Skip Navigation LinksMACA Home > MACA News
MACA Chess News
01/22/2023Prize winners at the Gus Gosselin Grade Championship

Prize winners at the Gus Gosselin Grade Championship, held January 22, 2023 in Westford, Mass.

 
Grades 9-12 Section:
 
1st Ranjan Dey 4-0
2nd-3rd Krishna Mutnuri, Bernie Xu 3.5-0.5
Top 9th Grade: Franklin Lewis 3-1
Medals: Sritan Devineni, Kenneth Cobbs 3-1
 
Grades 6-8 Section:
 
1st-2nd Maxim Klempf, Nathan Klempf 3.5-0.5
3rd Tanay Mangal 3-1
Top 6th Grade: Dhruv Rajan, Devansh Peddi 3-1
 
Grade 5 Section:
 
1st Andrew Liu 4-0
2nd-4th Oliver Kutsman, Christian Li, Viraj Rastogi 2.5-1.5
 
Grade 4 Section:
 
1st-3rd Ray Geng, Thomas Conrad, Christine Nguyen 3-1
 
Grade 3 Section:
 
1st Danuel Kurtz 3.5-0.5
2nd Evan Banerjee 3-1
3rd-4th Jerry Duan, Armando Toledano Lopez 2.5-1.5
 
Grades K-2 Section:
 
1st Connor Liu 4-0
2nd-3rd Chris Cui, Ryan Xie 3-1
Top 1st Grade: Tommy Kozlek 2.5-1.5
Top Kindergarten: Devansh Vellanki, Weiyi Zhou 3-1
 
Tied players are listed in tiebreak order.
 
The tournament was directed by Frank DelBonis, Bob Messenger, Dmitry Barash, and Nicholas Sterling.
 

Bob Messenger
MACA Board Member

01/21/2023Advance entries for the Gus Gosselin Grade Championship, updated 1/21/23

SwissSys Report: Gus Gosselin Grade Championship

SwissSys Wall Chart. Gus Gosselin Grade Championship: Grades 9 to 12 Section

# Name/Rating/ID St/Tm Cl/Gr Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 David Katsman MA          
  2045 14958088   10        
2 Bernie Xu MA          
  2028 14940771   12        
3 Krishna S Mutnuri MA          
  1880 15383635   11        
4 Sritan Devineni MA          
  1791 15586296   10        
5 Kenneth Cobbs MA          
  1715 16106637   11        
6 Holden Chalfant MA          
  1520 15214147   11        
7 Arnesh Sachin Yeola MA          
  1438 15838967   11        
8 Jasper Xu MA          
  1425 15184152   10        
9 Mark Piryatinsky MA          
  1402 16388502   7        
10 Niranjan Nair MA          
  1383 30214182            
11 Vikram Scherfke MA          
  1292 16492162   10        
12 William M Beagle MA          
  1286 30250532   10        
13 Priyanshu Arora MA          
  1254 15457348            
14 Lucas Galvao Martin MA          
  1219 17107448            
15 Aran Chakraborty MA          
  1099 15601047            
16 Aarushi Khatri MA          
  1012 17005313            
17 Alexander Rapoport MA          
  951 15946270            
18 Matthew Beauvais MA          
  927 30747271            
19 Joseph Alibek Smith MA          
  783 30170814            
20 Thomas Bould MA          
  594 30166994            
21 Jon Van Iderstine MA          
  524 30379251            
22 Brenden C Downey MA          
  381 16936603   10        

SwissSys Wall Chart. Gus Gosselin Grade Championship: Grades 6-8 Section

# Name/Rating/ID St/Tm Cl/Gr Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Maxim Klempf MA          
  1677 16715527   7        
2 Nathan Klempf MA          
  1496 16715512   7        
3 Ray Xue MA          
  1370 17348162            
4 Ethan W Zhang MA          
  1285 17088714   7        
5 Dhruv Charan Rajan MA          
  1197 30187678            
6 Larry Cui MA          
  1114 30776398            
7 Yan Barash MA          
  1088 16433515   8        
8 Kaiya Bridget Smits MA          
  1086 16486827   7        
9 Devansh Peddi MA          
  757 16480070            
10 Mriduna Kishore MA          
  601 16879190            
11 Gregory Agranovitch MA          
  590 17201060   6        
12 Thomas Kennan MA          
  587 17290265            
13 Nihar Aryan Jogam MA          
  440 30233635            
14 Warren Nie MA          
  257 30833000            
15 Jayden Jen MA          
  110 30830469            

SwissSys Wall Chart. Gus Gosselin Grade Championship: Grade 5 Section

# Name/Rating/ID St/Tm Cl/Gr Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Andrew X Liu MA          
  1623 16340541            
2 Christian Y Li MA          
  1252 16923000            
3 Benjamin B Walker MA          
  1148 30153391            
4 Oliver Kutsman MA          
  1038 16818573            
5 Viraj Rastogi MA          
  946 30038645            
6 Theodore Wu MA          
  502 30753562            

SwissSys Wall Chart. Gus Gosselin Grade Championship: Grade 4 Section

# Name/Rating/ID St/Tm Cl/Gr Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 David Figelman MA          
  1314 16523406            
2 Christine Nguyen MA          
  1299 16634247            
3 Sergei Zanozin MA          
  997 30151528            
4 Ray Geng MA          
  890 30557658            
5 Thomas Conrad MA          
  736 17103418            
6 Kenisro Princeton Viyani MA          
  714 30304394            
7 Anton Poliannikov MA          
  626 30308225            
8 Leo Silverman MA          
  535 30611462            
9 Benjamin Xu-Cheng Han MA          
  253 30825146            
10 Vasilis Paradisis MA          
  157 30878103            
11 Ofek Heim MA          
  unr. 30935223            

SwissSys Wall Chart. Gus Gosselin Grade Championship: Grade 3 Section

# Name/Rating/ID St/Tm Cl/Gr Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 A Toledano Laredo MA          
  1224 30355548            
2 Evan Banerjee MA          
  1223 30675974            
3 Jerry Duan MA          
  1206 30178900            
4 Daniel Kurtz MA          
  942 30686408            
5 Laura Xu MA          
  707 30265160            
6 Sophia Klempf MA          
  615 17298188            
7 Andrew Raphael Urzua MA          
  206 30829164            

SwissSys Wall Chart. Gus Gosselin Grade Championship: Grades K-2 Section

# Name/Rating/ID St/Tm Cl/Gr Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Samanyu Alluri MA          
  1238 30185788   1        
2 Chris Cui MA          
  1201 30048697   2        
3 Connor Xiang Liu MA          
  1106 30071216   2        
4 Zongrui Alvin Zhou MA          
  1005 30238371   2        
5 Devansh Vellanki MA          
  833 30349631   K        
6 Tommy Kozlek MA          
  827 30347417   1        
7 Ryan Tyler Xie MA          
  766 30532890            
8 Alison A Wang MA          
  549 30689620   K        
9 Brooks Jiang MA          
  501 30733511            
10 Jasper Guo MA          
  268 30689208            
11 Ilia Zanozin MA          
  255 30177614   2        
12 Daniel Savchuk MA          
  191 30297278            
13 Connor Guo MA          
  163 30820648   K        
14 Jack Loncto MA          
  105 30802278            
15 Weiyi Athens Zhou MA          
  105 30574531   K        
16 Harry Kugler MA          
  unr. new   2        

Bob Messenger
MACA Board Member