Skip Navigation Links
MACA Chess News
10/17/2021Carissa Yip is U.S. Women's Chess Champion

 Carissa Yip has clinched U.S. Women's Championship with a round to spare! Congratulations! 

Oleg V. Poliannikov
MACA Webmaster

10/17/2021Prize winners at the First Spiegel Cup Qualifier

 Prize winners at the First Spiegel Cup Qualifier, held October 17th in Westford, Mass.

 
Grades 6-8 Section
 
1st Rayhan Riaz 3.5-0.5
2nd Justin Li 3-1
3rd-4th Oskar Zoffer, Shouri Mosaliganti 2.5-1.5
 
Grades K-5 Section
 
1st Dhairya Mehta 3.5-0.5
2nd-3rd Andrew Liu, Kayla Zhang 2.5-1.5
 
Grades K-3 Section
 
1st Christine Nguyen 4-0
2nd-6th Frank Cao, Samanyu Alluri, Connor Liu, Evan Shi, Tianjun Chen 3-1
 
Reserve Under 1200 Section
 
1st Oliver Kutsman 3.5-0.5
2nd-3rd Stanley Yu, Dhruv Rajan 3-1
 
Reserve Under 800 Section
 
1st Benjamin Walker 3-1
2nd-3rd Iris Yin, Aidin Narynbekov 2.5-1.5
 
Reserve Under 400 Section
 
1st Gregory Agranovitch 4-0
2nd-4th Arjun Nambi, Viaan Mehta, Maximilian Yu 3-1
 
Tied players are listed in tiebreak order.
 
The tournament was directed by Bob Messenger, Dima Barash, Oleg Poliannikov, and Nick Sterling.
 

Bob Messenger
Chief TD

10/16/2021Advance entries for the First Spiegel Cup Qualifier, updated 10/16/2021 (final)

SwissSys Wall Chart. 1st Spiegel Cup Qualifier: Grades 6-8 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Justin Y Li MA        
  1841 15826242          
2 Oskar Zoffer MA        
  1826 16471866          
3 Shouri Mosaliganti MA        
  1555 16646805          
4 Bohan Christopher Wang MA        
  1432 16880573          
5 Parinya Jain MA        
  1414 16918131          
6 Mark Piryatinsky MA        
  1294 16388502          

SwissSys Wall Chart. 1st Spiegel Cup Qualifier: Grades K-5 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Andrew X Liu MA        
  1586 16340541          
2 Dhairya M Mehta MA        
  1509 16378663          
3 Amy Nguyen MA        
  1170 16151483          

SwissSys Wall Chart. 1st Spiegel Cup Qualifier: Grades K-3 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Christine Nguyen MA        
  1037 16634247          
2 Evan Shi MA        
  1013 16966603          
3 Felix Wu MA        
  933 30258050          
4 Frank Cao MA        
  906 30158113          
5 Samanyu Alluri MA        
  772 30185788          
6 Jeremy Fan MA        
  715 16878614          
7 Connor Xiang Liu MA        
  647 30071216          
8 Tianjun Chen MA        
  630 17026676          
9 Zongrui Alvin Zhou MA        
  592 30238371          
10 Jerry Duan MA        
  580 30178900          
11 Sergei Zanozin MA        
  532 30151528          
12 Adarsh Venkannagari MA        
  495 30142191          
13 Sophia Klempf MA        
  453 17298188          
14 Aditya Nambi MA        
  436 30293250          
15 Ethan Wang MA        
  348 30280933          
16 Nicolas Rosoiu MA        
  246 30295129          
17 Emma Zhang MA        
  unr. 30305579          
18 Ella Zhang MA        
  unr. 30305617          
19 Jonathan Deng MA        
  unr. new          

SwissSys Wall Chart. 1st Spiegel Cup Qualifier: Reserve Under 1200 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Kavin Sundaram MA        
  1164 15955858          
2 Peter Kouznetsov MA        
  1128 16187153          
3 Yan Barash MA        
  1076 16433515          
4 Christian Y Li MA        
  1037 16923000          
5 Harry Li MA        
  1009 16988211          
6 Vivan Jaiswal MA        
  997 17281345          
7 Oliver Kutsman MA        
  960 16818573          
8 Kayla Zhang MA        
  937 16771070          
9 Dhruv Chara Rajan MA        
  927 30187678          
10 Stanley Yu MA        
  829 17079108          
11 Daniel Tatar MA        
  815 16417982          
12 Kaiya Bridget Smits MA        
  776 16486827          
13 Ethan W Zhang MA        
  738 17088714          
14 Vivaan Tanna NH        
  715 30179518          
15 Krishna Narayanan MA        
  680 16842787          
16 Annabelle Zhang MA        
  634 16811172          

SwissSys Wall Chart. 1st Spiegel Cup Qualifier: Reserve Under 800 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Iris Yin MA        
  793 30144112          
2 Colin Yin MA        
  731 30144071          
3 Aidin Narynbekov MA        
  589 16934194          
4 Benjamin B Walker MA        
  489 30153391          
5 Avin Hemaratne MA        
  465 30295092          
6 Dmitry Filippov MA        
  417 17099364          
7 Pranit Patil MA        
  unr. 30224193          

SwissSys Wall Chart. 1st Spiegel Cup Qualifier: Reserve Under 400 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Gregory Agranovitch MA        
  390 17201060          
2 Arjun Nambi MA        
  181 30298270          
3 Viaan Mehta MA        
  153 30166827          
4 Vihaan Patel MA ----      
  140 30295114          
5 Emma Shi MA        
  110 30224106          
6 Olivia Fitkova MA        
  unr. 30299206          
7 Anton Poliannikov MA        
  unr. 30308225          
8 Ilia Zanozin MA        
  unr. 30177614          
9 Bhumin Karunakar MA        
  unr. 30295083          
10 Maximilian Yu MA        
  unr. 30308060          

 

Bob Messenger
Chief TD

10/11/2021Prize winners at the 89th Massachusetts Open

 Prize winners at the 89th Massachusetts Open, held October 9-11 in Quincy, Mass.

 
Championship Section
 
1st Alan Song 5-1
2nd-3rd GM Fidel Corrales Jiminez, GM Alexander Ivanov 4.5-1.5
2nd-3rd/Top U2300 Joaquin Carlson 4.5-1.5
 
Under 2100 Section
 
1st Lawrence Tu 5-1
Equal 2nd Victor Feng 4.5-1.5
Equal 2nd/Top U1950 Benjamin Yin 4.5-1.5
 
Under 1800 Section
 
1st-2nd Christopher Estremera, Ranjan Dey 5-1
Top U1650 Nikolay Avdokhin 4.5-1.5
 
Under 1500 Section
 
1st Parinya Jain 6-0
Equal 2nd/Top U1350 Dylan Samperi 5-1
Equal 2nd Owen Morrisey (unrated) 5-1
Equal 3rd Yicong Li
Equal 3rd/Top U1200 James Ko
 
K-12 Under 1500 Section
 
1st-2nd Shawn Xu (playoff winner), Antonio Tanzi 4-0
3rd-7th Rowan Smith, Jacob Graham, Armaan Mehta, Parinya Jain, Leo Marzoratti 3-1
 
K-12 Under 700 Section
 
1st-3rd Jace Chyn, Jason Zhu, Aiden Lee 3.5-0.5
Medals: Jacob Shteyman, Aidin Narynbekov 3-1
 
K-6 Under 1400 Section
 
1st Shawn Xu 4-0
2nd Nathan Klempf 3.5-0.5
3rd-9th Amy Nguyen, Asher Schonbrun, Maxim Klempf, Harry Li, Vivan Jaiswal, Frank Cao, Daniel Tatar 3-1
 
K-6 Under 500 Section
 
1st Jacob Greer (playoff winner), Stephen Gregory 4-0
2nd-5th Xiaoyan Shi, Dalia Teytelman, Sergei Zanozin 3-1
 
K-3 Under 1200 Section
 
1st-4th Shawn Xu, Samanyu Alluri, Frank Cao, Adarsh Venkannagari 3-1
 
K-3 Under 400 Section
 
1st Semion Baranov 4-0
2nd-3rd Deanna Ge, Aditya Nambi 3-1
 
Massachusetts Blitz Championship
 
1st Andrew Liu 9.5-0.5
2nd Lawyer Times 8-2
Top U2100 Michael Carey 6.5-3.5
Top U1800 William MacLeod 5-5
Top U1200 Joseph Lee 5-5
 
Except as noted, tied players in the scholastic sections are listed in tiebreak order.
 
The tournament was directed by Bob Messenger, Frank Vogel, Dmitry Barash, Nicholas Sterling, Yi Wang, Jeff Caruso, and Steve Frymer.
 

Bob Messenger
Chief TD

10/8/2021Advance entries for the 89th Massachusetts Open, updated 10/8/21 (final)

SwissSys Wall Chart. 89th Massachusetts Open: Championship Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 GM Fidel Corrales Jimenez MA            
  2595 14958890              
2 GM Alexander Ivanov MA            
  2535 12513936              
3 Danila Poliannikov MA            
  2371 14969622              
4 FM Christopher Chase MA            
  2340 10010985              
5 Evan S Rosenberg NY            
  2240 20101315              
6 Lawyer Times MA bye          
  2200 12167330              
7 Andrew Hoy MA            
  2200 12846607              
8 CM Jerry Li MA            
  2182 15391332              
9 Sibo Wu TX bye bye        
  2181 30255246              
10 Alan Song MA bye          
  2177 15418978              
11 Alex Yu MA            
  2146 14581805              
12 Anton Barash MA            
  2127 13679247              
13 Ryan Sun MA            
  2114 16379802              
14 J Timothy Sage MA            
  2111 10146712              
15 Eric Feng MA            
  2099 15742464              
16 Michael P Carey RI            
  2080 10120560              
17 Bernie Xu MA bye bye        
  2059 14940771              
18 Joaquin A Carlson MA            
  2053 15794580              
19 Kelsey Liu MA            
  2039 15770981              
20 Alexander Meng MA       bye bye ----
  2021 15844061              
21 William Schroeder RI            
  2005 15118630              
22 David Tianyi Zhou MA bye         ----
  2003 15194137              
23 Henry He MA            
  2001 15714654              
24 Raymond S Xu MA bye          
  2001 15248334              
25 Peter M Chubinsky MA            
  2000 10084512              
26 Andrew Feng PA            
  1956 15666552              
27 David Katsman MA            
  1955 14958088              
28 Brandon Ni MA bye          
  1950 15801498              
29 Ryan Wang MA            
  1904 15486461              
30 Natasha Christiansen MA bye          
  1904 11366805              
31 Ansh Yadawad MA            
  1875 15842414              
32 Justin Y Li MA     bye      
  1841 15826242              
33 Roi Yehoshua MA            
  1832 17104852              

SwissSys Wall Chart. 89th Massachusetts Open: 3-Day Under 2100 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 Victor Feng MA            
  1995 15560438              
2 Scott Didham MA            
  1940 11480977              
3 Stephen Gradijan MA            
  1938 12454998              
4 Joy Cao MA         bye bye
  1932 14973655              
5 Jonathan Ingellis MA            
  1921 13172162              
6 Shailendra S Negi MA            
  1891 12910249              
7 Jonathan McLatchie MA            
  1871 30242021              
8 Thomas T Ha MA            
  1845 15207334              
9 Eric O'Connor MA            
  1839 12401678              
10 Chase Bellamy MA            
  1828 15895821              
11 Kenneth Cobbs MA            
  1819 16106637              
12 Benjamin Yin MA            
  1793 15583212              
13 Rayhan Riaz MA            
  1787 16543002              
14 Oliver Boydell NY            
  1749 15727933              
15 Krishna S Mutnuri MA            
  1728 15383635              
16 Michael McDermott Sr MA     bye bye    
  1723 12440061              
17 Vihaan Jain MA            
  1690 16584243              
18 Ian Van Hulle MA            
  1618 15170895              
19 Jericho D Carlson MA            
  1616 16096060              
20 Ethan Qiao MA            
  1604 16231178              
21 Jacob Wu MA            
  1582 16337966              
22 Pragyan Sriram MA            
  1568 16552308              
23 Vinamra Jain MA            
  1541 16584258              
24 Liz Long MA            
  unr. 30281341              

SwissSys Wall Chart. 89th Massachusetts Open: 2-Day Under 2100 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 Lawrence Tu MA            
  1874 15597798              
2 Henry Han MA           bye
  1852 14728674              
3 Oskar Zoffer MA            
  1826 16471866              
4 Dattasai Kilari MA            
  1738 16429310              
5 William Macleod MA            
  1686 14926028              
6 Evan M Schneider RI       bye    
  1658 30031880              
7 Daniel Ge MA            
  1649 16065814              

SwissSys Wall Chart. 89th Massachusetts Open: 3-Day Under 1800 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 Steven E McDaniel RI            
  1736 12467488              
2 Ranjan Dey MA            
  1735 15718966              
3 James C McCoy MA            
  1669 30245890              
4 Kevin Li MA            
  1634 15465238              
5 Christopher Cioffi MA            
  1633 14477576              
6 Anand Chintapalli MA            
  1598 16289926              
7 Thomas L Sifter MA            
  1568 12411472              
8 Eddie D Griswold MA            
  1563 12492889              
9 Jasper Xu MA bye bye        
  1464 15184152              
10 Michelle Chudnovsky MA bye          
  1318 15433981              
11 Nikolay Avdokhin MA            
  1268 16386416              
12 Braden A Kennedy MA            
  unr. 30266066              

SwissSys Wall Chart. 89th Massachusetts Open: 2-Day Under 1800 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 Franklin Phillip Lewis MA         bye bye
  1609 15922026              
2 Roland Booker III MA            
  1600 10569176              
3 Andrew X Liu MA            
  1586 16340541              
4 Dhairya M Mehta MA            
  1509 16378663              
5 Robert J Oresick MA       bye    
  1500 12659519              
6 Sam Macleod MA            
  1485 16965265              
7 Michael J Longue NJ           bye
  1269 12878631              
8 Alexander B Tran MA            
  1247 15962546              
9 Joshua Lee MA            
  1223 16260353              

SwissSys Wall Chart. 89th Massachusetts Open: 3-Day Under 1500 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 Javier A Miranda MA            
  1417 30062375              
2 Pamil Jain MA            
  1405 16904675              
3 Austin B Mitchell CA            
  1399 13778310              
4 Robert Ernest King MA            
  1341 12417991              
5 Clyde Franklin Snow MA            
  1320 12460814              
6 Yicong Li MA     bye      
  1250 16916580              
7 Jaswant Reddy Ambati MA            
  1223 16856326              
8 James Llewellyn Ko NY            
  1154 30207172              
9 Tye Moore MA            
  1110 15089014              
10 Bernard Wojnowski MA bye bye        
  1059 12476340              
11 Jason Robert Lee MA            
  1058 12851797              
12 Harutyun Sadoyan MA            
  982 14697857              
13 Joseph Lee MA            
  941 12851798              
14 Christopher Hoffer MA   bye        
  885 12620876              
15 Coleman F Keady MA            
  850 30254952              
16 Vyom Shah MA bye          
  780 16911006              
17 Kaiya Bridget Smits MA         bye  
  776 16486827              
18 Jacob Frezza RI            
  637 30261386              
19 Vedant Shah MA bye          
  353 16911012              
20 Ian Moore MA            
  101 15089008              
21 Tyera Zweygardt MA            
  unr. 30286153              

SwissSys Wall Chart. 89th Massachusetts Open: 2-Day Under 1500 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 Bohan Christopher Wang MA            
  1432 16880573              
2 Parinya Jain MA            
  1414 16918131              
3 Dylan Samperi MA            
  1321 30201928              
4 Eric B Raunig MA            
  1310 12782611              
5 Jeremy James MA            
  1211 30194584              
6 Amy Nguyen MA bye       bye  
  1170 16151483              
7 Vihaan Kale RI            
  1145 16144616              
8 Vikram Scherfke MA            
  1121 16492162              
9 Ansh Jeslani MA            
  1116 16438780              
10 Apollo Ethan Fung MA            
  1090 15734862              
11 Christine Nguyen MA bye       bye  
  1037 16634247              
12 Aanya Yadawad MA            
  1031 16191144              
13 Evan Shi MA            
  1013 16966603              
14 Vivan Jaiswal MA         bye  
  997 17281345              
15 W Kin Fung MA            
  939 15753176              
16 Felix Wu MA            
  933 30258050              
17 Sandeep Alluri MA            
  914 30261402              
18 Sam Silberstein ME            
  861 30260734              
19 Daniel Schleith RI bye       bye  
  846 30109394              
20 Arnav O Manchala MA            
  735 30182459              
21 Fahad Anwar MA            
  707 17024251              
22 Krishna Narayanan MA         bye  
  680 16842787              
23 Aiden Lee MA            
  661 16572914              
24 Ravi K Meka NH            
  597 30269050              
25 Alex Vi Kuriakose MA            
  544 15774990              
26 Noah Jacob Solomon MA            
  466 15104232              
27 Thomas Bould MA            
  425 30166994              
28 Dmitry Filippov MA            
  417 17099364              
29 Tinghan Wang MA            
  403 17081486              
30 Nathaniel Kohnen MA            
  unr. 30269360              
31 Bri Heisler MA            
  unr. 30277631              
32 Jonathan Parham MA            
  unr. 30299300              
33 Rodrigo Espirito Santo MA            
  unr. 30277931              

SwissSys Wall Chart. 89th Massachusetts Open: K-12 Under 1500 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Jacob Alex Graham VT        
  1459 16315437          
2 Parinya Jain MA        
  1414 16918131          
3 Gabriel Eaton ME        
  1400 30139699          
4 Antonio Tanzi RI        
  1187 30133927          
5 Anish Sankar MA        
  1145 16332556          
6 Frank Yang MA        
  1142 30180929          
7 Vikram Scherfke MA        
  1121 16492162          
8 Daniel Deshpande CT        
  1095 30269570          
9 Yan Barash MA        
  1076 16433515          
10 Shawn Xu MA        
  1047 30264362          
11 Christian Y Li MA        
  1037 16923000          
12 Aanya Yadawad MA        
  1031 16191144          
13 Aayush Patel MA        
  999 16455940          
14 Vivan Jaiswal MA        
  997 17281345          
15 Molly Tefft ME        
  943 17137763          
16 Frank Cao MA        
  906 30158113          
17 Armaan Mehta MA        
  876 16155376          
18 Brandon Yanchen Li MA        
  858 16270151          
19 Stanley Yu MA        
  829 17079108          
20 Iris Yin MA        
  793 30144112          
21 Rowan Smith MA        
  788 16483174          
22 Vyom Shah MA        
  780 16911006          
23 Nathanael Jean-Gilles MD        
  750 16416272          
24 Colin Yin MA        
  731 30144071          
25 Krishna Narayanan MA        
  680 16842787          
26 Boris Urlanis MA        
  635 16761780          
27 Annabelle Zhang MA        
  634 16811172          
28 Spencer Carman MA        
  427 16673523          
29 Charles Griswold MA bye      
  unr. 30299783          

SwissSys Wall Chart. 89th Massachusetts Open: K-12 Under 700 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Abhiram Batchu MA        
  673 17308364          
2 Aiden Lee MA        
  661 16572914          
3 Zongrui Alvin Zhou MA        
  592 30238371          
4 Aidin Narynbekov MA        
  589 16934194          
5 Jason Zhu MA        
  586 30218017          
6 Jace Chyn MA        
  568 17079067          
7 Ram Tammineni MA        
  562 30216616          
8 Laura Xu MA        
  562 30265160          
9 Vasu Meel MA        
  540 30138681          
10 Jacob B Shteyman MA        
  500 17196801          
11 Adarsh Venkannagari MA        
  496 30142191          
12 Nathan Small MA        
  476 16237623          
13 Fuzail Basheeryasmin MA        
  433 16752896          
14 Maxwell Harper MA        
  430 30240541          
15 Vedant Shah MA        
  353 16911012          
16 Xiaoyan Shi MA        
  325 30246031          
17 Sophia Harper MA        
  255 30240530          
18 Alexander Hu MA        
  247 30237647          
19 Nihar Aryan Jogam MA        
  unr. 30233635          
20 Rakshit Rangaprasad MA        
  unr. 30269497          
21 Benjamin B Walker MA        
  unr. 30153391          
22 Anirudh Pulugurtha NH        
  unr. 30298906          
23 Tigran Klgatyan MA        
  unr. 30283775          

SwissSys Wall Chart. 89th Massachusetts Open: K-6 Under 1400 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Maxim Klempf MA        
  1270 16715527          
2 Amy Nguyen MA        
  1170 16151483          
3 Nathan Klempf MA        
  1162 16715512          
4 Shawn Xu MA        
  1047 30264362          
5 Christine Nguyen MA        
  1037 16634247          
6 Christian Y Li MA        
  1037 16923000          
7 Harry Li MA        
  1009 16988211          
8 Vivan Jaiswal MA        
  997 17281345          
9 Oliver Kutsman MA        
  960 16818573          
10 Frank Cao MA        
  906 30158113          
11 Connie Guo MA        
  824 30136569          
12 Daniel Tatar MA        
  815 16417982          
13 Iris Yin MA        
  793 30144112          
14 Kaiya Bridget Smits MA        
  776 16486827          
15 Samanyu Alluri MA        
  772 30185788          
16 Jerry Duan MA        
  742 30178900          
17 Ethan W Zhang MA        
  738 17088714          
18 Colin Yin MA        
  731 30144071          
19 Aissulu Yaerali MA        
  730 17192828          
20 Krishna Narayanan MA        
  680 16842787          
21 Jianda Liu MA        
  669 17182781          
22 Yiheng Liu MA        
  648 17229912          
23 Connor Xiang Liu MA        
  647 30071216          
24 Annabelle Zhang MA        
  634 16811172          
25 George Fu MA        
  608 17279874          
26 Laura Xu MA        
  562 30265160          
27 Asher M Schonbrun MA        
  unr. 30248986          

SwissSys Wall Chart. 89th Massachusetts Open: K-6 Under 500 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Adarsh Venkannagari MA        
  496 30142191          
2 Sophia Klempf MA        
  453 17298188          
3 Stephen Gregory MA        
  417 16690642          
4 Maksim Orlovskii MA        
  416 16458851          
5 Gregory Agranovitch MA        
  390 17201060          
6 Jacob Michael Landau MA        
  359 17255265          
7 Xiaoyan Shi MA        
  325 30246031          
8 Dalia Teytelman MA        
  123 16459771          
9 Emma Shi          
  110 30224106          
10 Stephanie Yu MA        
  102 17079114          
11 Francis Gao MA        
  unr. 30274435          
12 Avin Hemaratne MA        
  unr. 30295092          
13 Arjun Nambi MA        
  unr. 30298270          
14 Sergei Zanozin MA        
  unr. 30151528          
15 Nicolas Rosoiu MA        
  unr. 30295129          
16 Vihaan Patel MA        
  unr. 30295114          

SwissSys Wall Chart. 89th Massachusetts Open: K-3 Under 1200 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Shawn Xu MA        
  1047 30264362          
2 Frank Cao MA        
  906 30158113          
3 Samanyu Alluri MA        
  772 30185788          
4 Jerry Duan MA        
  742 30178900          
5 Jeremy Fan MA        
  715 16878614          
6 Connor Xiang Liu MA        
  647 30071216          
7 Tianjun Chen MA        
  630 17026676          
8 Laura Xu MA        
  562 30265160          
9 Adarsh Venkannagari MA        
  496 30142191          

SwissSys Wall Chart. 89th Massachusetts Open: K-3 Under 400 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Viaan Mehta MA        
  153 30166827          
2 Shaarav B Chogle MA        
  unr. 30246066          
3 Ethan Wang MA        
  unr. 30280933          
4 Jessica Evans NY        
  unr. 30285558          
5 Parv Jain MA        
  unr. 30295219          
6 Ilia Zanozin MA        
  unr. 30177614          
7 Andrey Baranov MA        
  unr. 30285835          
8 Deanna G Ge MA        
  unr. 30077864          
9 Nicolas Rosoiu MA        
  unr. 30295129          
10 Aditya Nambi MA        
  unr. 30293250          

 

Bob Messenger
Chief TD

09/30/2021Masks will be required at the 89th Massachusetts Open

Because of concerns about the Covid-19 Delta variant, masks will be required for all at the 89th Massachusetts Open, regardless of vaccination status.

 

Bob Messenger
Chief TD

09/6/2021Prize winners at the 80th New England Open

Prize winners at the 80th New England Open, held September 4-6 in Westford, Mass.

 
Championship Section
 
1st GM Jianchao Zhou 6-0
2nd GM Alexander Ivanov 5-1
3rd FM Danila Poliannikov 4.5-1.5
Equal Top U2400 Rajesh Shanmugasundaram 4-2
Equal Top U2400/U2200 Alan Song, Michael Carey 4-2
 
Under 2000 Section
 
1st Kevin Chen (PA) 5.5-0.5
2nd-4th Stephen Gradijan (MA), Alexander Ganin (MA), Thomas Ha (MA) 4.5-1.5
 
Under 1800 Section
 
1st Isabella Lai 5.5-0.5
2nd-3rd Andrew X Liu, Anand Chintapalli 4.5-1.5
 
Under 1500 Section
 
1st Bohan Wang 5-1
2nd-7th Dhairya Mehta, Yilin Feng, Thomas Heatwole, Parinya Jain, Myles Breguet, Leo Marzoratti 4.5-1.5
 
Under 1200 Section
 
1st-2nd Nikolay Avdokhin, Kavin Sundaram 5.5-0.5
3rd-5th Ryan Greenwood, Tara Chintapalli 5-1
3rd-5th/Top U1000 Apollo Fung 5-1
 
New England Blitz Championship
 
1st Andrew Liu 10-0
2nd Ansh Yadawad 7.5-2.5
Top U2000 Dattasai Kilari 7-3
Top U1700 Jacob Snell 5.5-4.5
Top U1400 Vivan Jaiswal 4-6
 
The tournament was directed by Bob Messenger, Frank Vogel, Oleg Poliannikov, Dmitry Barash, Steve Frymer, and Yi Wang.
 

Bob Messenger
Chief TD

09/3/2021Advance entries for the 80th New England Open, updated 9/3/21 (final)

SwissSys Wall Chart. 80th New England Open: Championship Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 GM Jianchao Zhou MA            
  2714 15524414              
2 GM Alexander Ivanov MA            
  2530 12513936              
3 FM Danila Poliannikov MA            
  2367 14969622              
4 FM Christopher Chase MA            
  2353 10010985              
5 Rajesh Shanmugasundaram RI            
  2326 16434545              
6 Lawyer Times MA            
  2205 12167330              
7 CM Jerry Li MA            
  2189 15391332              
8 Alan Song MA bye          
  2178 15418978              
9 Bryan B Leano UT            
  2157 12973804              
10 Ian W Dudley VT bye          
  2153 15256685              
11 Anton Barash MA            
  2150 13679247              
12 Kevin L Cotreau NH            
  2134 12129900              
13 Alex Yu MA            
  2129 14581805              
14 Bernie Xu MA            
  2121 14940771              
15 Eric Feng MA            
  2106 15742464              
16 Yunze Owen Ji MA            
  2027 16225038              
17 Joaquin Carlson MA            
  2025 15794580              
18 Max E Berube ME            
  2011 13525834              
19 Frederick Pearson MA            
  2010 12223060              
20 David Tianyi Zhou MA            
  2002 15194137              
21 Raymond S Xu MA            
  2001 15248334              
22 Michael P Carey RI            
  2000 10120560              
23 Kelsey Liu MA            
  2000 15770981              
24 Alexander Meng MA            
  1998 15844061              
25 Victor Feng MA            
  1994 15560438              
26 Brandon Ni MA            
  1973 15801498              
27 Henry He MA            
  1971 15714654              
28 David Katsman MA            
  1958 14958088              
29 Jonathan McLatchie MA            
  1955 30242021              
30 Ryan Wang MA            
  1927 15486461              
31 Natasha Christianse MA bye         ----
  1908 11366805              
32 John Hardin MA bye          
  1904 14095827              
33 Rahul Kumar MA            
  1883 15452494              
34 Christopher Potts CT            
  1860 12447193              
35 Ansh Yadawad MA            
  1854 15842414              
36 Benjamin Yin MA            
  1819 15583212              
37 Roi Yehoshua MA            
  1813 17104852              
38 Justin Y Li MA       bye    
  1806 15826242              

SwissSys Wall Chart. 80th New England Open: 3-Day Under 2000 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 Shailendra S Negi MA            
  1971 12910249              
2 Kevin Chen PA            
  1911 15764485              
3 Stephen Gradijan MA            
  1879 12454998              
4 Alexander A Ganin MA            
  1878 17088887              
5 Nakul Ramaswamy CT            
  1870 15323071              
6 Henry Han MA            
  1865 14728674              
7 Grant Yosenick MA     bye      
  1834 13044547              
8 Oskar Zoffer MA            
  1823 16471866              
9 Mark Goodwin RI            
  1820 10016576              
10 Thomas T Ha MA            
  1818 15207334              
11 Robert Huntington MA            
  1800 10540518              
12 William Slichenmyer MA            
  1771 12411509              
13 Yuze Luke Ji MA            
  1759 16237733              
14 Ranjan Dey MA            
  1722 15718966              
15 Lydia Shen MA   bye        
  1710 15918700              
16 Bradley M Workman ME            
  1706 14490692              
17 Riya A Kanury MA            
  1704 16066054              
18 Paul Arond NH            
  1698 12602977              
19 Vihaan Jain MA            
  1682 16584243              
20 Krishna S Mutnuri MA            
  1671 15383635              
21 Duncan S Soiffer OR            
  1663 13817424              
22 Hrishikesh Vedula NH            
  1638 16099404              
23 Jacob Wu MA            
  1567 16337966              
24 Robert Ernest King MA            
  1322 12417991              

SwissSys Wall Chart. 80th New England Open: 2-Day Under 2000 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 Benjamin Mock ME            
  1876 15708672              
2 Dattasai Kilari MA            
  1601 16429310              

SwissSys Wall Chart. 80th New England Open: 3-Day Under 1800 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 Robert Tango Jr NH            
  1736 16735818              
2 James Clifford NH            
  1689 16096081              
3 Yuanzhe Wang MA            
  1646 14647174              
4 Nathan Gates ME            
  1638 12678464              
5 Jericho Carlson MA            
  1638 16096060              
6 Ian Van Hulle MA            
  1609 15170895              
7 Roland Booker III MA            
  1600 10569176              
8 Tony J Wu MA            
  1573 16201638              
9 Nikita Ivanchenko MA            
  1565 17303483              
10 Karl T Cooper NH            
  1535 12610588              
11 Andrew X Liu MA            
  1529 16340541              
12 Stanley Wu MA            
  1526 16202522              
13 Anthony Cortizas Jr MA            
  1509 12378850              
14 Robert J Oresick MA            
  1500 12659519              
15 Eric Levin MA            
  1500 10014832              
16 Vinamra Jain MA            
  1456 16584258              
17 Pragyan Sriram MA            
  1428 16552308              
18 Jasper Xu MA            
  1412 15184152              
19 Steven Ziang Feng MA            
  1381 16388220              
20 Vikram Scherfke MA            
  1078 16492162              

SwissSys Wall Chart. 80th New England Open: 2-Day Under 1800 Secton

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 Daniel Tiedemann MA            
  1777 13995241              
2 Shouri Mosaliganti MA            
  1607 16646805              
3 Sophia Rosenholtz MA            
  1569 15263723              
4 Kurt N Milligan MA            
  1560 12728061              
5 Jeremy Rosenholtz MA            
  1534 15786752              
6 Elizabeth C Smith CT bye          
  1501 15913683              

SwissSys Wall Chart. 80th New England Open: 3-Day Under 1500 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 Maxim Klempf MA            
  1324 16715527              
2 Clyde Franklin Snow MA            
  1302 12460814              
3 Alexander B Tran MA            
  1293 15962546              
4 Joseph Mansur MA            
  1282 30132798              
5 Igor Klempf MA            
  1265 16715506              
6 Yicong Li MA       bye    
  1242 16916580              
7 Christian Carmellin MA            
  1231 17098120              
8 Nathan Klempf MA            
  1163 16715512              
9 Jayden K Wu NH            
  1158 16671526              
10 Myles Breguet NJ            
  1142 16915241              
11 Vishnu Mandepudi MA            
  1131 15309570              
12 Ansh Jeslani MA            
  1113 16438780              
13 Rene Minalga-Rheault NH            
  1109 16957835              
14 Aanya Yadawad MA            
  1028 16191144              
15 Edward Shi MA            
  1019 16250911              
16 Patrick D Goldrup MA            
  942 12865667              
17 Blake Jones MA            
  unr. 30226111              

SwissSys Wall Chart. 80th New England Open: 2-Day Under 1500 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 Dhairya M Mehta MA            
  1476 16378663              
2 Bohan Christopher Wang MA            
  1363 16880573              
3 Thomas G Heatwole VA            
  1341 14087310              
4 Gabriel Eaton ME            
  1324 30139699              
5 Joshua Lee MA            
  1285 16260353              
6 Parinya Jain MA            
  1256 16918131              
7 Uri Netzer MA            
  1215 17240063              
8 Frank Yang MA            
  1165 30180929              
9 Vihaan Kale RI            
  1145 16144616              
10 Leo J Marzoratti MA            
  1041 16938972              
11 Christine Nguyen MA            
  1025 16634247              
12 Amy Nguyen MA            
  1024 16151483              
13 Evan Shi MA            
  992 16966603              
14 Alan R Worcester ME            
  379 30226851              

SwissSys Wall Chart. 80th New England Open: 3-Day Under 1200 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 Bernard Wojnowski MA            
  1154 12476340              
2 Nikolay Avdokhin MA            
  1138 16386416              
3 Yan Barash MA            
  1097 16433515              
4 Sriram Venkatapathy MA            
  1094 16991538              
5 Joonho Ko MA            
  1037 30205646              
6 Frank Cao MA            
  978 30158113              
7 Christopher Hoffer MA            
  955 12620876              
8 Connie Guo NY            
  945 30136569              
9 Daniel Schleith RI            
  904 30109394              
10 Michael Pucci MA            
  858 15757006              
11 Stanley Yu MA            
  815 17079108              
12 Jacob Snell MA            
  795 15597803              
13 Kaiya Bridget Smits MA            
  726 16486827              
14 Connor Xiang Liu MA            
  669 30071216              
15 Annabelle Zhang MA            
  648 16811172              
16 Krishna Narayanan MA            
  531 16842787              
17 Kate Canessa CA            
  496 14102056              
18 Abhiram Batchu MA            
  493 17308364              
19 Bridgete McAuley MA            
  305 30128762              
20 Matt Surabian MA            
  unr. 30257848              
21 Jacob Frezza RI            
  unr. new              
22 Cooper Dean RI            
  unr. 30247813              
23 Sandeep Alluri MA            
  unr. 30261402              
24 Shawn Xu MA            
  unr. 30264362              
25 Laura Xu MA            
  unr. 30265160              
26 Zoe McLaughlin MA            
  unr. 30244176              
27 Andrew Karekon MA            
  unr. 30266921              
28 Zephaniah Chang MA            
  unr. 30246132              
29 David Cross MA            
  unr. 30201239              

SwissSys Wall Chart. 80th New England Open: 2-Day Under 1200 Section

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6
1 Rithika Kilari MA            
  1187 16429325              
2 Peter Kouznetsov MA            
  1113 16187153              
3 Jared Mi MA            
  1057 15327115              
4 Kavin Sundaram MA            
  1049 15955858              
5 Michael J Eberle MA            
  1042 16410397              
6 Hayden Mac Tittle ME            
  992 12837458              
7 Vivan Jaiswal MA            
  987 17281345              
8 Apollo Ethan Fung MA            
  978 15734862              
9 Dhruv Charan Rajan MA            
  869 30187678              
10 Patrick Evan Gullo NH            
  775 30160012              
11 Fahad Anwar MA            
  774 17024251              
12 Molly Tefft ME            
  767 17137763              
13 Arnav O Manchala MA            
  748 30182459              
14 George Fu MA            
  692 17279874              
15 Jace Chyn MA            
  575 17079067              
16 Tianjun Chen MA            
  551 17026676              
17 Aadhya R Challa MA            
  540 17325943              
18 Eric Fochesato ME            
  521 30165079              
19 Vyom Shah MA            
  485 16911006              
20 Vedant Shah MA            
  366 16911012              
21 Dmitry Filippov MA         bye bye
  310 17099364              
22 Xiaoyan Shi MA            
  268 30246031              
23 Kendra Snell MA            
  195 16100705              
24 Emma Shi              
  144 30224106              
25 Maxwell Harper MA            
  unr. 30240541              
26 Sophia Harper MA            
  unr. 30240530              
27 Colin Yin MA            
  unr. 30144071              
28 Noa Marzoratti MA            
  unr. 30266484              
29 Shahin Shafai MA            
  unr. 30264882              
30 Abrielle Huang MA            
  unr. 30266989              
31 Sudarshan Kotlanka MA            
  unr. 30236245              
32 Felix Wu MA            
  unr. 30258050              
33 Iris Yin MA            
  unr. 30144112              

 

Bob Messenger
Chief TD

08/28/2021Masks will be required at the 80th New England Open

Because of concerns about the Covid-19 Delta variant, masks will be required for all at the 80th New England Open, regardless of vaccination status.

 

Bob Messenger
Chief TD

07/7/2021Cash prizes for the Massachusetts Senior Championship. Room for two more players.

MACA has added cash prizes for the Massachusetts Senior Championship in addition to the trophy prizes:

$400 for 1st, $200 for second, trophies for the top three players

 

The following players have been invited so far:

 

GM Alexander Ivanov

IM David Vigorito

Timothy Sage

Natasha Christiansen

 

There is room for two more players. Send email to info@masschess.org if interested.

 

Bob Messenger
MACA Tournament Committee Chair

07/5/2021MACA Girls Championship will take place July 10-11

The Massachusetts Girls Championship will be held as a six player invitational round robin for top scholastic female players. See http://www.masschess.org/Events/Event_Details.aspx?Event_ID=7526 for details. The tournament will be held July 10-11 at the Boylston Chess Club in Cambridge.

Oleg V. Poliannikov
MACA Webmaster

06/22/2021Massachusetts Senior Championship scheduled for July 10-11

The Massachusetts Senior Championship will be held as a six player invitational round robin for players age 50 and above. See http://masschess.org/events/Event_Details.aspx?Event_ID=7518 for details. The tournament will be held July 10-11 at the Boylston Chess Club in Cambridge. The six highest rated players who apply by July 6 will be invited to play. Send email to info@masschess.org.

Bob Messenger
MACA Tournament Committee Chair

06/20/2021Prize winners at the Barry S. Spiegel Cup

Prize winners at the Barry S. Spiegel Cup, held June 19-20 at the Boylston Chess Club in Cambridge, Mass.
 
High School Section
 
1st WGM Carissa Yip 4-0
2nd Alan Song 3-1
3rd-4th Alex Yu, Jerry Li 2.5-1.5
 
Age 14 & Under Section
 
1st-3rd Ryan Sun, Derek Jin, Eric Feng 3-1
 
Age 11 & Under Section
 
1st-4th Ansh Yadawad, Riya Kanury, Isabella Lai, Dattasai Kilari 3-1
 
The tournament was directed by Bob Messenger, Oleg Poliannikov, and Steve Frymer.
 

Bob Messenger
Chief TD

06/17/2021Final list of Spiegel Cup finalists is posted

(UPDATED)  Vineeth Nareddy substituted for Brandon Wu starting in round 2.

(UPDATED) All qualifying events have concluded. Invitee lists followed by links to tournaments results are posted below. Please contact MACA at info@masschess.org with any questions or concerns. 

SwissSys Wall Chart. Barry S. Spiegel Cup: High School 

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Cl/Gr Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Carissa Shiwe Yip MA          
  2506 14514636             
2 Danila Poliannikov MA          
  2359 14969622             
3 Brandon Wu MA          
  2282 14933988             
4 Jerry Li  MA          
  2199 15391332             
5 Alan Song MA          
  2198 15418978             
6 Alex Yu MA          
  2119 14581805             
7 Bernie Xu MA          
  2105 14940771             
8 Joaquin Carlson MA          
  2050 15794580             
9 Henry Han MA          
  1856 14728674             
10 William Macleod MA          
  1696 14926028             

SwissSys Wall Chart. Barry S. Spiegel Cup: Age 14 & Under 

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Cl/Gr Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Derek Jin MA          
  2152 15200352             
2 Eric Feng MA          
  2045 15742464             
3 Lewis Tu  MA          
  2007 15454526             
4 Ryan Sun MA          
  2007 16379802             
5 Brandon Ni MA          
  2002 15801498             
6 Kelsey Liu MA          
  1984 15770981             
7 David Katsman MA          
  1900 14958088             
8 Justin Y Li MA          
  1809 15826242             
9 Oskar Zoffer MA          
  1680 16471866             
10 Sritan Devineni MA          
  1633 15586296             

SwissSys Wall Chart. Barry S. Spiegel Cup: Age 11 & Under 

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Cl/Gr Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 Ansh Yadawad  MA          
  1745 15842414             
2 Riya A Kanury MA          
  1726 16066054             
3 Yuze Luke Ji MA          
  1703 16237733             
4 Santhosh Ayyappan MA          
  1641 16959235             
5 Shouri Mosaliganti MA          
  1621 16646805             
6 Stanley Wu MA          
  1566 16202522             
7 Dattasai Kilari MA          
  1563 16429310             
8 Isabella Lai MA          
  1550 15990974             
9 Steven Ziang Feng MA          
  1428 16388220             
10 Maxim Klempf MA          
  801 16715527             
 

 

Oleg V. Poliannikov
MACA Web Coordinator

06/16/2021Spiegel Cup Finals format

Spiegel Cup Finals will be 4-round swiss tournaments with time conrol G/90+30. Round times are Sat June 19 and Sun Jun 20 10AM and 3PM.

All players must play all four rounds. Early withdrawals and no-shows may be subject to penalties up to and including a ban on participaion in subsequent Spiegel Cup Finals or other MACA tournaments.

Masks are required at all times. Please bring your own mask; none are provided by the organizers.

Bring a clock. Show at least 10 minutes before the round. 

Oleg V. Poliannikov
MACA Webmaster

06/10/2021Spiegel Finals will take place June 19-20 at Boylston Chess Club

Spiegel Cup Finals will take place on June 19-20 in Boylston Chess Club in Cambridge, MA. The rounds will start at 10am and 3pm on both Sat and Sun. The tournament format is 4SS, G/90+30. Participants are determined based on ratings and results of the 4 Qualifiers, according to the rules. Participants will be emailed directly by MACA staff. Masks are required for all participants and visitors of BCC. Please send all inquiries to info@masschess.org.

Oleg V. Poliannikov
MACA Web Coordinator

06/10/2021MACA Board meetings and the Annual Meeting minutes are posted online

 Minutes of all past Board meetings, minutes of the Annual Meeting including all committee reports are posted on our website. Please direct all questions to info@masschess.org.

Oleg V. Poliannikov
MACA Web Coordinator

05/29/2021MACA Election Results

 Voting Results

 

MASSACHUSETTS CHESS ASSOCIATION 2021 ELECTION

 

 

Online

Paper

Total

Registered Voters

111

7

118

 

 

 

 

Ballots Cast

71

4

75

(64%)

 

 

 

          President

ANDREW HOY (elected)

56

ROBERT E. KING

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blanks

2

Spoiled ballots

0

Total ballots

75

 

          Vice President

STEVEN WINER (elected)

65

Robert E. King

1

Nicholas Sterling

1

 

 

 

 

Blanks

8

Spoiled ballots

0

Total ballots

75

 

Treasurer

ROBERT MESSENGER (elected)

71

 

 

 

 

Blanks

4

Spoiled ballots

0

Total ballots

75

 

          Clerk

JEFFREY CARUSO (elected)

65

 

 

 

 

Blanks

10

Spoiled ballots

0

Total ballots

75

 


 

          Director (8 positions)

 

STEVE FRYMER (elected)

66

NICHOLAS STERLING (elected)

65

YI WANG (elected)

54

PAUL AROND (elected)

52

OLEG POLIANNIKOV (elected)

50

LATANYA SWEENEY (elected)

48

PRATHIBA YUVARAJAN (elected)

42

FIDEL CORRALES JIMENEZ (elected)

40

ROBERT E. KING

24

ROBIN KING-FRANKLIN

20

Dmitry Barash

2

Chris Bird

1

Vincent Cammarano

1

Katherine Gasser

1

Paul Mishkin

1

Robert Secino

1

Tom Sifter

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blanks

131

Total

600

Valid ballots      (total divided by 8)

75

Spoiled ballots

0

Total ballots

75

 

Oleg V. Poliannikov
MACA Webmaster

05/22/2021Q1 results on lichess

 https://lichess.org/team/massachusetts-chess-association

Oleg V. Poliannikov
MACA Web Coordinator

05/21/20212021 MACA Annual Meeting will take place May 31, 2021 at 9PM on zoom

 Oleg Poliannikov is inviting you to a scheduled Zoom meeting.

 
Topic: 2021 MACA Annual Meeting
Agenda:
  1. Election results
  2. Committee reports
  3. Massachusetts Open
  4. Miscellaneous
Time: May 31, 2021 09:00 AM Eastern Time (US and Canada)
 
Join Zoom Meeting
 
Meeting ID: 829 5654 9496
Passcode: 577283
One tap mobile
+16465588656,,82956549496#,,,,*577283# US (New York)
+13017158592,,82956549496#,,,,*577283# US (Washington DC)
 
Dial by your location
        +1 646 558 8656 US (New York)
        +1 301 715 8592 US (Washington DC)
        +1 312 626 6799 US (Chicago)
        +1 669 900 9128 US (San Jose)
        +1 253 215 8782 US (Tacoma)
        +1 346 248 7799 US (Houston)
Meeting ID: 829 5654 9496
Passcode: 577283
Find your local number: https://us02web.zoom.us/u/kc6klDZ1cA
 
 

Oleg V. Poliannikov
MACA President

05/18/2021Remembering Ken Ballou

I first met Ken in 2005, when he volunteered to direct chess tournaments for the Massachusetts Chess Association (MACA). This was a win-win: Ken was a very capable director and directed many tournaments for MACA, never charging a directing fee, and he got directing credits which helped him eventually become a National Tournament Director (not just from directing MACA tournaments, of course).

 
Ken was elected MACA President in 2010, but unfortunately this was the beginning of the end of his involvement with MACA. It was a tumultuous year, and Ken ended up resigning, along with half of the MACA board. Ken went on to direct higher level national and international tournaments, but he still helped MACA by providing us with a combined USCF-FIDE-MACA database each month. I continued to see Ken at the US Chess Federation Delegates Meetings each year.
 
In 2016 Ken was the chief tournament director of the Millionaire Chess 3 tournament in Atlantic City, New Jersey, and at his recommendation I was hired to be the chief director of two of the sections - a fond memory. Ken was a respected colleague and a friend, and I'll miss him.
 

Bob Messenger
MACA Board Member

05/16/20212021 Spiegel Cup season has started. First two ONLINE qualifiers next weekend!

 It has been a rough year but the worst seems to be behind us. With the COVID pandemic on decline, we begin the new season. This year Spiegel Cup is different but we are determined to make the best out of what is possible.

There will be 4 online qualifiers, and Over The Board finals held at Boylston Chess Club in Cambridge, MA. The qualifier dates are:

  1. May 22, 2021
  2. May 23, 2021
  3. June 5, 2021
  4. June 6, 2021 

Please note that the first qualifier is next weekend! Click on the link to get more information. Email nicholas@xenophon98.com if you have any questions!

Oleg V. Poliannikov
MACA Webmaster

05/13/2021Public visitation for Ken Ballou on May 21

On Friday,  May 21, 3:00-3:30pm, there will be a brief prayer service for former MACA President Ken Ballou at the Bryant funeral home. From 3:30-5:00 will be public visitation.


John C Bryant Funeral Home
56 Pemberton Rd, Wayland, MA 01778

For details, please see https://everloved.com/life-of/kenneth-ballou/
 

Bob Messenger
MACA Board Member

05/3/2021Services for Ken Ballou, 1961-2021 Have Been Postponed

From the Metrowest Chess Club, metrowestchess.org:

 

Services for Ken Ballou, 1961-2021 Have Been Postponed
 

The services for Ken Ballou previously announced for Wednesday, May 5, 2021 at 4:30 p.m. - 6 p.m. have been postponed. We do not have an update on the rescheduled time yet, but we will announce it here when we do.

 

Bob Messenger
MACA Board Member

04/29/2021Services for Ken Ballou, 1961-2021 are set for Wed. May 5, 4:30-6:00PM

From the MetroWest Chess Club:

Services for Ken Ballou, 1961-2021 are set for Wed. May 5, 4:30-6:00PM
 

Wednesday, May 5, 2021 at 4:30 p.m. - 6 p.m.

John C Bryant Funeral Home
56 Pemberton Rd, Wayland, MA 01778

For details, please see https://everloved.com/life-of/kenneth-ballou/

Bob Messenger
MACA Board Member

04/16/2021IA Ken Ballou (1961-2021)

 By John Hartmann |  April 16, 2021  |   News ,  Obituary 

US Chess has learned that IA Ken Ballou has died.

Ballou, a life member of US Chess, directed 291 tournaments according to his records, with a total of nearly 1400 sections under his oversight.

He was a delegate to US Chess from his home state of Massachusetts, serving on six committees, and chairing two of them  — Elections and Rules.

Ballou also served as the Parliamentarian at Delegates Meetings after the retirement of Mike Nolan.

More information to come as we receive it.

Oleg V. Poliannikov
MACA Web Coordinator

03/31/2021Candidate Statements are posted

 Candidates in the 2021 MACA Election:

 
The following candidates are on the ballot in the 2021 MACA Election.  Registered voters will receive ballots at the beginning of May.
 
   President:    Andrew Hoy, Robert E. King
   VP:              Steven Winer
   Treasurer:   Bob Messenger
   Clerk:          Jeffrey Caruso

   Director:      Paul Arond, GM Fidel Corrales Jiménez, Steve Frymer, Robert E. King, Robin King-Franklin, Oleg Poliannikov, Nicholas Sterling, Prof. Latanya Sweeney, Yi Wang, Prathiba Yuvarajan
 
 
The following have submitted statements in support of their candidacy:
 
Robert E. King, candidate for President and for Director

Chess, the most popular board game, is now even more popular than it has ever been.  Chess playing online has increased, greatly.  I have been playing online for years on the chess sites.  On Chess.com I am fourth among USA players for total medals with 332, and fourth in gold medals with 96.  On Chess.com there has been a 66% increase in activity since the pandemic, prior to the Netflix miniseries The Queen's Gambit.  The miniseries made the top ten in 92 countries and ranked #1 in 63 countries.  Due to the pandemic and the miniseries, there has been a significant increase USCF sales, USCF memberships, and chess products.  The new USCF members will be looking for chess tournaments to play in.  MACA needs to be ready for this increase of players in MACA tournaments because the time is coming.  MACA and the new chess players deserve the best leadership for a successful future, and my past history of MACA service as MACA President and Director make me uniquely qualified to lead us for the success of chess!


Jeffrey Caruso, candidate for Clerk

This has been a challenging year.  The MACA board has worked to preserve what we have, and to be ready to move ahead to greater success when things start to open up post-COVID-19.  We worked hard to organize an online Spiegel Cup final last year and our first-ever virtual Annual Meeting. We have extended the MACA memberships of everyone who was a member a year ago. And we are preparing to have an in-person Massachusetts Open in the fall.  I support our current board members who are running again, and am also excited by the candidacy of GM Fidel Corrales Jiménez, who would add another important dimension to our board.

I pledge to bring the same values of transparency, service, and fairness to the office of Clerk as you have seen in my work since 2015 as Elections Commission chairman. Please give me your vote so I can continue to work for you!


Steve Frymer, candidate for Director (incumbent)

50+ years on maca board;
served as prez, vice prez, treasurer and sect'y on multiple occasions;
served as membership sect'y, on budget and tournament committees, and 
on elections commision on multiple occasions; and currently as prison chess
coordinator [30+ years] and living memorial chess fund coordinator [5+ years].
 
 

 

Oleg V. Poliannikov
MACA Web Coordinator

01/23/2021Massachusetts Chess Association Call for Nominations

The Massachusetts Chess Association is now accepting nominations for the annual election of its 12-member board, to serve from June 2021 to June 2022. Members may stand for election for one of its 4 officer positions (President, Vice President, Treasurer or Clerk) or 8 Director positions. The submission deadline for nominations is February 15, 2021. In order to be eligible to run, memberships must be valid through the end of the upcoming term (June 2022).
 
For more information, please review MACA's current bylaws (http://www.masschess.org/about/MACA-Bylaws-2018.aspx) or visit the Elections FAQ at http://www.masschess.org/resources/faqs/chess_faqs.aspx?faq_type_uid=5
 
Please e-mail nominations and questions to director6@masschess.org.
 
Submitted by:  Jeffrey Caruso, Chair of the Elections Commission
 

Oleg V. Poliannikov
MACA President

01/23/2021Massachusetts Chess Association Election Registration

The annual MACA elections are scheduled for May 2021.  Registered voters will receive either a paper ballot or an e-ballot link at the end of April, with results being announced at the annual meeting, probably on Memorial Day weekend.  Registration is required either way.

IF YOU REGISTERED TO VOTE IN PRIOR YEARS, YOU DO NOT NEED TO REGISTER AGAIN unless your address has changed--just make sure that your membership is current through February.  New members who joined MACA after March 2020 WILL NEED to register to vote in this year's election.

Members can register for an online or paper ballot (not both) as follows:

TO REGISTER FOR AN ONLINE BALLOT:  email election@masschess.org with full name and unique email address by February 28, 2021.

TO REGISTER FOR A PAPER BALLOT:  send a letter to Bob Messenger at 4 Hamlett Dr. #12, Nashua, NH 03062, postmarked no later than February 22. You can send an email to election@masschess.org to check on your registration status.

To vote, MACA membership must be valid as of February 28, 2021.  For more information, please visit  http://www.masschess.org/resources/faqs/chess_faqs.aspx?faq_type_uid=5

Submitted by: Jeffrey Caruso, Chair of the Elections Commission

Oleg V. Poliannikov
MACA President

01/8/2021David Griego dead at age 56

Frank DelBonis reports that Rhode Island FM David Griego died of cancer on Wednesday, January 6th. He was 56 years old. His funeral will be at the Armenian Church on Jefferson Street in Providence on Monday, January 11th, at 11:00 a.m., with a wake on Sunday, January 10th from 5 to 7 p.m. at the same church. Funeral attendance may be limited because of Covid restrictions.  Burial will be private.

 

Bob Messenger
MACA Board Member