

ROBERT E. KING

22

ROBIN KING-FRANKLIN

14

Donna Alarie

1

Michael David

1

Mark Kaprielian

1

Stephen Murray

1

 

 

 

 

Blanks

115

Total

552

Valid ballots (total divided by 8)

69

Spoiled ballots

0

Total ballots

69

 

          Bylaws question:

Approval of the “amendment to regulate electronic meetings”

adopted by the MACA Board on January 12, 2022.

YES

59

NO

2

Blanks

8

Spoiled ballots

0

Total ballots

69

 

The Bylaws amendment was approved.
 

Oleg V. Poliannikov
MACA Web Coordinator

05/27/2022Advance entries for the 90th Massachusetts Open, updated 5/27/2022 (final)

SwissSys Wall Chart. 90th Massachusetts Open: Championship Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 IM Denys K Shmelov MA            
  2541 13433622              
2 GM Alexander Ivanov MA            
  2522 12513936              
3 FM Maximillian Lu CT            
  2444 14732597              
4 FM Danila Poliannikov MA            
  2388 14969622              
5 IM David Vigorito MA            
  2386 12426279              
6 Rajesh Shanmugasundaram RI            
  2337 16434545              
7 FM Christopher Chase MA            
  2308 10010985              
8 Alan Song MA            
  2252 15418978              
9 Lawyer Times MA            
  2221 12167330              
10 CM Jerry Li MA            
  2190 15391332              
11 Anton Barash MA            
  2176 13679247              
12 WCM Iris Mou NY            
  2171 15794244              
13 Matthew Wofford NH bye bye        
  2140 12812582              
14 Eric Feng MA            
  2133 15742464              
15 Ryan Sun MA            
  2133 16379802              
16 Alex Yu MA            
  2129 14581805              
17 Joaquin A Carlson MA            
  2128 15794580              
18 Zubin M Baliga MA            
  2085 13744248              
19 Ryan Wang MA            
  2062 15486461              
20 David Katsman MA            
  2031 14958088              
21 Aaron Spencer ME            
  2000 13424483              
22 Xiaoman Chu NH            
  1964 14991055              
23 Ansh Yadawad MA            
  1956 15842414              
24 Brandon Ni MA            
  1946 15801498              
25 Sergey Malinin MA            
  1944 30302734              
26 Wyatt M Hendrix ME            
  1939 15400865              
27 Shwaas Patil MA            
  1907 16792584              
28 Dattasai Kilari MA   bye        
  1893 16429310              
29 Vihaan Jain MA            
  1884 16584243              
30 Justin Y Li MA     bye      
  1873 15826242              
31 WCM Natasha Christiansen MA bye          
  1802 11366805              
32 Krishna S Mutnuri MA            
  1796 15383635              
33 Rayhan Riaz MA            
  1787 16543002              

SwissSys Wall Chart. 90th Massachusetts Open: 3-Day Under 2100 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 Libardo Rueda MA            
  2064 12497363              
2 J Timothy Sage MA            
  2056 10146712              
3 Jim Musumeci MA            
  2020 12455674              
4 Taylor A Curtis MA            
  1997 12596716              
5 Mark Chudnovsky MA bye          
  1976 15018810              
6 Stephen Gradijan MA            
  1953 12454998              
7 Claude Fried NH            
  1928 15075585              
8 Richard Sansing NH            
  1905 10402204              
9 Hrishikesh Vedula NH            
  1900 16099404              
10 Oskar Zoffer MA            
  1878 16471866              
11 William E Ravn ME            
  1860 14925795              
12 Jonathan Ingellis MA            
  1859 13172162              
13 Pragyan Sriram MA            
  1825 16552308              
14 Alexander Mendonez MA            
  1817 15953228              
15 Jonathan McLatchie MA            
  1788 30242021              
16 Jacob Wu MA            
  1736 16337966              
17 Michael J Urbonas MA            
  1717 11015328              
18 Robert Tango Jr NH            
  1702 16735818              
19 Riya A Kanury MA            
  1650 16066054              
20 Jericho D Carlson MA            
  1636 16096060              
21 Bohan Wang MA            
  1623 16880573              

SwissSys Wall Chart. 90th Massachusetts Open: 2-Day Under 2100 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 Matthew Meredith CT            
  2066 10031443              
2 Robert T Secino MA            
  2034 10005434              
3 Victor Feng MA            
  2008 15560438              
4 Levon He RI            
  1968 16113456              
5 Luke Parige NH bye          
  1930 12907963              
6 Peter T Korzeb CT            
  1871 12855788              
7 William Macleod MA            
  1823 14926028              
8 Lydia Shen MA            
  1803 15918700              
9 Roi Yehoshua MA bye          
  1773 17104852              
10 Nail Tarcan Gul MA         bye bye
  1766 30337364              
11 Eric Cheng NY            
  1657 16921202              
12 Isabella Lai MA            
  1642 15990974              

SwissSys Wall Chart. 90th Massachusetts Open: 3-Day Under 1800 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 Robert Holmgren MA            
  1770 11291635              
2 James W Todhunter MA            
  1723 12042190              
3 Gerry Mittica VT            
  1683 12581035              
4 Stanley Wu MA            
  1653 16202522              
5 Parinya Jain MA            
  1610 16918131              
6 Kevin Li MA            
  1594 15465238              
7 Rohan Kasiviswanathan NH       bye    
  1579 13669318              
8 Shawn Xu MA            
  1577 30264362              
9 Andrew X Liu MA            
  1567 16340541              
10 James Llewellyn Ko NY            
  1561 30207172              
11 Benjamin T Hough VT            
  1540 15763544              
12 Eric Levin MA            
  1504 10014832              
13 Thomas L Sifter MA            
  1500 12411472              
14 Kevin Zimmerman CT bye bye        
  1500 12799878              
15 Tyera L Zweygardt MA            
  1402 30286153              
16 Austin B Mitchell MA            
  1369 13778310              
17 Michelle Chudnovsky MA bye          
  1355 15433981              
18 Gordon Redwine MA            
  1337 16600924              
19 Rene Minalga-Rheault NH bye          
  1331 16957835              
20 Krishna Narayanan MA            
  1319 16842787              
21 Sujay Kunamneni MA            
  1307 16433982              
22 Evan Shi MA            
  1297 16966603              
23 Frank Zhongtian Cao MA            
  1227 30158113              
24 Christian Y Li MA     bye      
  1193 16923000              
25 Jayden K Wu NH            
  1185 16671526              
26 Michael Chumack MA            
  994 30397555              
27 Kaiya Bridget Smits MA            
  930 16486827              
28 Charles M Fromm PA            
  unr. 17338688              

SwissSys Wall Chart. 90th Massachusetts Open: 2-Day Under 1800 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 David W Martin MA            
  1660 12877246              
2 Armando Toledano La MA            
  1611 30355548              
3 Sam Macleod MA            
  1592 16965265              
4 Jared B Carlson MA            
  1555 15794595              
5 Sophia Rosenholtz MA            
  1522 15263723              
6 Jeremy Rosenholtz MA            
  1505 15786752              
7 Max Heller Bennett MA            
  1502 14159528              
8 Jerry Chen MA            
  1487 30214553              
9 Steven Ziang Feng MA            
  1475 16388220              
10 Hayden M Tittle ME            
  1474 12837458              
11 Arnaud Kohler MA            
  1397 16414296              
12 Jaswant Reddy Ambati MA            
  1216 16856326              
13 Jesse Zhang MA            
  1168 16463192              

SwissSys Wall Chart. 90th Massachusetts Open: 3-Day Under 1500 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 Nicholas St John NH   bye        
  1480 13929101              
2 Pamil Jain MA            
  1430 16904675              
3 Alec C Newport MA            
  1416 30219040              
4 Leo J Marzoratti MA            
  1387 16938972              
5 Aanya Yadawad MA            
  1384 16191144              
6 Dylan Jiang NH            
  1346 15569732              
7 Robert Ernest King MA            
  1340 12417991              
8 Alex Ma MA            
  1336 30167030              
9 Philip M Adams MA            
  1308 30246722              
10 Clyde Frankl Snow MA            
  1300 12460814              
11 Yicong Li MA     bye      
  1297 16916580              
12 Yan Barash MA         bye bye
  1153 16433515              
13 Theodore Businger MA            
  1143 30365687              
14 Bryan Liu NY bye          
  1112 17049554              
15 William M Beagle MA            
  1102 30250532              
16 Yanyee Li MA            
  1046 30319128              
17 Laixian Wan MA            
  994 30509239              
18 Harry Li MA            
  949 16988211              
19 Anish Saravanan MA            
  883 16732165              

SwissSys Wall Chart. 90th Massachusetts Open: 2-Day Under 1500 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 Joseph Lee MA            
  1383 12851798              
2 Cooper Dean RI            
  1268 30247813              
3 Vivian Chen MA            
  1239 17299381              
4 Christine Nguyen MA            
  1239 16634247              
5 Benjamin A Paquet NH            
  1211 16214787              
6 Jate Aaron Greene MA            
  1203 30294094              
7 Amy Nguyen MA            
  1176 16151483              
8 Rodrigo Espirito Santo MA            
  1173 30277931              
9 Kayla Zhang MA            
  1163 16771070              
10 Andrew McIntyre MN            
  1148 17240544              
11 Stanley Yu MA            
  1107 17079108              
12 Kevin Zhao MA            
  1075 30425013              
13 Sam Silberstein ME            
  993 30260734              
14 Aarushi Khatri MA            
  695 17005313              
15 Jared Culbertson MA            
  unr. 30566617              

SwissSys Wall Chart. 90th Massachusetts Open: 3-Day Under 1200 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 Rowan Smith MA            
  1058 16483174              
2 Sriram Venkatapathy MA            
  1045 16991538              
3 Graham Buckton MA            
  1023 30279449              
4 Oliver Kutsman MA       bye bye ----
  1007 16818573              
5 Tanish Pentakota MA            
  998 16812092              
6 Shiva P Pabbathi MA            
  927 30504014              
7 Connor Xiang Liu MA            
  879 30071216              
8 Ram Tammineni MA            
  693 30216616              
9 Laura Xu MA bye          
  584 30265160              
10 Vyom Shah MA         bye  
  556 16911006              
11 Vedant Shah MA         bye  
  555 16911012              
12 Somansh Srivastava MA            
  unr. 30454985              
13 Victor Magallanes CA            
  unr. 30607104              
14 Michael Cleary MA            
  unr. 30593594              
15 Rowan De Peyster MA            
  unr. 30533157              

SwissSys Wall Chart. 90th Massachusetts Open: 2-Day Under 1200 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 Cantay Ozkan NH            
  1143 12644136              
2 Zachary Pan MA            
  1097 30221502              
3 Apollo Ethan Fung MA            
  1025 15734862              
4 Kavin Sundaram MA            
  1014 15955858              
5 Daniel Schleith RI            
  1002 30109394              
6 Albert Dong RI            
  1000 30036635              
7 Felix Wu MA            
  990 30258050              
8 Jerry Duan MA            
  863 30178900              
9 Jeraldin Sundar CT            
  827 30129128              
10 Annabelle Zhang MA            
  808 16811172              
11 York Parige NH bye          
  791 16755168              
12 Sergei Zanozin MA            
  768 30151528              
13 Arthur Zhou MA            
  721 30350651              
14 Tianjun Chen MA            
  712 17026676              
15 Zongrui Alvi Zhou MA            
  699 30238371              
16 Jon Van Iderstine MA            
  647 30379251              
17 Dmitry Filippov MA            
  628 17099364              
18 Anton Stark Yean MA            
  566 30275487              
19 Neil K Patel MA            
  526 15433782              
20 Tinghan Wang MA            
  502 17081486              
21 Orhan Niyazi Kurt RI            
  482 30485249              
22 Xiaoyan Shi MA bye          
  481 30246031              
23 Andrew Kerekon MA            
  437 30266921              
24 Anton Poliannikov MA            
  345 30308225              
25 Noah Y Chan Jr MA            
  113 16631651              
26 Xiaolong Yu              
  unr. ????????              
27 Yuvanguru Balagurumoorthy NH            
  unr. 30603134              
28 Ethan Yean Stark MA            
  unr. 30610850              

Bob Messenger
Chief TD

05/22/2022Prize winners at the Barry S. Spiegel Cup

Prize winners at the Barry S. Spiegel Cup state championship, held May 21-22 in Norwood, Mass.


High School Section (grades 9-12)

1st Danila Poliannikov 3.5-0.5
2nd Alan Song 3-1
3rd-4th Suraj Ramanathan, Jerry Li 2.5-1.5

Middle School Section (grades 6-8)

1st Eric Feng 3.5-0.5
2nd Yunze Owen Ji 3-1
3rd-4th Raymond Xu, Oskar Zoffer 2.5-1.5

Elementary School Section (grades K-5)

1st Yuze Luke Ji 3.5-0.5
2nd-6th Stanley Wu, Vihaan Jain, Evan Shi, Dhairya Mehta, Dattasai Kilari 2.5-1.5

Primary School Section (grades K-3)

1st Shawn Xu 3.5-0.5
2nd-4th Kevin Zhao, David Figelman, Zachary Pan 2.5-1.5

Tied players are listed in tiebreak order.

The tournament was directed by Bob Messenger and Yi Wang.
 

Bob Messenger
Chief TD

05/13/2022Massachusetts girls at the All Girls National Chess Championship

From MACA board member Yi Wang:


Seven Massachusetts girls participated in the All Girls National Chess Championship in Chicago. 

In the U10 section, Christine Nguyen finished 9th place with a score of 4.5. 
In the U12 section, Parinya Jain won 2nd place with a 5.0. Amy Nguyen finished with 3.0 points.
In the U14 section, Riya Kanury took 6th place with 4.5 points.  Isabella Lai took 10th place, also with 4.5 points.
In the U16 section, Sophia Rosenholtz took 4th place, with 4.5 points.  Meghana Kunamneni had 3.0 points.

Congratulations! 
 

Bob Messenger
MACA Board Member

04/10/2022Prize winners at the Fourth Spiegel Cup Qualifier

Prize winners at the Fourth Spiegel Cup Qualifier, held April 10th in Westford, Mass.


Grades 6-8 Section

1st Oskar Zoffer 4-0
2nd Shouri Mosaliganti, Daniel Ge 3-1

Grades K-5 Section

1st-2nd Steven Feng (playoff winner), Shawn Xu 3.5-0.5
3rd Evan Shi 3-1

Grades K-3 Section

1st Zachary Pan 4-0
2nd Xinan Li 3.5-0.5
3rd-4th Emma Zhang, Felix Wu 3-1

Reserve Under 1200 Section

1st Jesse Hayden 4-0
2nd-4th Yan Barash, Vivaan Tanna, Semion Baranov 3-1

Reserve Under 800 Section

1st Anish Saravanan 3.5-0.5
2nd-5th Robert Duguid, Zongrui Zhou, Ram Tammineni, William Zelevinsky 3-1

Reserve Under 400 Section

1st-2nd Avin Hemaratne (playoff winner), Alex Song 4-0
3rd-7th Dalia Teytelman, Maximus Ruban, Anton Poliannikov, Nathan Chiu, Albus Xu 3-1

The tournament was directed by Bob Messenger, Yi Wang, Dmitry Barash, Oleg Poliannikov, Ryan Wang, and Nicholas Sterling.
 

Bob Messenger
Chief TD

04/9/2022Advance entries for the Fourth Spiegel Cup Qualifier, updated 4/9/22 (final)

SwissSys Wall Chart. 4th Spiegel Cup Qualifier: Grades 6-8 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Lawrence Tu MA        
  1912 15597798          
2 Charles Xie MA        
  1827 16435293          
3 Oskar Zoffer MA        
  1786 16471866          
4 Isabella Lai MA        
  1670 15990974          
5 Riya A Kanury MA        
  1669 16066054          
6 Bohan Wang MA        
  1658 16880573          
7 Shouri Mosaliganti MA        
  1597 16646805          
8 Franklin P Lewis MA        
  1593 15922026          
9 Maxim Klempf MA        
  1492 16715527          
10 Armaan Mehta MA        
  1430 16155376